Jump to content



Photo

Additional Internet Connection Required


  • Please log in to reply
14 replies to this topic

#1 Soni

Soni

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 26-February 06

Posted 29 December 2012 - 17:38

Hi All,

I have my main PC in the conservatory and the modem is connected to a wireless router and then i have 4 x outputs from the router, one of which runs via ethernet to my main PC, and the other runs via ethernet around the outside of my house to my lounge (i don't like using wireless).

I have the lounge ethernet connection connected to my Media Streamer, however the PS3 also required internet and at the the moment i'm constantly pulling out of the streamer and into the ps3.

My question is this:

Can i purchase another router to plug the lounge ethernet end into a router and then have another 4 x outputs so i can run another ethernet from the new lounge router into the PS3 even though the lounge end comes out of a router already in the conservatory? Otherwise it means i will need to run another ethernet from the conservatory pc wireless router and drill through walls again to get it around the house and into the lounge.....


#2 xendrome

xendrome

    In God We Trust; All Others We Monitor

  • Tech Issues Solved: 12
  • Joined: 05-December 01
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro x64

Posted 29 December 2012 - 17:39

You don't need a 2nd router. All you need is a network switch to split the 1 into 4-5 extra ports. What country are you in, I'm sure some other people can post some stores that have them.

#3 TPreston

TPreston

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 18-July 12
  • Location: Ireland
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Enterprise & Server 2012R2/08R2 Datacenter
  • Phone: Nokia Lumia 1520

Posted 29 December 2012 - 17:41

So you are going to buy a new router to get 4 more Ethernet ports ? Get an end of life switch like the Cisco Catalyst 2948G-GE-TX (48 Gigibit Ethernet ports) for 80 bucks or a lame unmanaged 8 port one for 20.

Wire everything into that

#4 Crisp

Crisp

    To infinity and beyond

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 06-May 10
  • Location: 127.0.0.1

Posted 29 December 2012 - 17:48

Get yourself a Netgear GS108T, or if you don't need the functions just a GS108 GS105 dummy switch.

#5 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 100
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 29 December 2012 - 18:20

As stated you don't need a "router" if what you want to do is add wired ports then you need a switch. Plug your lan cable from your 1st router into this new switch and there you go more lan ports. Depending on the switch you buy it might be 3 more ports, 4 more ports, 7 more ports, 15, etc..

Since you were thinking you could buy a router - I doubt you have any use of a smart or managed switch ;) So the GS108T is not really required - any dumb 10/100 or 10/100/1000 switch should work for you. They can be had for $10-? depending on how many ports you want, other features, etc. Here is like 67 of them all under $25
http://www.newegg.co...&name=$10 - $25

#6 OP Soni

Soni

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 26-February 06

Posted 29 December 2012 - 19:13

Hi Guys many thanks for your reponses.

Im in the uk, so would the attached provide me with what I need even though im splitting the signall after its gone into and come out of a netgear wireless router?

Edit: meant to post this link

https://www.google.c...wAQ#hsec:online

#7 TPreston

TPreston

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 18-July 12
  • Location: Ireland
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Enterprise & Server 2012R2/08R2 Datacenter
  • Phone: Nokia Lumia 1520

Posted 29 December 2012 - 19:22

Hi Guys many thanks for your reponses.

Im in the uk, so would the attached provide me with what I need even though im splitting the signall after its gone into and come out of a netgear wireless router?

Edit: meant to post this link

https://www.google.c...wAQ#hsec:online


You should be looking for gigabit 10/100/1000 ports

#8 sagum

sagum

    Unicorn Doctor

  • Joined: 09-October 08
  • Location: England
  • OS: Mac OS X 10.9 / Windows 7/8.1
  • Phone: LG E900 & Lumia` 610/520/920

Posted 29 December 2012 - 19:49

Hi Guys many thanks for your reponses.

