Jump to content



Photo

Good 8GB RAM for my laptop?


  • Please log in to reply
15 replies to this topic

#1 Technique

Technique

    Technical Difficulties

  • Joined: 09-October 03
  • Location: England

Posted 14 December 2012 - 20:25

I bought a Lenovo Thinkpad L530. Currently has 4GB RAM but i'd like to max it out at 8GB.

Posted Image


I generally buy from ebuyer as i find them to be quite cheap. I was recommended http://www.ebuyer.co...-khx16ls9p1k2-8

but then i saw this one which has reviews: http://www.ebuyer.co...x8gx3m1a1600c10


Pretty much, what would you recommend for this laptop? Why would the Kingston be better than the Corsair, or vice versa? I see little difference other than the voltage.


#2 Laslow

Laslow

    ...

  • Joined: 25-October 03

Posted 14 December 2012 - 20:41

Go with the Kingston. It's got both a lower CAS latency, and lower voltage. The voltage also matches with what the Crucial system scanner came up with, so it's less likely to have any compatibility issues with the laptop's motherboard.

#3 Lprd2007

Lprd2007

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 21-April 12
  • OS: Windows 8
  • Phone: Lumia 920

Posted 14 December 2012 - 20:46

It all depends, of course, but in my experience 8GB doesn't make any difference or noticeable speed increase compared to 4GB. I ran benchmarks on my 64 bit laptop using 2, 4, 6, and 8 GB of DDR3 RAM, and I only saw an increase from using 4GB vs 2GB. I do use memory hungry software, like Unity, Adobe Creative suite, UDK, and lots of games. If you still would like to upgrade, make sure you get matching or similar memory sticks for optimum performance (check the bandwidth and CAS latencies). I was lucky to get a Kingston that matched the included Samsung memory.

#4 Mindovermaster

Mindovermaster

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 9
  • Joined: 25-January 07
  • Location: /USA/Wisconsin/
  • OS: Mint Debian LMDE
  • Phone: HTC ONE V

Posted 14 December 2012 - 21:16

IMO, other than the voltage, it doesn't matter. You don't have to worry about latencies on a laptop, you are not overclocking it.

#5 ashpowell

ashpowell

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 13-November 06
  • Location: UK
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Nexus 5

Posted 14 December 2012 - 21:34

Corsair.. Has good reviews and cheaper

#6 OP Technique

Technique

    Technical Difficulties

  • Joined: 09-October 03
  • Location: England

Posted 14 December 2012 - 22:35

Interesting - 1 for each.

One is 1.35v, the other 1.5v ....... in simple terms....what's the difference?

#7 +warwagon

warwagon

    Only you can prevent forest fires.

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 30-November 01
  • Location: Iowa

Posted 14 December 2012 - 22:42

"You can never have too much ram" As long as your motherboard supports X amount and you can afford X amount, then don't worry about it.

#8 BillyJack

BillyJack

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 20-December 05
  • Location: Florida, United States

Posted 14 December 2012 - 22:47

Some motherboards have problems with different voltages specially if it is not what the specification calls for. I would double check that your laptop will have no problems.

#9 OP Technique

Technique

    Technical Difficulties

  • Joined: 09-October 03
  • Location: England

Posted 14 December 2012 - 22:50

"You can never have too much ram" As long as your motherboard supports X amount and you can afford X amount, then don't worry about it.

Don't worry, i don't listen to those who tell me i don't need.

I want, i can afford, it can support therefore there's no problem. It'll be bought. Just a question of which ones.


The laptop i bought has sold out on eBuyer. I'll need to look out the manufacturer code to find the mobo specs.

I'll post back when i can on that.

#10 Ambroos

Ambroos

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 5
  • Joined: 16-January 06
  • Location: Belgium

Posted 14 December 2012 - 23:08

Why not just get it from Crucial? Their prices are pretty good, after-sales service is amazing and the quality of their memory is top-notch!

#11 OP Technique

Technique

    Technical Difficulties

  • Joined: 09-October 03
  • Location: England

Posted 14 December 2012 - 23:18

Because i couldn't remember which i'd heard less than favourable reviews of - Crucial or Corsair.

#12 ashpowell

ashpowell

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 13-November 06
  • Location: UK
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Nexus 5

Posted 14 December 2012 - 23:33

I've had both, and both have been great to be honest.

#13 Ambroos

Ambroos

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 5
  • Joined: 16-January 06
  • Location: Belgium

Posted 15 December 2012 - 00:14

Well I don't know, it's RAM? It works or it doesn't, and if it doesn't you send it back. Crucial is especially good in dealing with the sending back part. I order all my RAM for friends and family from them, never had any single issue.

I mean, it's Micron (Crucial is just the consumer name). They've been around for ages, they even make stuff under the Intel brand.

#14 primexx

primexx

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 6
  • Joined: 24-April 05

Posted 15 December 2012 - 02:27

Corsair is top of the line for RAM and PSUs.

#15 +goretsky

goretsky

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 12-March 04
  • Location: Southern California

Posted 16 December 2012 - 00:49

Hello,

In my ThinkPads, I have mostly used Corsair, Crucial and Kingston over the years, and found they all seem to work well. More recently, I have started using Geil and Patriot with newer systems (W510, X120e, X220) and they work fine as well.

As long as you get memory which matches the electrical characteristics and timing of the existing memory, you should be fine. If you are looking at purchasing a "genuine" stick from Lenovo to get a matched pair, I would suggest looking at replacing both SO-DIMMS with third-party memory as this is often cheaper than purchasing a single SO-DIMM from Lenovo. This is what I have done, especially when companies like NewEgg have holiday deals and I can max out the RAM in a system quite inexpensively.

One thing you might want to check are the unofficial specs for your computer's RAM at a place like ThinkWiki, the ThinkPad user's mailing list or using Crucial's memory inspector. It may be that your model can support a larger amount of memory like 16GB (2×8GB). Of course, Lenovo doesn't officially support some of these larger amounts of RAM in some systems (usually because the larger SO-DIMMs were not available when they were qualifying memory for the system) but they tend to work fine. Keep your old SO-DIMM handy, though, should you ever need to send the machine in for service.

Regards,

Aryeh Goretsky



Click here to login or here to register to remove this ad, it's free!