Jump to content



Photo

Graphic settings dont increase frame rate


  • Please log in to reply
23 replies to this topic

#1 Guth

Guth

    Alba Gu Bráth

  • Joined: 30-December 05
  • Location: Scotland
  • OS: Windows 8 Pro
  • Phone: Nokia Lumia

Posted 23 December 2012 - 00:38

So i got my first real graphics card today (always had onboard) so I could play games,
I got the EVGA GTX650 Ti SuperSuperClocked

When I am playing Cod BO2 at max settings, my average FPS is 32, but it drops as low at 16 sometimes.Obviously when it does that the game "judders" for a second or two.
According to this review: http://www.bit-tech....650-ti-review/5
This card should have a minimum of 32 and average of 37 at ultra (for BF3 but roughly the same type of games?) My resolution is even lower than their benchmark (1680 x 1050)

My CPU load is at 100% when im playing, If I put the graphic settings down to low, turn AA off, the FPS doesnt increase at all, infact it seems to be even jumpier and worse with the settings down than full up.

Do I have some sort of issue or is my CPU not good enough for these games? CPU is the only difference I see from my system to the review system.
Its a Core 2 Duo e6400 OC'd to 2.4Ghz. which I know isnt special, but surely it could handle COD black ops 2?
Temp is 40C steady at full load.

Win8 64Bit with 4GB ram.
Latest nvidia driver installed

edit: also id like to add im not a FPS addict or anything, if I have to turn textures/settings down to get a smooth gameplay then I dont care. Im not one of those guys who wants everything to ULTRA lol. It just seems to play better that way for now and I thought this card would handle it.

edit2: thought I should add that the card has 2xDVI slot and one MiniHDMI, my monitor supports HDMI but I dont have a mini adapter yet, so im using DVI>VGA adapter. Maybe the analog signal is playing a part?


#2 ArialBlue

ArialBlue

    var lulz;

  • Joined: 24-June 10
  • Location: Democratic People's Republic of Korea
  • OS: Windows Master Race

Posted 23 December 2012 - 00:42

Well isn't this just a classic case of a CPU bottleneck? :/

#3 OP Guth

Guth

    Alba Gu Bráth

  • Joined: 30-December 05
  • Location: Scotland
  • OS: Windows 8 Pro
  • Phone: Nokia Lumia

Posted 23 December 2012 - 00:44

Well isn't this just a classic case of a CPU bottleneck? :/

I dont know, thats what Im asking :laugh:
As I said, total noob at PC gaming.


Black Ops 2 Requirements:
Minimum CPU is:
Celeron E1200 Dual Core @ 1.66Ghz

Recommended CPU is:
Core 2 Duo E8500 @ 3.15Ghz

#4 ArialBlue

ArialBlue

    var lulz;

  • Joined: 24-June 10
  • Location: Democratic People's Republic of Korea
  • OS: Windows Master Race

Posted 23 December 2012 - 00:57

I dont know, thats what Im asking :laugh:
As I said, total noob at PC gaming.


Black Ops 2 Requirements:
Minimum CPU is:
Celeron E1200 Dual Core @ 1.66Ghz

Recommended CPU is:
Core 2 Duo E8500 @ 3.15Ghz

Generally do not trust minimum system requirements.
They are sometimes complete nonsense.
I haven't played the game so I cannot comment on its engine. :/

Do you have the latest patches and everything?
Nothing bad running in the background? (antivirus can slow things down)

If yes to both,
Maybe Google performance tweaks?

#5 OP Guth

Guth

    Alba Gu Bráth

  • Joined: 30-December 05
  • Location: Scotland
  • OS: Windows 8 Pro
  • Phone: Nokia Lumia

Posted 23 December 2012 - 01:00

Generally do not trust minimum system requirements.
They are sometimes complete nonsense.
I haven't played the game so I cannot comment on its engine. :/

Do you have the latest patches and everything?
Nothing bad running in the background? (antivirus can slow things down)

If yes to both,
Maybe Google performance tweaks?

Thanks for helping, Im a total noob and although I know my CPU isn't anything special, I did think It would handle this OK. however the game is new and the CPU is 4 years old.
I installed from Disc and through steam, it auto updated before it let me play so I'm guessing that means its up to date. Don't see any option for manual update.
I tried closing down as much as I could, however I was playing with Avast running in the BG as it normally is when im online. I just noticed it has a gaming/silent mode, perhaps that might help.

By performance tweaks, do you mean tweaks to the game or tweaks to my system?

thanks again :)

#6 Detection

Detection

    Detecting stuff...

