Jump to content



Photo

AMD Core Unlocking


  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic

#1 Mark

Mark

    (: ollǝɥ

  • Joined: 22-October 04
  • Location: Derbyshire, UK

Posted 26 November 2012 - 18:51

Early last year I bought an AMD x2 555BE 3.2ghz

I'd initially hoped to unlock an extra core or two but I never managed to do it. No matter what settings I chose, my pc simply didn't boot.

Just wondered if there's anything I'm missing, if I need to do anything extra like disable cool and quite, stuff like that?

I felt like giving it another go since it's been so long.

Thanks for the advice..

By the way, the mobo is a MSI 870a-g54


#2 Detection

Detection

    Detecting stuff...

  • Joined: 30-October 10
  • Location: UK
  • OS: 7 SP1 x64

Posted 26 November 2012 - 18:53

Not all CPUs can be unlocked successfully, they're generally disabled because they didn't make the X3 or X4 spec stability

#3 Astra.Xtreme

Astra.Xtreme

    Electrical Engineer

  • Tech Issues Solved: 4
  • Joined: 02-January 04
  • Location: Milwaukee, WI

Posted 26 November 2012 - 18:57

I guess the first thing to ask is do you have the latest BIOS?

Seems like quite a few people with that mobo have the same problem you're having. Some people are saying that if you increase the CPU voltage a little bit, it might work.

And then some others are saying that there is only a 70% success rate for unlocking, so you might just be in that unlucky 30%.

#4 OP Mark

Mark

    (: ollǝɥ

  • Joined: 22-October 04
  • Location: Derbyshire, UK

Posted 26 November 2012 - 19:01

What would be a safe level to increase the CPU voltage to?

Not all CPUs can be unlocked successfully, they're generally disabled because they didn't make the X3 or X4 spec stability


I know this can be the case but from what I've seen, instability is generally the problem, my computer won't so much as reach POST

#5 OP Mark

Mark

    (: ollǝɥ

  • Joined: 22-October 04
  • Location: Derbyshire, UK

Posted 26 November 2012 - 19:14

Just updated bios, tried to unlock again. All I get is all my fans running at 100% and a CMOS reset required!

#6 Astra.Xtreme

Astra.Xtreme

    Electrical Engineer

  • Tech Issues Solved: 4
  • Joined: 02-January 04
  • Location: Milwaukee, WI

Posted 26 November 2012 - 19:14

I guess start by incrementing it by 0.05 ~ 0.10 volts, and see if it will boot. I believe you generally shouldn't exceed 1.5V unless you're overclocking.

Maybe you can try unlocking only the 3rd core and see if you can get that far.

#7 OP Mark

Mark

    (: ollǝɥ

  • Joined: 22-October 04
  • Location: Derbyshire, UK

Posted 26 November 2012 - 19:31

I honstely think the feature doesn't work on this board at all. If I enable Core Control and manually disable core 2 (only two cores show at this point), I get the exact same problem, all the fans just spin up :/

#8 Detection

Detection

    Detecting stuff...

  • Joined: 30-October 10
  • Location: UK
  • OS: 7 SP1 x64

Posted 26 November 2012 - 19:38

I honstely think the feature doesn't work on this board at all. If I enable Core Control and manually disable core 2 (only two cores show at this point), I get the exact same problem, all the fans just spin up :/


Give MSI a shout and ask them if there are any known issues using that feature with your board

#9 OP Mark

Mark

    (: ollǝɥ

  • Joined: 22-October 04
  • Location: Derbyshire, UK

Posted 26 November 2012 - 19:56

Give MSI a shout and ask them if there are any known issues using that feature with your board


Thanks, I'll try that. I do have a feeling they will simply say that my CPU must not be unlockable though.

On a plus side, I managed to get a stable overclock to 3.9Gghz but I'm too scared to keep the voltages as high as they are!



Click here to login or here to register to remove this ad, it's free!