Jump to content



Photo

Motherboard not posting

motherboard post

  • Please log in to reply
16 replies to this topic

#1 netsurfer802

netsurfer802

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 27-September 10

Posted 11 December 2012 - 14:24

I just spent over a $100 in computer parts (an Intel DG41TY motherboard -- manual: http://downloadmirro...e01_English.pdf , a 450W power supply, 2 x 1GB of DDR2 RAM chips and a P$ CPU with 3GHz speed for socket 775).

I can't get the damn thing to post...I've connected both the main power supply connecter which covers all the pins and the 4-pin square connector.

I've also connected a 3-pin CPU cooling fan to the 4-pin connector on the motherboard ...(it looked ok to do because you can only put it on one way).

Looking at the documentation provided with the PDF listed above there were only two locations of the front panel for power which I've tried to test by tripping with a laptop screw driver with no success. I see one green solid light on the MB when I turn on the power for the power supply and that's it.

Please advise!

Thanks in advanced for any helpful response.


#2 Mindovermaster

Mindovermaster

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 9
  • Joined: 25-January 07
  • Location: /USA/Wisconsin/
  • OS: Mint Debian LMDE
  • Phone: HTC ONE V

Posted 11 December 2012 - 15:50

The light you see on the board, verifies that you have power connected.

Do you get any fans spinning, beeps, or anything?

Try reseating the CPU and RAM. If no dice, try resetting the BIOS by removing the watch battery for a few minutes, and reinsert.

What are your full specs?

#3 Hum

Hum

    totally wAcKed

  • Tech Issues Solved: 5
  • Joined: 05-October 03
  • Location: Odder Space
  • OS: Windows XP, 7

Posted 11 December 2012 - 15:52

Be sure that the Power switch wire is connected to the Mobo pins correctly -- it's easy to get it backwards, or one pin off.

#4 Astra.Xtreme

Astra.Xtreme

    Electrical Engineer

  • Tech Issues Solved: 4
  • Joined: 02-January 04
  • Location: Milwaukee, WI

Posted 11 December 2012 - 15:53

Since you have power going to the mobo, my guess would be that you don't have the power button wired in correctly.

#5 Mindovermaster

Mindovermaster

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 9
  • Joined: 25-January 07
  • Location: /USA/Wisconsin/
  • OS: Mint Debian LMDE
  • Phone: HTC ONE V

Posted 11 December 2012 - 16:00

Umm, if he tried turning it on with a screwdriver, both of your suggestions are irrelevant.

#6 Astra.Xtreme

Astra.Xtreme

    Electrical Engineer

  • Tech Issues Solved: 4
  • Joined: 02-January 04
  • Location: Milwaukee, WI

Posted 11 December 2012 - 16:10

Perhaps he shorted the wrong pins then. If the mobo is indicating it's getting power, then there's not much of a reason why shorting the correct pins together wouldn't power it on.

The only other thing it could be is cracked solder connections or something flawed on the pcb traces. Both of which are pretty difficult to fix.

Since these are really old components, I would have to assume they are used. Scammed by the seller perhaps?

#7 sc302

sc302

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 23
  • Joined: 12-July 05
  • Location: NJ, USA

Posted 11 December 2012 - 16:22

could be a bum mobo. are you sure you hooked up all of the power?

It is very important to have "G" and "I" plugged in on the pic on page 11..."E" and "O" should also be plugged into a fan.
http://downloadmirro...e01_English.pdf

Also check "U" pins 1 and 2 should be jumped.

#8 Aheer.R.S.

Aheer.R.S.

    I cannot Teach Him, the Boy has no Patience!

  • Tech Issues Solved: 9
  • Joined: 15-October 10

Posted 11 December 2012 - 16:26

Are you absolutely sure your PSU works fine?
I only ask as my old EZcool psu blew up last year, and after a day of troubleshooting, it turned out that even though the green light was on, on my mobo, the psu was at fault
(an embarrassingly easy oversight, just a possibility)

#9 OP netsurfer802

netsurfer802

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 27-September 10

Posted 12 December 2012 - 00:37

I've found the pins that give it power but after reseating the memory and cpu and then the BIOS battery after about ten seconds...after
I short the pins the power supply fan turns and the cpu fan turns but the monitor I know works that's connected to the mb doesn't show a display and no POST beep.

Like I said connector I is a 4-pin...what I have connected is a 3-pin yet it powers the cpu fan to turn.

#10 OP netsurfer802

netsurfer802

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 27-September 10

Posted 12 December 2012 - 12:47

I'm getting an RMA# for this motherboard...in the mean time I need to get an alternative
system going for my customer...and need to know if this memory: PC2-3200/4200 DDR2 SDRAM DIMMs
is interchangable with a DDR2 RAM 800MHz PC2-6400 240-PIN DIM for a GX520 Optiplex
Desktop computer...please advise.

#11 sc302

sc302

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 23
  • Joined: 12-July 05
  • Location: NJ, USA

Posted 12 December 2012 - 12:56

Buy a prebuilt. Much less headache. And you don't warranty it like you are now. How much time have you spent on this convert that to money by how much you charge and figure out how much money you lost so far.

Now you have to take it apart put it back together and you still need to load the os, drivers, and apps. I would say right now you are in the hole at least 100 and you haven't even started.

150 can get an old prebuilt. 300 gets you brand new.

#12 Guth

Guth

    Alba Gu Bráth

  • Joined: 30-December 05
  • Location: Scotland
  • OS: Windows 8 Pro
  • Phone: iPhone 5

Posted 12 December 2012 - 13:00

I had this before and it was because I hadn't earthed the motherboard correctly (didnt put in all the screws)
so be sure its earthed/ remove it and reseat it.


I would say right now you are in the hole at least 100 and you haven't even started.

150 can get an old prebuilt. 300 gets you brand new.

Plus the $100 he already spent on parts. so thats $200 already :laugh:

(I'd still build it myself though)

#13 OP netsurfer802

netsurfer802

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 27-September 10

Posted 12 December 2012 - 13:54

That's why I'm going to RMA this back to them...and if don't respond they'll have to respond
to BBB...it didn't come with manual ...so it's possible I tried to start it with the wrong two pins
at first. Can somebody please answer question regard the memory???!

#14 sc302

sc302

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 23
  • Joined: 12-July 05
  • Location: NJ, USA

Posted 12 December 2012 - 13:57

yes and you client is out of a computer for how long? Home built computers are good for yourself and maybe family members, anything outside of that buy a prebuilt dell, hp, lenovo, cyberpower, emachines, etc.... I will never ever build another computer for anyone outside of that esp if they live more than 10 minutes away....I am not dealing with that headache, they can call the manufacturer or I can call the manufacturer and have one of their techs come out to do whatever. I charge $150 an hour for my time, 2 hours and they spent what they would on a new computer prebuilt, all I need to do is some clean up which usually doesn't take more than 30 min.

As far as the memory goes, I believe that dell will only accept pc2 5300 and pc2 6400 and is maxed at 4GB.
http://www.crucial.c...20GX520&Cat=RAM

#15 OP netsurfer802

netsurfer802

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 27-September 10

Posted 12 December 2012 - 17:29

Just found out that a pentium 4 cpu isn't comptible with the board and that I should go with
a Core2 Duo cpu at 1.8GHz...would that explain it not posting??