  • Joined: 30-October 10
  • Location: UK
  • OS: 7 SP1 x64

Posted 23 December 2012 - 01:02

I don't know... with your system and GPU I would expect a bit more from COD BO2, and the fact that lowering settings makes no difference is suspect

COD series are not very heavy on hardware

Gonna have a think about this and will post back, I don't think your CPU is 100% the problem, and lowering GPU settings should help, you say 100% CPU - Is the CPU normal on idle?

#7 ArialBlue

ArialBlue

    var lulz;

  • Joined: 24-June 10
  • Location: Democratic People's Republic of Korea
  • OS: Windows Master Race

Posted 23 December 2012 - 01:07

I had to Google what COD BO2 means...

Anyway, it just might be a bad game engine,

http://www.tomshardw...hrottling-black
http://www.tomshardw...123897-13-black
http://community.cal...ssage/413629126
http://www.tomshardw...tter-bottleneck

#8 farmeunit

farmeunit

    The other white meat.

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 05-May 03
  • Location: Branson, MO USA

Posted 23 December 2012 - 01:07

Tweakguides used to be a good site. They have driver and game settings.

#9 noobogoblin

noobogoblin

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 22-December 12

Posted 23 December 2012 - 01:17

its the cpu

#10 OP Guth

Guth

    Alba Gu Bráth

  • Joined: 30-December 05
  • Location: Scotland
  • OS: Windows 8 Pro
  • Phone: Nokia Lumia

Posted 23 December 2012 - 01:19

Thanks for the replies guys

@Detection
Yes CPU is normal on idle, well normal to me lol
its at 15% justnow with 77 proccesses running, rainmeter is using 5% and chrome 8%. Its just sitting happily at 15% which seems normal to me.

@ArialBlue
Reading those links now thanks

@farmeunit
Thanks, will check that site out

#11 Detection

Detection

    Detecting stuff...

  • Joined: 30-October 10
  • Location: UK
  • OS: 7 SP1 x64

Posted 23 December 2012 - 01:43

Thanks for the replies guys

@Detection
Yes CPU is normal on idle, well normal to me lol
its at 15% justnow with 77 proccesses running, rainmeter is using 5% and chrome 8%. Its just sitting happily at 15% which seems normal to me.



Idle is generally always 0% for me, but if they are the only processes using the CPU then it doesn't look like malware, although it wouldn't harm to give a scan with malwarebytes

Posted Image

#12 OP Guth

Guth

    Alba Gu Bráth

  • Joined: 30-December 05
  • Location: Scotland
  • OS: Windows 8 Pro
  • Phone: Nokia Lumia

Posted 23 December 2012 - 01:49

Idle is generally always 0% for me, but if they are the only processes using the CPU then it doesn't look like malware, although it wouldn't harm to give a scan with malwarebytes


funny you say that as my old system was always at 0. This one never seems to go below 10%
this install is 7 days old so surely its not malware, i will scan anyway though.
Going to disable avast and close AS MUCH processes as I can and try again see if its any better.

Its not just COD BO2, I just downloaded assasins creed II (older game) and its doing the same thing, 100% cpu and stuttering even with a steady FPS.
Although the world is huge in AC so it may be down to that.

I was so excited for my new gfx card to game on PC but im sorta missing my console, at least it just worked lol.

EDIT: added screenshot

Attached Images

  • Capture.PNG


#13 redvamp128

redvamp128

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 06-October 01

Posted 23 December 2012 - 02:04

I don't know if this may help you but in the past when my cpu was a bottle neck ... I would always reboot then use the taskmanager and end anything that I didn't need before going into my game.

Hope that may help you out.

It worked then but may or may not work now.

#14 OP Guth

Guth

    Alba Gu Bráth

  • Joined: 30-December 05
  • Location: Scotland
  • OS: Windows 8 Pro
  • Phone: Nokia Lumia

Posted 23 December 2012 - 02:09

I don't know if this may help you but in the past when my cpu was a bottle neck ... I would always reboot then use the taskmanager and end anything that I didn't need before going into my game.

Hope that may help you out.

It worked then but may or may not work now.

thanks gonna try that now
I just booted into BO2 zombies, same game but different mode, alot less going on and with everything maxed out im getting 60FPS steady, no jumping/juddering
however CPU is still at 100%
I also maxxed out my CPU and GPU overclocks and disabled avast and everything I could so dont know which has made the difference.

Going to reboot and try again with full game in Single Player as this is where the problem was happening.

Attached Images

  • Capture.PNG


#15 Eins.MY

Eins.MY

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 02-March 12

Posted 23 December 2012 - 02:14

CPU bottleneck, Core 2 Duo in 2012 is a little bit...ancient

You could achieve better performance and FPS if you are using Core i5 or i7