Jump to content



Photo

Transferring files into new unRaid share kills network


  • Please log in to reply
11 replies to this topic

#1 seamusmcaffrey

seamusmcaffrey

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 21-November 12

Posted 21 November 2012 - 14:04

i just built this unRaid array, precleared the drives, popped them in and put them all in an array. the drives have been formatted and a parity disk assigned. i enabled user shares and set up a single share so as to transfer my data in before organizing by media type and such.

now- here's the problem. i'm able to map the share to windows (see screenshots in attached doc) and open it, but when i try to drop a file in, it hangs and then comes up with an error (says it can't connect), then the share no longer becomes accessible from 'my computer', i can no longer view the /tower page in a browser window, and the connected telnet session ceases to function. furthermore, it often will crash my network and render the wifi in the house and sometimes ethernet to my other pc useless until i power cycle the router. this has been repeated several times.

i ran ethtool and ifconfig commands in unRaid cmd before and after trying to add the file (and subsequently killing the internet) and got the syslog file from doing so if that is helpful (looks like gibberish to me). i've attached that along with screenshots and brief explanations along the way. please let me know if i can do anything else to evidence this issue! i have no idea.... it seems wild...

not sure what people know about unRaid here but a friend pointed me at this forum (sorry if the syslog file isn't useful then). other note, looking at ipconfig via cmd appears normal (to me) before and after trying to move file into the share. let me know what other information will be helpful here!

thank you!

Attached Files




#2 OP seamusmcaffrey

seamusmcaffrey

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 21-November 12

Posted 25 November 2012 - 19:17

so... any thoughts? thanks!

#3 remixedcat

remixedcat

    meow!

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 28-December 10
  • Location: Vmware ESXi and Hyper-V happy clouds
  • OS: Windows Server 2012 R2
  • Phone: I use telepathy and cat meows to communicate

Posted 25 November 2012 - 20:09

what router do you have?

also is it mapped to a domain? also do you have a static or DHCP assigned to it?


have you tried the solutions posted here:
http://lime-technolo....php?topic=1820
ipconfig /flushdns from your workstation

#4 OP seamusmcaffrey

seamusmcaffrey

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 21-November 12

Posted 26 November 2012 - 14:03

It's a linksys E3000

not mapped to a domain, don't have static IP (not allowed via ISP), DHCP assigned (i think; i know it's enabled in my router..)

i'll look into that post and try the things they've mentioned with that problem, it does sound similar. i've definitely tried some of it though...

#5 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 86
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 26 November 2012 - 17:22

"static IP (not allowed via ISP), DHCP assigned (i think; i know it's enabled in my router..)"

What?? Your behind a router using a private IP - you can use whatever private IPs you want - be it dhcp or static assigned on the device itself.

What IP your devices have would not be an issue in causing your router to crash.

Are you trying to "move" a file or copy - there is a big difference in windows between the two. One you copy will inherit the permissions on the folder your doing the copy too, the other will try and copy the permissions as well onto the new location.

This error jumps out at me
Nov 21 09:18:04 Tower unmenu[1838]: awk: ./unmenu.awk:306: fatal: can't open two way socket `/inet/tcp/8080/0/0' for input/output (No such file or directory)
Nov 21 09:18:04 Tower unmenu-status: Exiting unmenu web-server, exit status code = 2
Nov 21 09:18:04 Tower unmenu[1838]: unmenu.awk unable to open port.  It  may already be running
Nov 21 09:18:04 Tower unmenu[1854]: awk: ./unmenu.awk:306: fatal: can't open two way socket `/inet/tcp/8080/0/0' for input/output (No such file or directory)
Nov 21 09:18:04 Tower unmenu-status: Exiting unmenu web-server, exit status code = 2
Nov 21 09:18:04 Tower unmenu[1854]: unmenu.awk unable to open port.  It  may already be running

Looks like your trying to start unmenu too many times? You see this error multiple times all within 24 seconds of your bootup. I don't even see an connection to smbd from your client to move or copy any files in this log.

