Jump to content



Photo

Star Wars: The Old Republic


  • Please log in to reply
14 replies to this topic

#1 gameboy1977

gameboy1977

    Neowinian

  • 938 posts
  • Joined: 17-August 05
  • Location: USA
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Windows Phone 8

Posted 23 December 2012 - 19:55

Hello everyone!

I have a question. can I change compatibility on Windows XP on my computer has Windows Vista before I reinstall SWTOR on my laptop?

Thanks


#2 HawkMan

HawkMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • 21,459 posts
  • Joined: 31-August 04
  • Location: Norway
  • Phone: Noka Lumia 1020

Posted 23 December 2012 - 19:57

huh ?

Could you rephrase what you actually want ?

#3 Nick H.

Nick H.

    Neowinian Senior

  • 11,484 posts
  • Joined: 28-June 04
  • Location: Switzerland

Posted 23 December 2012 - 20:04

I have a question. can I change compatibility on Windows XP on my computer has Windows Vista before I reinstall SWTOR on my laptop?

:blink:

Yes? To be honest I don't know, that sentence doesn't make any sense. You have a computer with Windows Vista and you want to know if you can set SWTOR to XP compatibility?

#4 OP gameboy1977

gameboy1977

    Neowinian

  • 938 posts
  • Joined: 17-August 05
  • Location: USA
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Windows Phone 8

Posted 23 December 2012 - 20:04

yes, because of 95% memory on Vista, and it was so slow to play it. I was thinking about to uninstall swtor first then I will reinstall SWTOR with Windows XP Compatibitiy.... can i change it?

#5 Nick H.

Nick H.

    Neowinian Senior

  • 11,484 posts
  • Joined: 28-June 04
  • Location: Switzerland

Posted 23 December 2012 - 20:07

But you don't need to reinstall a program to set compatibility mode. Find the .exe file and check out the properties, you should be able to set the compatibility mode there.

I don't know if doing that will help you though. Instead I would look in to closing any and all applications that you aren't using when you want to play.

EDIT: Also, turn down all the settings in the game, then slowly start to increase them until you have a decent compromise between speed and beauty.

#6 OP gameboy1977

gameboy1977

    Neowinian

  • 938 posts
  • Joined: 17-August 05
  • Location: USA
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Windows Phone 8

Posted 23 December 2012 - 20:09

ok I will go to swtor.exe, then check out the properties, right? I will find it in SWTOR folder then.

#7 HawkMan

HawkMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • 21,459 posts
  • Joined: 31-August 04
  • Location: Norway
  • Phone: Noka Lumia 1020

Posted 23 December 2012 - 20:10

I think you simply need to add more memory.

#8 OP gameboy1977

gameboy1977

    Neowinian

  • 938 posts
  • Joined: 17-August 05
  • Location: USA
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Windows Phone 8

Posted 23 December 2012 - 20:11

Not SWTOR Launcher, right?

yes i know, but this WIndows Vista has 32-bit limit for Memory card is 4GB.

#9 HawkMan

HawkMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • 21,459 posts
  • Joined: 31-August 04
  • Location: Norway
  • Phone: Noka Lumia 1020

Posted 23 December 2012 - 20:16

buy a windows8 upgrade and install 64 bits, it's still really cheap. then buy another 4 Gb stick. though the games runs fine on 4.

#10 episode

episode

    Neowinian Fanatic

  • 6,756 posts
  • Joined: 11-December 01

Posted 23 December 2012 - 20:27

Not SWTOR Launcher, right?

yes i know, but this WIndows Vista has 32-bit limit for Memory card is 4GB.


Chances are its not your memory thats the problem, but your video card.

#11 OP gameboy1977

gameboy1977

    Neowinian

  • 938 posts
  • Joined: 17-August 05
  • Location: USA
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Windows Phone 8

Posted 23 December 2012 - 20:37

I know that I will get new computer for SWTOR someday, then I will be happy to play it. Thanks for your help.

#12 necroxd

necroxd

    Neowinian

  • 366 posts
  • Joined: 12-February 09
  • Location: Houston

Posted 07 January 2013 - 07:52

could also be a processor issue happens when you play older games. You can disable a core or two and try to relaunch the game. There is such a thing as a too good of a computer.

#13 tim_s

tim_s

    Default

  • 340 posts
  • Joined: 07-January 13
  • OS: OSX (Macbook Pro i7), Windows 7 (Gaming), Gentoo
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy SIII, iPhone 4s

Posted 07 January 2013 - 21:07

Do you have dual screen?, This is an easy non-technical way of reviewing your machine.

Load task manager on screen #2 as you play the game on screen #1 - This will show you what area's you are maxing out (excluding your graphics card)

#14 OP gameboy1977

gameboy1977

    Neowinian

  • 938 posts
  • Joined: 17-August 05
  • Location: USA
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Windows Phone 8

Posted 07 January 2013 - 22:23

no I don't have dual screen of this laptop. I am using windowed-mode on my star wars game. I can see my task manager. I knew it is memory 95% means it is slow and this intel graphic card memory is 128mb.

#15 xWhiplash

xWhiplash

    Neowinian Senior

  • 1,614 posts
  • Joined: 07-March 08

Posted 08 January 2013 - 13:39

Yeah I would suggest getting a better computer. I do not think setting it to XP Compatibility will make it any better with that type of video card.

Just a quick tip: MMOs will always perform much worse than standard games. So even if you do get more memory/better video card/better computer, just keep that in mind.

I have a $2,000 system, and WoW STILL lags REALLY bad when I am in Orgrimmar / Stormwind. It is just the way MMOs are.