Jump to content



Photo

dont think my 2nd gpu is being used!


  • Please log in to reply
10 replies to this topic

#1 rageagainstmachine

rageagainstmachine

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 12-January 04
  • Location: Scotland

Posted 28 December 2012 - 11:18

Hi, i noticed that in CCC it looks as if the cards sensors are not being read??, see attahced. then whilst in game, i noticed that the gpu2 load is 0%

as far as i can tell, i have amd crossfire enabled!

Any ideas why this would be?

Thanks

Attached Images

  • Capture.PNG

Attached Files




#2 alwaysonacoffebreak

alwaysonacoffebreak

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 03-January 12
  • Location: Estonia
  • OS: Windows 7
  • Phone: Sony Xperia ZL

Posted 28 December 2012 - 11:21

As far as I know from my own system the CCC is not registering the second card usage at all, at least it doesn't for me.

#3 OP rageagainstmachine

rageagainstmachine

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 12-January 04
  • Location: Scotland

Posted 28 December 2012 - 11:24

im almost sure it showed me the stats for it when i first turned on my PC today. strange how afterburner reports my gpu usage as 0% in game too though??

#4 Soldiers33

Soldiers33

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 01-September 06
  • Location: London
  • OS: Windows 7 Professional

Posted 28 December 2012 - 11:25

can you feel any difference? if not then it probabaly isnt working if yes then it is.

#5 Simon-

Simon-

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 04-November 02

Posted 28 December 2012 - 11:44

Take out the second card and see if there is any change.

#6 Jason S.

Jason S.

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 01-September 03
  • Location: Cleveland, Ohio

Posted 28 December 2012 - 14:17

1 - attach a picture of the CrossfireX menu so we can see that it's actually enabled.
2 - check Device Manager to see that it reports both cards
3 - make sure there's a FC3 CFX profile installed for the cards. i remember when i had AMD cards i had to download the separate profile installer
4 - benchmark w/ 3dmark. see if you get a performance increase going from 1 to 2 cards. (or vice versa)

#7 Detection

Detection

    Detecting stuff...

  • Joined: 30-October 10
  • Location: UK
  • OS: 7 SP1 x64

Posted 28 December 2012 - 14:21

CFX only kicks in during fullscreen, so if you're minimising the game, or leaving it windowed to check if the 2nd GPU is being used, you`ll always miss it

You can right click the AMD logo icon on the taskbar near the clock and navigate through the menus to the AMD Crossfire part and tell it to show the CFX logo when CFX is in use


Also download GPU-z and see if it tells you that CFX is enabled, you can leave that open during the game and then check the usage of GPU 2 after the game

#8 OP rageagainstmachine

rageagainstmachine

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 12-January 04
  • Location: Scotland

Posted 31 December 2012 - 17:56

CFX only kicks in during fullscreen, so if you're minimising the game, or leaving it windowed to check if the 2nd GPU is being used, you`ll always miss it

You can right click the AMD logo icon on the taskbar near the clock and navigate through the menus to the AMD Crossfire part and tell it to show the CFX logo when CFX is in use


Also download GPU-z and see if it tells you that CFX is enabled, you can leave that open during the game and then check the usage of GPU 2 after the game


Problem Solved!

I hadn't noticed but in far cry, the screen was set to "borderless" rather than full screen, and for all intents and purposes, looked the same in game! works a treat now, and 2nd card defo working now... :-)

#9 Detection

Detection

    Detecting stuff...

  • Joined: 30-October 10
  • Location: UK
  • OS: 7 SP1 x64

Posted 31 December 2012 - 18:06

Problem Solved!

I hadn't noticed but in far cry, the screen was set to "borderless" rather than full screen, and for all intents and purposes, looked the same in game! works a treat now, and 2nd card defo working now... :-)


That would explain it then!

ALT & ENTER = switch between windowed & full screen in game too :)

#10 OP rageagainstmachine

rageagainstmachine

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 12-January 04
  • Location: Scotland

Posted 31 December 2012 - 18:09

That would explain it then!

ALT & ENTER = switch between windowed & full screen in game too :)


cheers dude... you've been a star with all your help and advice. appreciated . :D

#11 Detection

Detection

    Detecting stuff...

  • Joined: 30-October 10
  • Location: UK
  • OS: 7 SP1 x64

Posted 31 December 2012 - 18:15

cheers dude... you've been a star with all your help and advice. appreciated . :D


:) Most welcome



Click here to login or here to register to remove this ad, it's free!