Jump to content



Photo

pondering over getting a 2nd 7970


  • Please log in to reply
21 replies to this topic

#1 rageagainstmachine

rageagainstmachine

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 12-January 04
  • Location: Scotland

Posted 09 December 2012 - 14:36

Im running far cry 3 at about 33-40fps on ultra, 8XAA full drawn distance.at 1920 x 1080. I very tempted to invest a 2nd card, but not sure its worth it? any thoughts?


#2 Detection

Detection

    Detecting stuff...

  • Joined: 30-October 10
  • Location: UK
  • OS: 7 SP1 x64

Posted 09 December 2012 - 14:40

Are you running the latest 12.11 Beta 8 drivers and latest CAP 2? You should be getting better FPS than that, I average about those speeds sometimes more with everything maxed out except for AA

I will never go CFX again, when it works its great, but that is a rare phenomenon, most things had better FPS with 1 card when I was running 2 x 6850s

Personally, investing in a better single card is the better option, but you shouldn't be having many issues with a 7970, new games and beta drivers are the problem here imo

#3 OP rageagainstmachine

rageagainstmachine

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 12-January 04
  • Location: Scotland

Posted 09 December 2012 - 14:48

im running beta 11 drivers? remember i have AA on 8x too.

#4 theyarecomingforyou

theyarecomingforyou

    Tiger Trainer

  • Joined: 07-August 03
  • Location: Terra Prime Profession: Jaded Sceptic
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Galaxy Note 3 with Galaxy Gear

Posted 09 December 2012 - 14:56

If you were gaming at 2560x1600 then I'd recommend it but you'd be pretty much buying a second card for just Far Cry 3. You're better off dialling back anti-aliasing to 4x and then waiting for a patch or two and a driver update. I have a GTX680 SLI setup and can only run 2x AA at 2560x1600, plus I get framerate drops. At this point I'm inclined to think that performance will improve, given that the previous nVidia driver update increased performance by up to 38% - that suggests the drivers were very poorly optimised before and probably still are.

#5 Detection

Detection

    Detecting stuff...

  • Joined: 30-October 10
  • Location: UK
  • OS: 7 SP1 x64

Posted 09 December 2012 - 15:13

im running beta 11 drivers? remember i have AA on 8x too.


Beta 11, yea thats what I meant, we were stuck with Beta 8 for so long I forgot we had an update

Drop AA down halfway and your FPS should get a nice boost

Also check what you have AA set in CCC, I dropped mine to the lowest and just use in-game AA


Posted Image



Posted Image

#6 OP rageagainstmachine

rageagainstmachine

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 12-January 04
  • Location: Scotland

Posted 09 December 2012 - 16:08

do you think my cpu lets me down? i hear its not the best!

#7 Detection

Detection

    Detecting stuff...

  • Joined: 30-October 10
  • Location: UK
  • OS: 7 SP1 x64

Posted 09 December 2012 - 16:09

do you think my cpu lets me down? i hear its not the best!


I don't have sigs enabled, what CPU is it ?

#8 OP rageagainstmachine

rageagainstmachine

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 12-January 04
  • Location: Scotland

Posted 09 December 2012 - 16:10

AMD FX-6 6100 Black Edition 6 Core 3.3Ghz Socket AM3+ 8MB L3

#9 Muhammad Farrukh

Muhammad Farrukh

    The End is Nigh

  • Joined: 15-August 11

Posted 09 December 2012 - 16:12

do you think my cpu lets me down? i hear its not the best!


In my opinion, its definitely the CPU. 7970 is a beast and you shouldn't be getting fps lower than 50 - 60 at Ultra

#10 Detection

Detection

    Detecting stuff...

  • Joined: 30-October 10
  • Location: UK
  • OS: 7 SP1 x64

Posted 09 December 2012 - 16:13

AMD FX-6 6100 Black Edition 6 Core 3.3Ghz Socket AM3+ 8MB L3


I have the Phenom II 965 X4 @4GHz

Overclock your CPU, those FX's can OC crazy amounts if you have a decent cooler

#11 OP rageagainstmachine

rageagainstmachine

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 12-January 04
  • Location: Scotland

Posted 09 December 2012 - 16:25

hmmm, i have a decent enough cooler. is it best to manually OC, or use some asus sofware. any reccoemnedations ot tips? its been a while since i OC anything.

rest of my rig:
CPU - AMD FX-6 6100 Black Edition 6 Core 3.3Ghz Socket AM3+ 8MB L3
MOBO - ASUS Sabertooth 990FX Socket AM3+ 8 Channel Audio ATX
GPU - AMD HD 7970
RAM - 8GB DDR3 1600MHz
SSD- Corsair 120GB Force 3 SSD 2.5" SATA
OS - Win7 x64 Profesional
PSU - Corsair TX 850W V2 PSU

#12 Detection

Detection

    Detecting stuff...

  • Joined: 30-October 10
  • Location: UK
  • OS: 7 SP1 x64

Posted 09 December 2012 - 16:48

hmmm, i have a decent enough cooler. is it best to manually OC, or use some asus sofware. any reccoemnedations ot tips? its been a while since i OC anything.

rest of my rig:
CPU - AMD FX-6 6100 Black Edition 6 Core 3.3Ghz Socket AM3+ 8MB L3
MOBO - ASUS Sabertooth 990FX Socket AM3+ 8 Channel Audio ATX
GPU - AMD HD 7970
RAM - 8GB DDR3 1600MHz
SSD- Corsair 120GB Force 3 SSD 2.5" SATA
OS - Win7 x64 Profesional
PSU - Corsair TX 850W V2 PSU


I use the BIOS, easiest way is to bump up the Multiplier, it works in simple terms like this

FSB is 200MHz
Multiplier is x17

200x17 = 3.4GHz (That is my CPU config)

Bump the multiplier from x17 to x18 and you get another 200MHz = 3.6GHz or 3600MHz

Same if you up the FSB, 200>210 x 17 = 3570MHz

But increasing the FSB will also OC your RAM so best to stick with the multiplier unless you want to try OCing other things too

If you get a bluescreen or no boot, bump the CPU voltage up a tiny amount

My CPU from 3.4GHz to 4GHz = from 1.35v to 1.49v but always try to stabilize the OC with the least amount of voltage

#13 OP rageagainstmachine

rageagainstmachine

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 12-January 04
  • Location: Scotland

Posted 09 December 2012 - 18:51

excellent response, thank you very much. i'll try that now.

#14 Jason S.

Jason S.

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 01-September 03
  • Location: Cleveland, Ohio

Posted 10 December 2012 - 14:59

let us know how it goes - AMDs CPUs arent as powerful for gaming as Intels CPUs. That's a great processor, but i feel that it's still holding you back.

Get that CPU stable then check your fps. After that, just get another 7970 :shifty:

#15 Muhammad Farrukh

Muhammad Farrukh

    The End is Nigh

  • Joined: 15-August 11

Posted 10 December 2012 - 15:09

I believe, if I can remember correctly, 6100, when overclocked to around 4.2 or 4.4 GHz was, then, able to match i3' performance

Do let us know anyway how it goes



Click here to login or here to register to remove this ad, it's free!