Jump to content



Photo

Help me upgrade my system please!


  • Please log in to reply
20 replies to this topic

#1 Davo

Davo

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 15-September 06

Posted 13 December 2012 - 06:27

In looking for a better video card, it was recommended that I upgrade my PSU. After reading and researching, I suspect that this is what led my last computer to stop functioning and eventually ruining the other parts in it. So I want to find a better card and also a better PSU to prevent that from happening again

My mobo: http://h10025.www1.h...en&cc=ad&dlc=en

Specs:
AMD Phenom II X6 1045T
16GB DDR3 RAM (1333 MHz)
Two DVD-RWs
120GB Kingston HyperX 3K SSD
1.5 TB HDD

I currently have a 300W factory PSU. I'm very unfamiliar with finding out how many amps I have on the 12V rail. I am familiar with taking out the PSU if need be, checking the BIOS, etc.

I am looking to find a card that does up to four monitors. I don't do gaming and honestly the most graphic intensive thing I'd ever do is run an N64 emulator with high-res textures. I have two 23" Acer monitors (1920x1080) with VGA and DVI.

I thought I'd ask the knowledgeable folks here first because I don't want to buy something and then realize it's not compatible or more than I need. Thank you!


#2 Mindovermaster

Mindovermaster

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 9
  • Joined: 25-January 07
  • Location: /USA/Wisconsin/
  • OS: Mint Debian LMDE
  • Phone: HTC ONE V

Posted 13 December 2012 - 15:05

What video card do you have currently? What is your budget for a GFX card and a new PSU?

If you want 4 screens, you will need an ATI/AMD Eyefinity card.

#3 +PeterUK

PeterUK

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 26-March 07

Posted 13 December 2012 - 15:09

You have a few problem:

Yes you will need a better PSU but the case you have may have problems fitting it less use you know it will fit ATX size plus room for cables.

Then you have to fit a card in that case if there is enough room.

And lastly up to four monitors on one card...not sure that’s going to be cheap.

#4 +patseguin

patseguin

    Neowin Addict

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 21-May 02
  • Location: Buffalo, NY
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: iPhone 5s

Posted 13 December 2012 - 15:11

I think the NVidia is the best right now. You'll want a 500 watt PSU though.

#5 Mindovermaster

Mindovermaster

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 9
  • Joined: 25-January 07
  • Location: /USA/Wisconsin/
  • OS: Mint Debian LMDE
  • Phone: HTC ONE V

Posted 13 December 2012 - 15:18

I think the NVidia is the best right now. You'll want a 500 watt PSU though.


NVIDIA won't get him 4 screens...

And I think a 650W will be better for him.

#6 shoemakerpom2010

shoemakerpom2010

    Neowinian

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 13-December 12

Posted 13 December 2012 - 15:19

In looking for a better video card, it was recommended that I upgrade my PSU. After reading and researching, I suspect that this is what led my last computer to stop functioning and eventually ruining the other parts in it. So I want to find a better card and also a better PSU to prevent that from happening again

My mobo: http://h10025.www1.h...en&cc=ad&dlc=en

Specs:
AMD Phenom II X6 1045T
16GB DDR3 RAM (1333 MHz)
Two DVD-RWs
120GB Kingston HyperX 3K SSD
1.5 TB HDD

I currently have a 300W factory PSU. I'm very unfamiliar with finding out how many amps I have on the 12V rail. I am familiar with taking out the PSU if need be, checking the BIOS, etc.

I am looking to find a card that does up to four monitors. I don't do gaming and honestly the most graphic intensive thing I'd ever do is run an N64 emulator with high-res textures. I have two 23" Acer monitors (1920x1080) with VGA and DVI.

I thought I'd ask the knowledgeable folks here first because I don't want to buy something and then realize it's not compatible or more than I need. Thank you!


Get a corsair psu 500 or more and you will notice a huge improvement in stability! I messed around will all the top brands and wattages with a daul card setup and the corsair has worked the best for more then ten custom built systems.

#7 +patseguin

patseguin

    Neowin Addict

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 21-May 02
  • Location: Buffalo, NY
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: iPhone 5s

Posted 13 December 2012 - 15:22

NVIDIA won't get him 4 screens...

And I think a 650W will be better for him.


Ah, I hadn't thought about the 4 screen thing.

#8 Jason S.

Jason S.

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 5
  • Joined: 01-September 03
  • Location: Cleveland, Ohio

Posted 13 December 2012 - 15:33

i wouldnt buy a PSU that's <650W, imo

#9 Mindovermaster

Mindovermaster

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 9
  • Joined: 25-January 07
  • Location: /USA/Wisconsin/
  • OS: Mint Debian LMDE
  • Phone: HTC ONE V

Posted 13 December 2012 - 15:50

i wouldnt buy a PSU that's <650W, imo


You and me both. One, for future proofing, and IIRC, the latest vid cards are a bit power hungry when under load.

#10 OP Davo

Davo

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 15-September 06

Posted 13 December 2012 - 20:03

I only have one PCI x16 (2.0) slot. I've seen some simple-ish cards that can do quad monitor like this.
http://www.newegg.co...N82E16814162083

Isn't that alright for what I need?

#11 +PeterUK

PeterUK

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 26-March 07

Posted 13 December 2012 - 20:28

I only have one PCI x16 (2.0) slot. I've seen some simple-ish cards that can do quad monitor like this.
http://www.newegg.co...N82E16814162083

Isn't that alright for what I need?

Its not a powerful card for gaming.

#12 OP Davo

Davo

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 15-September 06

Posted 14 December 2012 - 04:10

I have a Radeon HD 6450 currently. That card I linked is actually just a dual clone dual display so no-go on that. I won't be using the computer for gaming except the random time where a friend is over and we want to play Perfect Dark or something.

#13 Mindovermaster

Mindovermaster

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 9
  • Joined: 25-January 07
  • Location: /USA/Wisconsin/
  • OS: Mint Debian LMDE
  • Phone: HTC ONE V

Posted 14 December 2012 - 05:20

That card will not play PD..

Use 3 monitors on your 6450 (It allows it with two DVI/HDMI and DisplayPort (which has adapters) and use a USB to DVI adapter.

#14 OP Davo

Davo

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 15-September 06

Posted 14 December 2012 - 23:52

From the reviews everywhere, the card looks like some caca. I have a Radeon HD 6450 now but it looks like it's a gimped version as mine has one HDMI and one DVI. I found a pretty cheap version of it that has two DVI ports and an HDMI and supports triple monitors out of the box (several Newegg reviews confirm it doesn't need the Eyefinity dongle).

Now I just need to plug my stuff into a PSU calculator to see how much I'd need.

#15 Mindovermaster

Mindovermaster

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 9
  • Joined: 25-January 07
  • Location: /USA/Wisconsin/
  • OS: Mint Debian LMDE
  • Phone: HTC ONE V

Posted 15 December 2012 - 00:31

Don't use those calculators, please. Just get a Corsair 650W and be done with it.