Jump to content



Photo

Internet Website Loading Issues


  • Please log in to reply
11 replies to this topic

#1 +bman

bman

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 03-January 03
  • Location: Ottawa, Ontario
  • OS: Windows 8.1 & Android

Posted 14 December 2012 - 01:09

Hey,
Last weekend (7th till 9th) we had are internet go out. No real explantion from my ISP, at one point I got a guy telling me it has to do with the DNS, but it really made no sense to me.

So the 9th comes, and I got internet back, things seem fine. Then shortly after that, maybe a day, start having issues loading websites. Some sites just don't load at all, some load very slowly, some load partly. Sometimes a website won't load, and then it will another time.

It is two different systems having the problem, one is Windows 7, one is Windows 8. I have tried both Chrome & IE on each system. I have reset/turned off the router and modem many times now. I have even switched routers, and changed my DNS. Nothing has worked.

Cleared all caches and items like that from browsers, flushed the DNS, even did a system restore on one of the systems.

I called the ISP today, and the guy said he thinks there might be something wrong with my external IP address. Didn't give me details, said he was unsure, but might be fixed by end of today (which it's not). That kinda makes sense, but I don't understand how something can be wrong with my external IP.

Anyways, assuming it's not my ISP (going to keep dealing with them and try to get it fixed) what could possibly be causing my problem?


#2 +warwagon

warwagon

    Only you can prevent forest fires.

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 30-November 01
  • Location: Iowa

Posted 14 December 2012 - 01:51

if you can reproduce it on both systems that takes the systems themselves out of the equation. At this point the issues is the modem, the router or the ISP. I would bypass the router and go straight into one of the computers with the modem to take the router out of the equation. Just make sure your windows firewall is on when you do so.

#3 OP +bman

bman

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 03-January 03
  • Location: Ottawa, Ontario
  • OS: Windows 8.1 & Android

Posted 14 December 2012 - 02:11

Yea the problem is that I can't do that, where the computers are and where the modem is, is very far and would be a huge hassle.

Wouldn't replacing the router with another router do the same thing, which I said I did?

#4 Brian M.

Brian M.

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 10
  • Joined: 07-January 05
  • Location: London, UK

Posted 14 December 2012 - 02:17

It may be worthwhile setting your own DNS servers (use OpenDNS 208.67.222.222 or google 8.8.8.8) to see if it's a problem with crappy ISP DNS servers.

If that doesn't work, then it's outside of your control pretty much.

#5 OP +bman

bman

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 03-January 03
  • Location: Ottawa, Ontario
  • OS: Windows 8.1 & Android

Posted 14 December 2012 - 02:40

Please read the original post properly, yes I tried that.

Also, as I said it was a pain, very far from my computer but, for the sake of it, I managed to plug my system into the modem directly.

And weirdly, my computer acting like it was unplugged from the internet, didn't work at all. Is this possible? Working sorta while plugged in through router, dead when directly to modem?

#6 +warwagon

warwagon

    Only you can prevent forest fires.

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 30-November 01
  • Location: Iowa

Posted 14 December 2012 - 04:18

Please read the original post properly, yes I tried that.

Also, as I said it was a pain, very far from my computer but, for the sake of it, I managed to plug my system into the modem directly.

And weirdly, my computer acting like it was unplugged from the internet, didn't work at all. Is this possible? Working sorta while plugged in through router, dead when directly to modem?


Sometimes you have to powercycle the modem once you plug it into your computer so it can give your computer an internet IP. Modems are weird that way.

Once you do that type windows key + r then type cmd and press enter and type ipconfig and press enter.

if done correctly your ip address should be an interent IP it should not be starting with 192

#7 OP +bman

bman

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 03-January 03
  • Location: Ottawa, Ontario
  • OS: Windows 8.1 & Android

Posted 14 December 2012 - 09:52

Because of the location of the modem, I had to unplug it to do it, so yes it powercylced.

#8 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 86
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 14 December 2012 - 21:35

"I had to unplug it to do it, so yes it powercylced."

Not the PC, the modem itself - what is the make and model of your modem? And you also mention a router, if your on some sort of dsl based connection I would guess your "modem" is not really just a modem but a gateway (modem/router combo) And you could be double natting for starters - should work, but can be flaking - especially if you for example have same network on both sides of your router.

Taking the router of the equation couldn't hurt for testing, but if its an actual "modem" then yes quite often you have to power cycle when you change the device connected to it, be it a router or pc, etc.

As to this info

"should be an interent IP it should not be starting with 192"

This a bit lacking. There are plenty of pubic IPs that can start with 192.

NetRange: 192.1.0.0 - 192.1.255.255
OrgName: BBN Communications

NetRange: 192.2.0.0 - 192.2.255.255
OrgName: Level 3 Communications, Inc.

NetRange: 192.254.0.0 - 192.254.15.255
OrgName: Group Health Cooperative

etc.. ;)

Its quite possible his ISP uses 192.x.x.x, the private address space is 192.168.x.x, 10.x.x.x, 172.16-31.x.x so if your directly connected to the public net and not behind a NAT, then your IP should be something other than those. If you fail to get an IP from a dhcp server, then your IP could be 169.254.x.x which is APIPA and just means some random IP your machine gave itself when a dhcp server didn't answer - this will not be routable on the public net, etc.

If you get an IP other than in the ranges listed, this should be from your ISP when directly connected to your "modem" and lets see if you still have the issue.

While your directly connected to your "modem" and working, ping your gateway - you can find this from ipconfig /all -- also look to see what your dns servers are. If your internet stops working, ping the gateway address - does it respond? Are you getting packet loss? Ping it it with

ping ipaddressofgatewway -t

and let it run for awhile, do some pings not answer -- after about 100 or so, hit cntrl+C what does it show you for amount lost (% loss) if this not zero it points to issue with your ISP.

If that is working great and still internet problems, test your dns -- do a nslookup to something, does it respond? Flush your dns, ipconfig /flushdns Do queries with nslookup, do they respond or timeout? If they timeout, then you have issue with dns if your ping test to gateway showed no loss, etc.

#9 OP +bman

bman

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 03-January 03
  • Location: Ottawa, Ontario
  • OS: Windows 8.1 & Android

Posted 14 December 2012 - 22:16

I don't think anyone is reading my post.

It's cable internet, Modem, and a router. I have flushed my DNS, changed it and everything. And yes, I was talking about my modem when I said I powercycled.

Haven't done any pinging will see.

#10 OP +bman

bman

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 03-January 03
  • Location: Ottawa, Ontario
  • OS: Windows 8.1 & Android

Posted 18 December 2012 - 02:39

It appears to be fixed now, though hoping I won't jinx it.

They said the IP bank they got from Rogers (with Distributel) was invalid.

What exactly does that mean?

#11 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 86
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 18 December 2012 - 12:45

What IP did you have?

#12 OP +bman

bman

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 03-January 03
  • Location: Ottawa, Ontario
  • OS: Windows 8.1 & Android

Posted 18 December 2012 - 18:20

Well that is the weird thing, just checked it, and I appear to have the same one I had throughout the problem.

So just wondering if that was just bullcrap they guy told me, or maybe they fixed them some how. I just wish they would explain exactly what happened, or someone could.

*Just found out this..

"There were two issues presently in Ottawa. Customers served off of St Laurent POI receiving an IP address from a certain subnet would experience an intermittent browsing/routing issue. This should be fixed now. Problem was with Rogers Access Control List on their equipment.

Second issue related to subscribers served off of Richmond POI not getting an IP address(169 IP only) is still outstanding. We have tickets opened with Rogers and waiting for resolution."