Jump to content



Photo

Firefox 17 without social api

firefox

  • Please log in to reply
36 replies to this topic

#1 n_K

n_K

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 19-March 06
  • Location: here.
  • OS: FreeDOS
  • Phone: Nokia 3315

Posted 17 December 2012 - 17:18

So after seeing firefox 17 in my upgrades list and removing it every time for the past few weeks, I'm now getting annoyed of having to do this so I thought I'd download the source and remove all that social **** from it and compile it...
Took about 40 minutes to remove all the social API rubbish and it's been compiling for a few hours... Only problem is mozilla obviously don't know their own product, saying it'll take about 1GB to compile, I started compiling with 1.5GB free in my RAM (in /tmp) and what do you know, ran out of disk space...

So I've transferred the base files over to a VM with 4GB of free space and will see if it compiles. If it does, I'll get onto making a diff patch for it and post it here!
And I might make a PKGBUILD for arch and submit it.

So, anyone want to test this out? :p. I'm on and compiling for arch so I've got no idea if it'll work for windows/mac/other distros.


#2 francescob

francescob

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 04-November 08

Posted 17 December 2012 - 17:25

Asocialfox?

#3 f0rk_b0mb

f0rk_b0mb

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 02-June 12

Posted 17 December 2012 - 17:26

LOL! I'm bored. :p I'm willing to test it on my Fedora 17 x64 VM. How would I install it? Would I have to compile it or did you make an RPM?

#4 OP n_K

n_K

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 19-March 06
  • Location: here.
  • OS: FreeDOS
  • Phone: Nokia 3315

Posted 17 December 2012 - 17:27

You'd have to compile it from scratch :/.
I'm building it outside the arch build system though using the same commands so in theory I could get away with building it into an arch package.

I was thinking more;
antisocialfox ;)

#5 Nothing Here

Nothing Here

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 23-February 08
  • Location: California, U.S.A.
  • OS: Windows 8 Pro / Kororaa 17

Posted 17 December 2012 - 17:29

As long as I don't have to compile it myself(as I'm too lazy this morning), I will test it out under Fedora, Ubuntu and Windows.

#6 f0rk_b0mb

f0rk_b0mb

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 02-June 12

Posted 17 December 2012 - 17:30

You'd have to compile it from scratch :/.
I'm building it outside the arch build system though using the same commands so in theory I could get away with building it into an arch package.


So with the files would I just cd to that dir, sudo make, make install, cleanup or what?

#7 Lirodon

Lirodon

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 09-July 12

Posted 17 December 2012 - 17:40

So what's the big deal? You don't have to use it. That Facebook thing is an opt-in thing.

Don't be an Andrea Norman.

#8 Nothing Here

Nothing Here

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 23-February 08
  • Location: California, U.S.A.
  • OS: Windows 8 Pro / Kororaa 17

Posted 17 December 2012 - 17:44

So what's the big deal? You don't have to use it. That Facebook thing is an opt-in thing.

Don't be an Andrea Norman.


Dude, WTF?!?! n_k is a well respected member here and your comment is out of line. I think you need to stop being an Andrea Borman.

#9 OP n_K

n_K

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 19-March 06
  • Location: here.
  • OS: FreeDOS
  • Phone: Nokia 3315

Posted 17 December 2012 - 19:19

So what's the big deal? You don't have to use it. That Facebook thing is an opt-in thing.

I read a few posts on mozilla's site earlier about someone saying they didn't want it and the usual mozilla people saying 'blah blah its opt in it isnt active unless you activate it', so?
IE 8 had XSS protection, MS's head of security for the UK (a previous FBI agent) came to our uni. to do a talk and he touted how good it was, one of the people in the lecture said it didn't work, the the guy took the **** out of him for the whole session.
Know what happened after? He emailed the guy his research into it, got a FULL APOLOGY and money as a way of saying sorry.

Just because a feature is there, DO NOT THINK that 'opt in' means it's secure.

I don't want that **** there at all, I don't want it wasting my CPU cycles and showing me menu options I don't want to see, so I'm removing it.

As long as I don't have to compile it myself(as I'm too lazy this morning), I will test it out under Fedora, Ubuntu and Windows.

So with the files would I just cd to that dir, sudo make, make install, cleanup or what?

Yes you would have to compile it! :p
I can upload the files compiled in arch but not sure if they'd work. I don't know how/if you can compile firefox for windows on linux, will have a look into it later.
In terms of the files, I'm gonna make a diff patch so you'd download the source from mozilla's site, cd to it, run: patch -p1 < ../firefox.patch then make and it'd (hopefully) build

I've got it built now, that 1GB mozilla said about compiling? Try 3.5GB...
Only problem is I have obviously accidentally removed a </menupopup> from browser.xul so just added it in and recompiling now to see if it works.

#10 +warwagon

warwagon

    Only you can prevent forest fires.

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 30-November 01
  • Location: Iowa

Posted 17 December 2012 - 19:27

They should make a version code named "Anti-social"

#11 OP n_K

n_K

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 19-March 06
  • Location: here.
  • OS: FreeDOS
  • Phone: Nokia 3315

Posted 17 December 2012 - 19:34

Right where does any of this social crap appear if you've got the native firefox 17?
Here's some screenshots of the version I just compiled, I can't see any mentions of the chatbox or whatnot so I'm assuming I removed all the right stuff?

