Jump to content



Photo

Windows 8 Copy/Move Dialog In Background


  • Please log in to reply
5 replies to this topic

#1 +bman

bman

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 03-January 03
  • Location: Ottawa, Ontario
  • OS: Windows 8.1 & Android

Posted 19 December 2012 - 00:11

Every time I copy/move something in Windows 8, that dialog that pops up, is always in the background.

Anyone else having this problem, how do I change it so its the foreground?


#2 BeerFan

BeerFan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 19-July 06

Posted 19 December 2012 - 11:51

I just copied a file to check, and my progress window came up in the foreground. I would suspect 3rd party software might be to blame for your issue. Are you running start8 or anything similar?

#3 OP +bman

bman

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 03-January 03
  • Location: Ottawa, Ontario
  • OS: Windows 8.1 & Android

Posted 19 December 2012 - 14:40

I had a few intalled recently, to try, but they are all gone.

And I don't have much else installed. Will check that out and see.

#4 .stan

.stan

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 09-February 05

Posted 21 December 2012 - 22:05

I have the same problem, using Start8, too.

#5 OP +bman

bman

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 03-January 03
  • Location: Ottawa, Ontario
  • OS: Windows 8.1 & Android

Posted 24 December 2012 - 15:13

There are actually a few little things like that.

Sometimes when I click on the recycle bin and hit empty, it takes a few seconds to 20 seconds to give me the dialog that pops up.

And things like that, randomly. Maybe I have a bad install.

#6 Guth

Guth

    Alba Gu Bráth

  • Joined: 30-December 05
  • Location: Scotland
  • OS: Windows 8 Pro
  • Phone: iPhone 5

Posted 28 December 2012 - 09:55

There are actually a few little things like that.

Sometimes when I click on the recycle bin and hit empty, it takes a few seconds to 20 seconds to give me the dialog that pops up.

And things like that, randomly. Maybe I have a bad install.

try "sfc /scannow" in elevated Command Prompt to check that