Jump to content



Photo

PS3 Doesn't Run Games in HD ><!


  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic

#1 roosevelt

roosevelt

    Neowinian

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 25-August 04

Posted 30 November 2012 - 05:46

Hi Guys,

I ran into a very weird problem lately with my PS3. Before I describe my problem I want to emphasize that nothing is wrong with my TV (tested on two HD TVs), my HDMI cables are fine (tested with two HDMI cables) and already did a PS3 Reset from Safe Mode :).

Now that is out of the way, let me describe what really is going on with my system. I recently got Darksiders II, an awesome game and it outputs 1080p. Played it on my Sony Display for few days, loved it!

But suddenly I noticed the graphics was looking really bad. I don't recall whether PS3 played the game in 1080p originally but when I run it now it switches to 720p. Still, 720p is supposed to be HD and look freaking awesome right? Not in my system. It still looks bad. The graphics look like the earlier version of Minecraft (no offense to minecraft).

But here's the kicker. When I run a HD movie downloaded from YouTube using the Media Browser.... the movie plays in full 1080p HD, crystal clear picture. But when I run a video game the display changes to 720p but still does not display HD quality graphics. So, It's definitely not the graphics card, HDMI cable or the TV. Something is wery going on with the software or the DVD player. I tested with Battlefield 3, Darksiders 2 and WWE All Stars.

Sony support failed and the prepaid box is on its way for me to send my system over. But I figured Neowin might be able to give me a clue or two if it's a known issue.

Thanks!


#2 D. S.

D. S.

    Hate is the new Love

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 15-June 04
  • Location: Portugal
  • OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64
  • Phone: Nokia 113

Posted 30 November 2012 - 09:14

If you want to force 1080p, simply disable the 720 options in the graphics mode, leaving only 1080p and 1080i. It should force it to output 1080p. Have you checked the TV settings, perhaps upscalling? Maybe it's picking up the 720p signal, processing it in some way that screws up the image.

#3 blade1269

blade1269

    Jesus Saved me! A Christian!

  • Joined: 10-January 04
  • Location: Arizona
  • OS: Window 8.1 iOS Linux Mint

Posted 30 November 2012 - 14:15

It could be the blu-ray drive ... What fw are you running?

#4 torrentthief

torrentthief

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 18-November 06

Posted 30 November 2012 - 14:25

720p is hd btw, 1080p is full hd. HD is defined as 1280 pixels wide or more.

#5 Jason Stillion

Jason Stillion

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 04-April 12
  • Location: United States

Posted 30 November 2012 - 14:33

Try deleting the game data file (not saved) and have it re-install / re-patch.

If not, try Options 2, 3, and 4 from the PS3 Recovery meny

*** how to get to the ps3 recovery menu ***

Important - You will have to have the controller hooked up to the PS3 via usb cable.


With the PS3 off (red light), hold the power button

(Beep)......(Beep).........(Beep) < let go (The ps3 would of powered on then off)

hold down the power button again

(Beep)......(Beep).........(Beep, Beep) <- let go.

Recovery Menu Options

1. Restart System:

Restarts the PLAYSTATION®3 System.

2. Restore Default Settings:

Reset all system settings back to default.

3. Restore File System:

Checks for corrupt/missing system files.

4. Rebuild Database:

Rebuilds the OS for the PLAYSTATION®3.

5. Restore PS3 System:

Fresh restore; Deletes everything and starts from Scratch.

6. System Update:

Update the PLAYSTATION®3 System

#6 Shane Nokes

Shane Nokes

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 29-July 12

Posted 30 November 2012 - 14:42

720p is hd btw, 1080p is full hd. HD is defined as 1280 pixels wide or more.


Actually it is the height that is the more defining characteristic for whether or not an image is HD.

For instance there are some 4:3 releases out there. For 720p those would be 960x720 and still considered 720p and HD.

#7 thedaini

thedaini

    Drunken Monkey

  • Joined: 02-October 02

Posted 30 November 2012 - 14:53

If you want to force 1080p, simply disable the 720 options in the graphics mode, leaving only 1080p and 1080i. It should force it to output 1080p. Have you checked the TV settings, perhaps upscalling? Maybe it's picking up the 720p signal, processing it in some way that screws up the image.


This was the first thing I thought of when I read your problem. I know certain games say they run 1080p, but default down to 720p if that mode is enabled. I know Dead Space did this and everyone suggested disabling 720p output to force it up to 1080p. Hope that does the trick!

#8 neoadorable

neoadorable

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 01-August 05
  • Location: Flyover Country/Pacific Isle

Posted 02 December 2012 - 07:52

sounds like a bad GPU to me, it would help if you posted screenshots. if it's artifacting then it's the GPU.



Click here to login or here to register to remove this ad, it's free!