OK so I think it is fully removed!
I went to the facebook page with the 'turn on' thing, click it and it greys out - nothing else happens, refresh and it goes back to a clickable 'turn on' button!
Will make a diff and arch package now!

EDIT: RIGHT! Patch is in this post. Had to add .txt on the end so it'd attach.
What I did; downloaded ftp://ftp.mozilla.org/pub/mozilla.org/firefox/releases/17.0.1/source/firefox-17.0.1.source.tar.bz2
Extract it (you will need about 3.5GB) then open a terminal, go to the folder you extracted it to and put the patch file there too, then do: patch -p1 < antisocialfox.patch.txt
Now configure and build firefox as you normally would... I decided to just do it the way arch does it and if you want to follow that then;
Download the 'plain' versions of the files from https://projects.arc...ackages/firefox [You only need firefox-install-dir.patch, shared-libs.patch, vendor.js and mozconfig], and put them in the same folder and do;
mv mozconfig .mozconfig
patch -Np1 -i ./firefox-install-dir.patch
patch -Np1 -i ./shared-libs.patch
sed -i '/^PRE_RELEASE_SUFFIX := ""/s/ ""//' browser/base/Makefile.in
export LDFLAGS="$LDFLAGS -Wl,-rpath,/usr/lib/firefox"
export PYTHON="/usr/bin/python2"
export MOZ_MAKE_FLAGS="$MAKEFLAGS"
unset MAKEFLAGS
export MOZ_PGO=1
make -f client.mk build || _fail=1

And now if you press obj and press tab, then CD to dist and bin, you can launch a (hopefully working) antisocialfox 17!

Attached Images

  • FF3.png
  • FF2.png
  • FF1.png

Attached Files


Edited by n_K, 17 December 2012 - 19:44.


#12 f0rk_b0mb

f0rk_b0mb

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 02-June 12

Posted 17 December 2012 - 19:36

Yes you would have to compile it! :p
I can upload the files compiled in arch but not sure if they'd work. I don't know how/if you can compile firefox for windows on linux, will have a look into it later.
In terms of the files, I'm gonna make a diff patch so you'd download the source from mozilla's site, cd to it, run: patch -p1 < ../firefox.patch then make and it'd (hopefully) build


OK. LOL! Just making sure I knew what I was doing. Let me know when this patch is available. :)

#13 OP n_K

n_K

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 19-March 06
  • Location: here.
  • OS: FreeDOS
  • Phone: Nokia 3315

Posted 17 December 2012 - 20:14

OK I've transferred it to my main arch pc, installed it (it's ~5MB smaller than firefox 16, not sure if I ballsed something up or if that's normal).
Anyway, here's the PKG if you want to have fun with it :D http://www34.zippysh...27798/file.html
Install it as root via: pacman -U firefox-17.0.1-1-x86_64.pkg.tar.xz
You should be able to extract that on a fedora or other linux distro PC to the proper folders or a temporary folder (in /tmp for instance) and see if it works.. Beware that if you have firefox 16 or earlier, after running this (if it works) I would assume you will be unable to run firefox 16 or below again due to upgrading your profile, though I may be wrong.

I'll have a ganders into compiling for windows now! Looks like I can't compile for windows :( needs to be compile on a windows host for windows and to do that I'll need an extrrnal drive for my windows VM so it has space... I'll see if I can hook one up and get it working. Scratch that, added a drive via USB and pscp'ing files over now.

UPDATE: Started compiling after eventually figuring out how to compile on windows...
Due to me only having 400MB free on C:\ I can't install the DX SDK so have had to disable webgl but err if this works I can look at fixing that problem later :p

Edited by n_K, 17 December 2012 - 20:46.


#14 1941

1941

    Banned

  • Joined: 17-July 06

Posted 17 December 2012 - 20:23

I have no use for social media imbedded in Firefox. I am using the Nightly builds and I just do not activate or use it.

#15 OP n_K

n_K

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 19-March 06
  • Location: here.
  • OS: FreeDOS
  • Phone: Nokia 3315

Posted 18 December 2012 - 00:02

Well I was going to sleep but...
It might be hard to comprehend (I still can't understand why) but yeah, firefox 17... is still compiling... on windows...
Over 4 hours... pretty rediculous.

EDIT: OK it's build... But it's erm... 'Nightly', not firefox? Not really sure how it's messed that up. Any idea how to get it back to being _JUST_ firefox?

EDIT2: Here's the files if you want to test then, arch version works fine (I'm using it right now) and windows version worked fine when I quickly tested it though it does say 'nightly' not 'firefox' with a different logo.
Arch Linux 64-bit package (Using other distros? Extract it and it _might_ work :p): http://www34.zippysh...27798/file.html
Windows 32 bit installer (compiled using VS 2012 64 bit): http://www2.zippysha...42549/file.html
Windows 32 bit archive (compiled using VS 2012 64 bit): http://www2.zippysha...95368/file.html

Edited by n_K, 18 December 2012 - 00:35.