Jump to content



Photo

win8 doesnt install tried everything


  • Please log in to reply
59 replies to this topic

#46 HawkMan

HawkMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 4
  • Joined: 31-August 04
  • Location: Norway
  • Phone: Noka Lumia 1020

Posted 23 November 2012 - 22:54

Well I think the latest BIOS, 1.10 is a UEFI based bios.


Nope, only the 2.xx Bios' seems to be.


#47 Kamran Mackey

Kamran Mackey

    Apple Fanatic

  • Joined: 30-September 12
  • Location: Canada
  • OS: Windows 7 Ultimate
  • Phone: Sony Xperia M2 LTE-A D2306

Posted 24 November 2012 - 02:35

Well the Acer Aspire's only are at version 1.10. I don't know where the 2.xx versions are at.

#48 +FaiKee

FaiKee

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 04-January 09

Posted 24 November 2012 - 03:30

If you have another windows on your machine, you can look into the drive, win8 on installation starts a folder at the root, BT~ something (couldn't remember because I removed it after install); in it there's a panther folder and something like setup log and setuperr, which are text files - maybe you could get a hint there.

If you seek help from MS, they will ask you to send over the panther folder, whoch also includes you machine specs, and try to diagnose what had went wrong.

#49 OP dharmil007

dharmil007

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 27-June 10

Posted 24 November 2012 - 04:54

THANK U EVERYONE.

i Finally managed to install Win 8 on my Laptop.
i Still dont know what the error was or how the error was created.

i Ran the Setup in wiNdows 7 of windows 8.
Then it asked to keep Everything or nothing, i selected Everything.
& then the process went smoothly.

& finally i have Win 8 running without any error.
i also installed all the drivers of Win8

i Dint require any tool whatsoever to do this.

But i still dont understand few things
After instAlling , when i try to install it once again from BIOS on a new drive it once again gives me the same error.
What is it that is causing this problems, still.
That it can only be fixed by UPGRADING & not by ClEAN install ???

PLS Guyz shed some liGht & help

#50 nekkidtruth

nekkidtruth

    I'm sorry, do you still exist?

  • Joined: 10-March 07
  • Location: Canada
  • OS: Windows 7 64-bit
  • Phone: Stock LG Nexus 5

Posted 24 November 2012 - 05:09

Not sure this even works, but I think that there may be a hardware conflict with your laptop. So I'd say take your hard drive out, plug it into a computer and install Windows 8 on it then put the hard drive back in the laptop.
I've never done that so I have no idea if an OS installation is specific to a certain computers hardware/processor ID or something.
Just an idea. Maybe someone else could say if that would actually work or not.


Just in case someone comes along with a similar issue, sees this and attempt it....

OS installations don't work this way. At least not as simple as that. When you install Windows, the installation process loads drivers and files for your specific hardware. It was a good suggestion, just not one that actually works.

#51 HawkMan

HawkMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 4
  • Joined: 31-August 04
  • Location: Norway
  • Phone: Noka Lumia 1020

Posted 24 November 2012 - 09:52

Well the Acer Aspire's only are at version 1.10. I don't know where the 2.xx versions are at.


On the acre support/downloads site

#52 Kamran Mackey

Kamran Mackey

    Apple Fanatic

  • Joined: 30-September 12
  • Location: Canada
  • OS: Windows 7 Ultimate
  • Phone: Sony Xperia M2 LTE-A D2306

Posted 25 November 2012 - 02:46

On the acre support/downloads site


Dude I have an Acer Aspire 5333.

#53 Shane Nokes

Shane Nokes

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 29-July 12

Posted 25 November 2012 - 04:47

Just in case someone comes along with a similar issue, sees this and attempt it....

OS installations don't work this way. At least not as simple as that. When you install Windows, the installation process loads drivers and files for your specific hardware. It was a good suggestion, just not one that actually works.


Actually that will work in a lot of cases with Vista, 7 & 8. Just wait to activate until after you've swapped.

#54 nekkidtruth

nekkidtruth

    I'm sorry, do you still exist?

  • Joined: 10-March 07
  • Location: Canada
  • OS: Windows 7 64-bit
  • Phone: Stock LG Nexus 5

Posted 25 November 2012 - 04:57

Actually that will work in a lot of cases with Vista, 7 & 8. Just wait to activate until after you've swapped.


So he could essentially install on an Intel based motherboard with an Intel CPU and then put that drive in an AMD based system and it would boot up without issue? I'm not being sarcastic either. I'm being serious. As far as I'm aware, that's not feasible.

