Jump to content



Photo

Upgrading my video card


  • Please log in to reply
50 replies to this topic

#16 OP Nothing Here

Nothing Here

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 23-February 08
  • Location: California, U.S.A.
  • OS: Windows 8 Pro / Kororaa 17

Posted 07 December 2012 - 22:01

:) enjoy your new card


Thanx. But can you take a look at my edit above please?


#17 Detection

Detection

    Detecting stuff...

  • Joined: 30-October 10
  • Location: UK
  • OS: 7 SP1 x64

Posted 07 December 2012 - 22:01

Bandwidth is the difference on the memory

128bit vs 256bit = half the bandwidth

#18 OP Nothing Here

Nothing Here

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 23-February 08
  • Location: California, U.S.A.
  • OS: Windows 8 Pro / Kororaa 17

Posted 07 December 2012 - 22:03

Bandwidth is the difference on the memory

128bit vs 256bit = half the bandwidth


So, the memory is used more efficiently on the Radeon, then on the nVidia? Not sure I understand.

#19 Detection

Detection

    Detecting stuff...

  • Joined: 30-October 10
  • Location: UK
  • OS: 7 SP1 x64

Posted 07 December 2012 - 22:07

So, the memory is used more efficiently on the Radeon, then on the nVidia? Not sure I understand.


From a quick google, the 650Ti has 86.4GB/s memory bandwidth

My 7870 has 160GB/s, so almost doubling the 128bit memory

So from what I understand, VRAM intensive games will suffer from the 128bit bandwidth (Trying to find some real life benchmarks)

#20 OP Nothing Here

Nothing Here

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 23-February 08
  • Location: California, U.S.A.
  • OS: Windows 8 Pro / Kororaa 17

Posted 07 December 2012 - 22:09

From a quick google, the 650Ti has 86.4GB/s memory bandwidth

My 7860 has 160GB/s, so almost doubling the 128bit memory

So from what I understand, VRAM intensive games will suffer from the 128bit bandwidth


Grrr, you can make decisions hard can't you? I guess my choice is spending a little extra and getting the Radeon. Thanx again Brother.

#21 Detection

Detection

    Detecting stuff...

  • Joined: 30-October 10
  • Location: UK
  • OS: 7 SP1 x64

Posted 07 December 2012 - 22:14

Grrr, you can make decisions hard can't you? I guess my choice is spending a little extra and getting the Radeon. Thanx again Brother.


lol

I would spend the extra, I've had this card a few weeks now and it eats and spits out just about everything I've thrown at it

Crysis 2 @ Ultra & HD Textures @ 1080p = Perfectly Smooth

Here's some benchmarks and a review for the 650Ti if you want to convince or un-convince yourself :p

http://uk.kotaku.com...x-650-ti-review



Posted Image

#22 OP Nothing Here

Nothing Here

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 23-February 08
  • Location: California, U.S.A.
  • OS: Windows 8 Pro / Kororaa 17

Posted 07 December 2012 - 22:19

lol

I would spend the extra, I've had this card a few weeks now and it eats and spits out just about everything I've thrown at it

Crysis 2 @ Ultra & HD Textures @ 1080p = Perfectly Smooth

Here's some benchmarks and a review for the 650Ti if you want to convince or un-convince yourself :p

http://uk.kotaku.com...x-650-ti-review



Posted Image


Well, I guess if my GTX 550ti works good on my two new games, Afterfall: InSanity and Singularity. Then this Radeon will be awesome.

#23 Detection

Detection

    Detecting stuff...

  • Joined: 30-October 10
  • Location: UK
  • OS: 7 SP1 x64

Posted 07 December 2012 - 22:27

Well, I guess if my GTX 550ti works good on my two new games, Afterfall: InSanity and Singularity. Then this Radeon will be awesome.