Im in the uk, so would the attached provide me with what I need even though im splitting the signall after its gone into and come out of a netgear wireless router?

Edit: meant to post this link

https://www.google.c...wAQ#hsec:online


Yes, it'll work fine.

Any network switch will be fine for what you want. Streaming devices or PS3 will be fine on 10/100 network and doesn't need gigabit. Chances are your router isn't anyway so there is no point in spending the extra on something you have no need for. However, look around you should be able to pickup a cheap TP link switch or other lesser known brands that'll be more then enough for what you want, for cheap. 10/100 base switches are next to given away on the likes of ebay.

http://www.scan.co.u...ethernet-switch for example, £6.59
http://www.ebuyer.co...100-switch-s105 or £3.99
http://www.overclock...rodid=NW-040-TP £6.49


You'll plug your existing Ethernet cable from your router into one of them switch. Then two new cables from the switch into your streamer and ps3. Job done. Those I've linked don't even care what type of cable you use either, so just buy the cheapest cat5 cable (that's long enough for what you need) to go with it.

#9 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 100
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 30 December 2012 - 00:29

yeah that would work, but I would go with the gig model to be honest. Its 4 quid more

https://www.google.c...ved=0CFUQ8wIwAA

Does 4 quid even buy you a beer? ;)

#10 OP Soni

Soni

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 26-February 06

Posted 02 January 2013 - 20:49

Hi Guys, many thanks for the responses, very much appreciated.

My router is a Netgear WNR2000 Wireless N Router, do you know if that is a Gigabit or a 10/100?

What is the difference? The Gigabit is faster i assume?

#11 Crisp

Crisp

    To infinity and beyond

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 06-May 10
  • Location: 127.0.0.1

Posted 02 January 2013 - 21:03

Hi Guys, many thanks for the responses, very much appreciated.

My router is a Netgear WNR2000 Wireless N Router, do you know if that is a Gigabit or a 10/100?

What is the difference? The Gigabit is faster i assume?


Unfortunately your router doesn't support gigabit (Standards - Five (5) 10/100 [1 WAN and 4 LAN] Ethernet ports with auto-sensing technology), but having a gigabit switch, with your devices connected through it would give you gigabit transfer speeds on your network just through the switch (by-passing the router). That's if you need gigabit speeds to begin with, which it looks like you wouldn't as you're just after switching a single cable on your current network for your PS3. You can pick up a 100Mb switch for even cheaper! But the choice is yours...

And to answer your question, yes gigabit (1000Mb/s) is faster than 100Mb/s :)

#12 vetDirtyLarry

DirtyLarry

    ®®\vers.12.vis.13.u.03.al\DL

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 31-August 03
  • Location: dirty jersey
  • OS: Win 8 | OS X 10.8.5 | Android 4.2.3
  • Phone: LG G3

Posted 02 January 2013 - 21:18

Even if his current router does not support it, why not buy the switch that does support it just in case he gets a new router that does one day?
That is my thinking at least.

#13 Crisp

Crisp

    To infinity and beyond

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 06-May 10
  • Location: 127.0.0.1

Posted 03 January 2013 - 00:41

Even if his current router does not support it, why not buy the switch that does support it just in case he gets a new router that does one day?
That is my thinking at least.


Well as BudMan pointed out, it's only £16 for a GS105. Whether the OP wants 1000 or 100 I'm sure the price difference wouldn't break the bank. I too would go for / suggest gigabit.

#14 OP Soni

Soni

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 26-February 06

Posted 03 January 2013 - 01:05

Hi Guys,

Some of you have posted in my other thread, im not sure if ive got cat5 or cat5e cable, I installed it about 6-7 years ago?

If it is only cat5 and not cat5e, will I still benefit from upgrading my router to gigabit in the future?

#15 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 100
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 03 January 2013 - 02:05

Gig can run over cat 5 just fine.. The standard clearly states the support for cat 5 as part of the requirements.