I have not played with unraid in some time, but could fire up a copy again. But those above errors don't seem right to me.

But does not seem like you sent us a syslog showing where you connected and anything happened?

When I get a chance I will fire it up again and see if clean install shows the above type error, and where the logs are for smb and connections to it, etc.

btw - saw your thread on the unraid forums, did you take the advice and use one of the new 5 rc releases vs the OLD 4.7 that you are currently using?

#6 OP seamusmcaffrey

seamusmcaffrey

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 21-November 12

Posted 26 November 2012 - 19:09

i dont know about the static IP issue - i just know that supposedly comcast doesn't allow you to use one and my network got all ****ed once when i tried to set one up in network connections once. i'm no guru on any of this though, really just a noob user with a fair amount of tech savvy.

trying to copy the file from a hard drive on the windows pc INTO the unraid share through explorer.

that's the only syslog I know how to spit out of unraid-- that was the resulting file that popped out when i gave it the command to write log to the file. maybe there is a separate, networking related log? i'm not sure. all i know is i booted up the system, tried to move files to the share, let it fail as it's prone to do, then wrote the system log file. if there is somethign else i can/should be doing i am happy to do so.

not sure why it's having errors with unmenu; i could try to delete that add-on and try again i suppose? i may have accidentally written the "boot unmenu" command to config more than once when i was setting up the first time. so perhaps it loads the way it should but then sees another line in its boot command to try to start unmenu again which it gets confused about. unmenu seems to work though, and probably isn't the issue here (but what do i know?)

btw - saw your thread on the unraid forums, did you take the advice and use one of the new 5 rc releases vs the OLD 4.7 that you are currently using?


yes i posted there first but no one was getting back to me at the time--- i haven't tried using one of the newer RC's, been away from my computer a few days, but will go home and try that today and see if that helps. i also dont know if the problem had something to do with not allowing parity check to finish for some reason? supposedly you can use the array before parity check is done but i never let the check go to completion yet since the server and array are a brand new setup.

also @Budman I see FreeBSD in your OS list - is that what you use for personal server storage? (or maybe you don't use one at all). i was looking into using FreeNAS initially for this build (which i believe is built on FreeBSD) but ended up going with UnRaid since you can't add single drives to an existing array with FreeNAS and still maintain redundancy. Do you know ways around that?

#7 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 86
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 26 November 2012 - 19:37

Your confusing a public IP and a private IP - I have comcast, and I assure you can use whatever private IPs you want behind your router. I have plenty of statics setup on the private network 192.168.x.x, 10.x.x.x, 172.16-31.x.x -- these are private and your ISP never sees these, your router NATs them to your public IP that is given to you via dhcp from comcast.

I run pfsense, which is on freebsd - currently running 2.1 of pfsense which is on 8.3 of freebsd. I also have a couple of VMs on freebsd for play and compile of modules, etc. I recently created a new dhcp client compile for a pfsense user that was having issues with getting dhcp because ttl was hardcoded to like 16 hops or something - and his ISP dhcp sever is more hops than that.

I have run both freenas and unraid in the past - currently running Storage Server 2008 R2 Essentials for my media storage needs. Using drivepool from stablebits http://stablebit.com/DrivePool -- I currently don't have any need of parity for my storage. Running the 2k8 r2 as VM on a N40L box -- giving the VM raw access to 3 different disks to create my drivepool. If you have files that you would not want to have to recover if lost you can have them stored on more then 1 drive in the pool, in case a drive fails. Nice thing about the pool is just standard format - not rieserFS, etc. Just NTFS - you can pull out the disk and connect to anything that can read ntfs and get access to any files stored on that disk using same path and file name that it has in the pool, etc.

Unraid or freenas are great products - but currently I like the flexibility of using windows based OS because I can run other window based applications on the same VM

I would not mind running parity, and with the ability to add different size disks on the fly to the storage, yes unraid is very attractive!! But my current storage requirements didn't justify the added cost when I could accomplish what I needed. I moved everything to VMs on esxi running on the N40L hardware and have not been happier with the performance. Runs my router (pfsense) runs all my play boxes windows and linux and bsds and my storage. With room to expand storage if needed with a few more bays and currently drives are only 2TB and 2x750GB drives - so I can just add another disk to the pool, and then remove smaller disks from the pool, etc.