Ah most definitely, my brother used to have the 560Ti iirc, and I whipped him with 2 x 6850s, and this 7870 laughs at them in everything so far, drivers are almost at release (Beta 11) and each release is improving performance quite a bit

So those review benchmarks above will be completely different with the latest drivers


If you want to try before you buy, run 3DMark11 right now, and I`ll do the same and post the results to compare

#24 OP Nothing Here

Nothing Here

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 23-February 08
  • Location: California, U.S.A.
  • OS: Windows 8 Pro / Kororaa 17

Posted 07 December 2012 - 22:29

Ah most definitely, my brother used to have the 560Ti iirc, and I whipped him with 2 x 6850s, and this 7870 laughs at them in everything so far, drivers are almost at release (Beta 11) and each release is improving performance quite a bit

So those review benchmarks above will be completely different with the latest drivers


If you want to try before you buy, run 3DMark11 right now, and I`ll do the same and post the results to compare


Will be a few mins. I have to dl it first. LOL!

#25 Detection

Detection

    Detecting stuff...

  • Joined: 30-October 10
  • Location: UK
  • OS: 7 SP1 x64

Posted 07 December 2012 - 22:29

Will be a few mins. I have to dl it first. LOL!


lol I just realised I have to install it, I reinstalled 7 not long ago

#26 Detection

Detection

    Detecting stuff...

  • Joined: 30-October 10
  • Location: UK
  • OS: 7 SP1 x64

Posted 07 December 2012 - 22:41

Ok, this is with the 7870 at stock clocks

---

Posted Image

#27 OP Nothing Here

Nothing Here

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 23-February 08
  • Location: California, U.S.A.
  • OS: Windows 8 Pro / Kororaa 17

Posted 07 December 2012 - 22:49

Ok, this is with the 7870 at stock clocks

---

Posted Image


Looks great. Here's what I get when I run it:

Workload Single init returned error message: DXGI call IDXGISwapChain::SetFullscreenState failed:

The requested functionality is not supported by the device or the driver.

DXGI_ERROR_NOT_CURRENTLY_AVAILABLE


Maybe it doesn't work well under Win8?

#28 Detection

Detection

    Detecting stuff...

  • Joined: 30-October 10
  • Location: UK
  • OS: 7 SP1 x64

Posted 07 December 2012 - 22:51

Looks great. Here's what I get when I run it:

Workload Single init returned error message: DXGI call IDXGISwapChain::SetFullscreenState failed:

The requested functionality is not supported by the device or the driver.

DXGI_ERROR_NOT_CURRENTLY_AVAILABLE


Maybe it doesn't work well under Win8?


That's what I used to get when something else was interfering with 3DMark11 entering fullscreen

Sometimes it would get part way through, other times it would fail more or less straight away

Close everything else you can, browsers, open windows, programs, even disable your AV just for the test, depending which AV it is, if it scans 3DMark it pulls it out of fullscreen with that error, firewalls too (I just use windows fw atm)

Sometimes takes 3 runs until it is not messed with by anything else and completes

#29 OP Nothing Here

Nothing Here

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 23-February 08
  • Location: California, U.S.A.
  • OS: Windows 8 Pro / Kororaa 17

Posted 07 December 2012 - 22:53

That's what I used to get when something else was interfering with 3DMark11 entering fullscreen

Sometimes it would get part way through, other times it would fail more or less straight away

Close everything else you can, browsers, open windows, programs, even disable your AV just for the test, depending which AV it is, if it scans 3DMark it pulls it out of fullscreen with that error, firewalls too (I just use windows fw atm)

Sometimes takes 3 runs until it is not messed with by anything else and completes


When I ran it all that was running was the inbuilt Defender. But I will see if I can disable Defender just to run it.

#30 Detection

Detection

    Detecting stuff...

  • Joined: 30-October 10
  • Location: UK
  • OS: 7 SP1 x64

Posted 07 December 2012 - 22:55

When I ran it all that was running was the inbuilt Defender. But I will see if I can disable Defender just to run it.


Try a reboot too, possibly something is running in the background, once your sure it has finished booting, run 3DMark only

I managed to run it under Win 8 :)

"Futuremark SystemInfo" should have asked to be updated once you ran 3Dmark, but make sure that's at this version


Futuremark_SystemInfo_v4120_installer.exe



Click here to login or here to register to remove this ad, it's free!