Jump to content



Photo

Issue with back button in Chrome (all versions)

chrome

  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic

#1 +.Aaron

.Aaron

    Happily married

  • Joined: 09-November 01
  • Location: Mechanicsburg, PA, USA
  • OS: Windows 7 Ultimate
  • Phone: HTC Inspire 4G

Posted 06 December 2012 - 02:52

I posted this over on the Google Chrome support site and nothing. Can anyone help me with this:

https://productforum...ome/pWPnph5gjDg


See screenshot.

Attached Images

  • backbuttonissue.png



#2 remixedcat

remixedcat

    meow!

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 28-December 10
  • Location: Vmware ESXi and Hyper-V happy clouds
  • OS: Windows Server 2012 R2
  • Phone: I use telepathy and cat meows to communicate

Posted 06 December 2012 - 02:57

if you have adblocker or any HOSTS files loaded those are often ad frames or the like and they create this mess. or any massive redirects from CDNs and the like will occasionally do this as well. same thing has happened in FF, IE as well.

#3 +Obi-Wan Kenobi

Obi-Wan Kenobi

    "You were the chosen one!"

  • Joined: 11-November 02
  • Location: West-Central Texas

Posted 06 December 2012 - 02:58

it's been happening to me as well. very annoying.

#4 KSib

KSib

    Wut

  • Joined: 14-October 09

Posted 06 December 2012 - 02:59

You didn't say you disabled all of your addons in that post. So try that.

#5 +Zlip792

Zlip792

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 9
  • Joined: 31-October 10
  • Location: Pakistan
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro 64-bit
  • Phone: Nokia C3-00 (8.70 firmware) It sucks!!!

Posted 06 December 2012 - 03:31

its not only you are alone facing it, I am also facing it. So hope they land fix soon.

#6 OP +.Aaron

.Aaron

    Happily married

  • Joined: 09-November 01
  • Location: Mechanicsburg, PA, USA
  • OS: Windows 7 Ultimate
  • Phone: HTC Inspire 4G

Posted 06 December 2012 - 10:06

I actually disabled all addons and it was fine. I then enabled a few at a time and the problem disappeared but then came back. I am going to try to disabling some host file entries and adblocker to see if that makes a difference.

#7 witalit

witalit

    Always looking ahead..

  • Joined: 11-August 04
  • Location: UK
  • OS: Windows 8
  • Phone: iPhone 4

Posted 06 December 2012 - 17:18

Was a known issue in Internet Explorer something to do with Google + ads or tracking cookies which were in between each site you linked to.

I had this at work all the time on IE8/9 and moved to chrome problem resolved... very surprised to see it in Chrome.

#8 firey

firey

    F͎̗͉͎͈͑͡ȉ͎̣̐́ṙ͖̺͕͙̓̌è̤̞͉̟̲͇̍̍̾̓ͥͅy͓̍̎̌̏̒

  • Tech Issues Solved: 6
  • Joined: 30-October 05
  • Location: Ontario, Canada
  • OS: Windows 7
  • Phone: Android (4.1.2)

Posted 06 December 2012 - 18:56

I have never seen this, however I don;t use any host related scripts, or ad blockers.

#9 Anibal P

Anibal P

    Neowinian

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 11-June 02
  • Location: Waterbury CT
  • OS: Win 8.1
  • Phone: Android

Posted 11 December 2012 - 20:52

All Gawker sites do this annoying thing where the page is constantly loading and reloading the ads you get, to me it's almost as if they are faking clicks on the page, and I've only seen this issue on Gawker sites



Click here to login or here to register to remove this ad, it's free!