I was this close to pulling the trigger on building unraid box - but found a cheaper more robust solution to my needs, so went that route.

#8 OP seamusmcaffrey

seamusmcaffrey

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 21-November 12

Posted 26 November 2012 - 20:22

ah, i understand. yeah for me i just felt like it was time to pull the trigger on something to run redundancy. didn't like the raidz1/2 options for freeNAS though, so unraid sounded perfect. only losing one drive to parity, which is a cost sink i can live with. with 10tb of storage i figured i could justify spending 200ish on a box to help me protect it. and i was also really after the ability to unify folders. far as the other options go i just wasn't ok with not being able to add single drives when i wanted to. i dont want to have to buy 3 drives every time i want to add storage to the array. it's absurd to me.

used to run the drives in WHS R2 but then i started using the box as a PC as well and used it to organize media through itunes and such and realized that i was having driver issues and frustrations because of it so i killed that and switched to W7 with the intent of now building the unraid box. too bad that project has gone so poorly thus far.... really anxious to figure it out!

will report back once i get home and am able to try some of these things that have been pointed out to me. we'll see what happens.

EDIT: oh but yea as far as the static/not static IP is concerned -yeah i get that, i was just trying to say that no i dont have an external static ip or whatever. i know i can fix the 192.xx ones the way i want

#9 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 86
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 26 November 2012 - 21:27

Unraid is a great solution, not sure why your having the issues - but I would go with the 5.0 version vs 4.7 which is quite dated to be honest. What from jan of 2011 - almost 2 years old. If you got brand new hardware, etc. The 5.0 would prob be better suited.

I would start clean with 5.0 install - and then can work out any issues you run into.

#10 OP seamusmcaffrey

seamusmcaffrey

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 21-November 12

Posted 26 November 2012 - 22:19

alright, son of a B.

on a whim last night after posting my bump i booted up the server and let it ride (did nothing to it) just to let the parity check finish, wondering if it would work after that. sure enough- it did! copied a file into the share just fine, ran files off of it -- working as i expected it to. so i guess, problem solved (until something goes wrong).

my post on the other forum has some further questions for hte unraid folks as to why it didn't let me copy things in during hte initial parity check, but that seems to have been the problem (and something i really ought to have let it complete the first time- but i thought the setup said you didn't have to and i was anxious).

regardless, for the time being-- thanks so much for your help. Budman, a friend pointed me at this forum specifically because you were here and said you could probably help- very cool that he was right. much obliged.

#11 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 86
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 27 November 2012 - 01:59

Great that you have it working - I would still suggest moving up to 5 version, before you get to many files onto your drives.

It is a great product, I would love to fire up a box with it. But just currently my current setup is working great. But if decide that I do want parity, I would for sure go the unraid route. Hopefully drives cost drop back down too! Was hoping to see some good deals this weekend and cyber monday, etc.. but nothing really caught my eye.

Feel free to hang around now that you have found the place ;)

#12 OP seamusmcaffrey

seamusmcaffrey

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 21-November 12

Posted 27 November 2012 - 12:48

supposedly upgrading unraid versions isn't too big a task... i've gone through enough frustration of getting this version to work so i think for now i'll just run the stable release. i'm sure the 5.0rc's are relatively stable themselves but in my mind- if it ain't broke, don't fix it. and the box finally "ain't broke."

pretty excited about the setup, gave the box back to my friend that was storing the data for me during the process to get it all back. really jazzed up about organizing my files properly from how they were previously scattered all over the place.

i was hoping for some good deals this weekend too! but the good companies didn't have many. got a notice today about some $45 seagate 2tb's which, even for seagate was worth it. too bad they sold out so quickly. probably refurbs or something though so maybe it's for the best.



Click here to login or here to register to remove this ad, it's free!