Jump to content



Photo

Which DHCP


  • Please log in to reply
9 replies to this topic

#1 XP_2600

XP_2600

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 01-October 05
  • Location: Egypt

Posted 29 November 2012 - 09:31

Can i configure XP machine to get the DHCP reply from a specific DHCP server? the point is i have two DHCP server one of them in a cheap DSL modem which don't have a lot of options to configure, so i need to configure our clients to get DHCP answers from just one of them, any ideas?


#2 deep1234

deep1234

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 23-August 05
  • Location: Sharjah, UAE

Posted 29 November 2012 - 09:42

Can you explain more your environment. Honestly, I don't think there should be two DHCP servers.

#3 OP XP_2600

XP_2600

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 01-October 05
  • Location: Egypt

Posted 29 November 2012 - 09:55

OK, its a long story my friend :)
we have a firewall (Sonicwall) used as firewall and VPN site to site, and its offering DHCP inside the organisation, its connect to a switch (HP Procurve), there is a DSL modem offering internet connection through the switch and wireless connectivity, the DHCP server in Sonicwall give the users the gateway IP address. while the wireless users using the DSL modem as their gateway so the DHCP server in this DSL modem offer its IP address as gateway for the users, the problem is some users internally getting their DHCP settings from the DSL modem instead of the sonicwall.

#4 The_Decryptor

The_Decryptor

    STEAL THE DECLARATION OF INDEPENDENCE

  • Tech Issues Solved: 4
  • Joined: 28-September 02
  • Location: Sol System
  • OS: iSymbian 9.2 SP24.8 Mars Bar

Posted 29 November 2012 - 10:36

So it's an all in one modem/router/AP? You shouldn't have some users going through the firewall and others bypassing it.

Edit: At least disable the DHCP server on the modem, you don't want it handing out addresses if you're running a normal DHCP server.

#5 OP XP_2600

XP_2600

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 01-October 05
  • Location: Egypt

Posted 29 November 2012 - 10:55

Then the wireless users will not get an automatic IP!

#6 articuno1au

articuno1au

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 20-March 11
  • Location: Brisbane, Australia

Posted 29 November 2012 - 11:35

... Seriously?

As above, just disable one. The DHCP server that is left should handle everything else from then on.

#7 jamieakers

jamieakers

    Neowinian

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 08-January 10
  • Location: London, England
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Dell Venue Pro

Posted 29 November 2012 - 11:44

Either turn off the DHCP on the wireless or set it to forward to the other DHCP server. You should only have 1 DHCP server in your setup.

#8 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 89
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 29 November 2012 - 13:37

Its real simple!

dhcpserver.jpg

#9 articuno1au

articuno1au

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 20-March 11
  • Location: Brisbane, Australia

Posted 29 November 2012 - 13:45

lol

Less bitchy than your average reply. Still well played :p

#10 lars77

lars77

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 18-April 08
  • Location: USA

Posted 29 November 2012 - 15:06

Agreed w/ everyone else. You're not going to accomplish this w/ your current DSL modem so just disable DHCP there.

But, if the goal is to just provide internet access to the wireless users then you do have other ways to make that happen. You could set up a wireless router on its own network w/ its own DHCP server, & route internet traffic over to your main firewall (e.g. 192.168.2.x routes traffic over to your main firewall at 192.168.1.x). And/or set up guest network access on a wireless router. It's not too difficult to do with a router using Tomato firmware, though other routers should be able to pull this off as well.