#55 +Brando212

Brando212

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 16
  • Joined: 15-April 10
  • Location: Omaha, NE
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Sony Xperia ZL, Nokia Lumia 925

Posted 25 November 2012 - 05:03

So he could essentially install on an Intel based motherboard with an Intel CPU and then put that drive in an AMD based system and it would boot up without issue? I'm not being sarcastic either. I'm being serious. As far as I'm aware, that's not feasible.

no, as far as I'm aware that will work AS LONG as you shutdown before the restart timer reaches 0

I'm pretty sure it doesn't install any drivers until after that initial restart (though i could be completely wrong and talking out my ass)

#56 HawkMan

HawkMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 4
  • Joined: 31-August 04
  • Location: Norway
  • Phone: Noka Lumia 1020

Posted 25 November 2012 - 19:28

Dude I have an Acer Aspire 5333.


So? We're talking about the OP anyway, a for his V5 there is a 2.x uefi firmware.

#57 Shane Nokes

Shane Nokes

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 29-July 12

Posted 25 November 2012 - 22:42

So he could essentially install on an Intel based motherboard with an Intel CPU and then put that drive in an AMD based system and it would boot up without issue? I'm not being sarcastic either. I'm being serious. As far as I'm aware, that's not feasible.

It's feasible. :)

Moving the drive shouldn't be a problem due to how Windows works now in comparison to pre-Vista era installs. It's now image based and you can just deploy it to the drive, and then run sysprep...pull it out of machine A, and put it into machine B.

Running sysprep clears the 'unique' hardware info about the system...and then installs the correct drivers for the hardware once it's in the new machine. The HAL is nowhere near the headache that it used to be.

#58 Manarift

Manarift

    Neowinian

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 26-September 11
  • Location: Canada
  • OS: Windows Server 2012 R2
  • Phone: iPhone 4S

Posted 25 November 2012 - 22:48

http://msdn.microsof...f560129(v=vs.85).aspx a simple google search showed up with this

Cause

This bug check is issued if paged memory (or invalid memory) is accessed when the IRQL is too high.
The error that generates this bug check usually occurs after the installation of a faulty device driver, system service, or BIOS.
If you encounter bug check 0xA while upgrading to a later version of Windows, this error might be caused by a device driver, a system service, a virus scanner, or a backup tool that is incompatible with the new version.
Resolution

If a kernel debugger is available, obtain a stack trace.
To resolve an error caused by a faulty device driver, system service, or BIOS

  • [color=#454545 !important]
    Restart your computer.[/color]
  • [color=#454545 !important]
    Press F8 at the character-based menu that displays the operating system choices.[/color]
  • [color=#454545 !important]
    Select the Last Known Good Configuration option from the Windows Advanced Options menu. This option is most effective when only one driver or service is added at a time.[/color]
To resolve an error caused by an incompatible device driver, system service, virus scanner, or backup tool
  • [color=#454545 !important]
    Check the System Log in Event Viewer for error messages that might identify the device or driver that caused the error.[/color]
  • [color=#454545 !important]
    Try disabling memory caching of the BIOS.[/color]
  • [color=#454545 !important]
    Run the hardware diagnostics supplied by the system manufacturer, especially the memory scanner. For details on these procedures, see the owner's manual for your computer.[/color]
  • [color=#454545 !important]
    Make sure the latest Service Pack is installed.[/color]
  • [color=#454545 !important]
    If your system has small computer system interface (SCSI) adapters, contact the adapter manufacturer to obtain updated Windows drivers. Try disabling sync negotiation in the SCSI BIOS, checking the cabling and the SCSI IDs of each device, and confirming proper termination.[/color]
  • [color=#454545 !important]
    For integrated device electronics (IDE) devices, define the onboard IDE port as Primary only. Also, check each IDE device for the proper master/subordinate/stand-alone setting. Try removing all IDE devices except for hard disks.[/color]
If the message appears during an installation of Windows, make sure that the computer and all installed peripherals are compatible with the version of Windows being installed. For example, you can get information about compatibility with Windows 7 at the Windows 7 Compatibility Center.



#59 nekkidtruth

nekkidtruth

    I'm sorry, do you still exist?

  • Joined: 10-March 07
  • Location: Canada
  • OS: Windows 7 64-bit
  • Phone: Stock LG Nexus 5

Posted 26 November 2012 - 01:16

It's feasible. :)

Moving the drive shouldn't be a problem due to how Windows works now in comparison to pre-Vista era installs. It's now image based and you can just deploy it to the drive, and then run sysprep...pull it out of machine A, and put it into machine B.

Running sysprep clears the 'unique' hardware info about the system...and then installs the correct drivers for the hardware once it's in the new machine. The HAL is nowhere near the headache that it used to be.


Dear god the time I could have saved! I stand corrected LOL

It's true, you really do learn something new every day ;)

#60 scaramonga

scaramonga

    ME!

  • Joined: 21-April 03
  • Location: Bonnie Scotland
  • OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64

Posted 26 November 2012 - 01:21

Very lucky guy.