Jump to content



Photo

pondering over getting a 2nd 7970


  • Please log in to reply
21 replies to this topic

#1 rageagainstmachine

rageagainstmachine

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 12-January 04
  • Location: Scotland

Posted 09 December 2012 - 14:36

Im running far cry 3 at about 33-40fps on ultra, 8XAA full drawn distance.at 1920 x 1080. I very tempted to invest a 2nd card, but not sure its worth it? any thoughts?


#2 Detection

Detection

    Detecting stuff...

  • Joined: 30-October 10
  • Location: UK
  • OS: 7 SP1 x64

Posted 09 December 2012 - 14:40

Are you running the latest 12.11 Beta 8 drivers and latest CAP 2? You should be getting better FPS than that, I average about those speeds sometimes more with everything maxed out except for AA

I will never go CFX again, when it works its great, but that is a rare phenomenon, most things had better FPS with 1 card when I was running 2 x 6850s

Personally, investing in a better single card is the better option, but you shouldn't be having many issues with a 7970, new games and beta drivers are the problem here imo

#3 OP rageagainstmachine

rageagainstmachine

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 12-January 04
  • Location: Scotland

Posted 09 December 2012 - 14:48

im running beta 11 drivers? remember i have AA on 8x too.

#4 theyarecomingforyou

theyarecomingforyou

    Tiger Trainer

  • Joined: 07-August 03
  • Location: Terra Prime Profession: Jaded Sceptic
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Galaxy Note 3 with Galaxy Gear

Posted 09 December 2012 - 14:56

If you were gaming at 2560x1600 then I'd recommend it but you'd be pretty much buying a second card for just Far Cry 3. You're better off dialling back anti-aliasing to 4x and then waiting for a patch or two and a driver update. I have a GTX680 SLI setup and can only run 2x AA at 2560x1600, plus I get framerate drops. At this point I'm inclined to think that performance will improve, given that the previous nVidia driver update increased performance by up to 38% - that suggests the drivers were very poorly optimised before and probably still are.

#5 Detection

Detection

    Detecting stuff...

  • Joined: 30-October 10
  • Location: UK
  • OS: 7 SP1 x64

Posted 09 December 2012 - 15:13

im running beta 11 drivers? remember i have AA on 8x too.


Beta 11, yea thats what I meant, we were stuck with Beta 8 for so long I forgot we had an update

Drop AA down halfway and your FPS should get a nice boost

Also check what you have AA set in CCC, I dropped mine to the lowest and just use in-game AA


Posted Image



Posted Image

#6 OP rageagainstmachine

rageagainstmachine

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 12-January 04
  • Location: Scotland

Posted 09 December 2012 - 16:08

do you think my cpu lets me down? i hear its not the best!

#7 Detection

Detection

    Detecting stuff...

  • Joined: 30-October 10
  • Location: UK
  • OS: 7 SP1 x64

Posted 09 December 2012 - 16:09

do you think my cpu lets me down? i hear its not the best!


I don't have sigs enabled, what CPU is it ?

#8 OP rageagainstmachine

rageagainstmachine

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 12-January 04
  • Location: Scotland

Posted 09 December 2012 - 16:10

AMD FX-6 6100 Black Edition 6 Core 3.3Ghz Socket AM3+ 8MB L3

#9 Muhammad Farrukh

Muhammad Farrukh

    The End is Nigh

  • Joined: 15-August 11

Posted 09 December 2012 - 16:12

do you think my cpu lets me down? i hear its not the best!


In my opinion, its definitely the CPU. 7970 is a beast and you shouldn't be getting fps lower than 50 - 60 at Ultra

#10 Detection

Detection

    Detecting stuff...

  • Joined: 30-October 10
  • Location: UK
  • OS: 7 SP1 x64

Posted 09 December 2012 - 16:13

AMD FX-6 6100 Black Edition 6 Core 3.3Ghz Socket AM3+ 8MB L3


I have the Phenom II 965 X4 @4GHz

Overclock your CPU, those FX's can OC crazy amounts if you have a decent cooler

#11 OP rageagainstmachine

rageagainstmachine

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 12-January 04
  • Location: Scotland

Posted 09 December 2012 - 16:25

hmmm, i have a decent enough cooler. is it best to manually OC, or use some asus sofware. any reccoemnedations ot tips? its been a while since i OC anything.

rest of my rig:
CPU - AMD FX-6 6100 Black Edition 6 Core 3.3Ghz Socket AM3+ 8MB L3
MOBO - ASUS Sabertooth 990FX Socket AM3+ 8 Channel Audio ATX
GPU - AMD HD 7970
RAM - 8GB DDR3 1600MHz
SSD- Corsair 120GB Force 3 SSD 2.5" SATA
OS - Win7 x64 Profesional
PSU - Corsair TX 850W V2 PSU

#12 Detection

Detection

    Detecting stuff...

  • Joined: 30-October 10
  • Location: UK
  • OS: 7 SP1 x64

Posted 09 December 2012 - 16:48

hmmm, i have a decent enough cooler. is it best to manually OC, or use some asus sofware. any reccoemnedations ot tips? its been a while since i OC anything.

rest of my rig:
CPU - AMD FX-6 6100 Black Edition 6 Core 3.3Ghz Socket AM3+ 8MB L3
MOBO - ASUS Sabertooth 990FX Socket AM3+ 8 Channel Audio ATX
GPU - AMD HD 7970
RAM - 8GB DDR3 1600MHz
SSD- Corsair 120GB Force 3 SSD 2.5" SATA
OS - Win7 x64 Profesional
PSU - Corsair TX 850W V2 PSU


I use the BIOS, easiest way is to bump up the Multiplier, it works in simple terms like this

FSB is 200MHz
Multiplier is x17

200x17 = 3.4GHz (That is my CPU config)

Bump the multiplier from x17 to x18 and you get another 200MHz = 3.6GHz or 3600MHz

Same if you up the FSB, 200>210 x 17 = 3570MHz

But increasing the FSB will also OC your RAM so best to stick with the multiplier unless you want to try OCing other things too

If you get a bluescreen or no boot, bump the CPU voltage up a tiny amount

My CPU from 3.4GHz to 4GHz = from 1.35v to 1.49v but always try to stabilize the OC with the least amount of voltage

#13 OP rageagainstmachine

rageagainstmachine

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 12-January 04
  • Location: Scotland

Posted 09 December 2012 - 18:51

excellent response, thank you very much. i'll try that now.

#14 Jason S.

Jason S.

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 4
  • Joined: 01-September 03
  • Location: Cleveland, Ohio

Posted 10 December 2012 - 14:59

let us know how it goes - AMDs CPUs arent as powerful for gaming as Intels CPUs. That's a great processor, but i feel that it's still holding you back.

Get that CPU stable then check your fps. After that, just get another 7970 :shifty:

#15 Muhammad Farrukh

Muhammad Farrukh

    The End is Nigh

  • Joined: 15-August 11

Posted 10 December 2012 - 15:09

I believe, if I can remember correctly, 6100, when overclocked to around 4.2 or 4.4 GHz was, then, able to match i3' performance

Do let us know anyway how it goes