Jump to content



Photo

Internet Explorer 8 Question?


  • Please log in to reply
4 replies to this topic

#1 Emily McFarlan

Emily McFarlan

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 13-September 12

Posted 08 January 2013 - 20:32

I am not finding a solution to this so not sure if it is possible? I basically have dual monitors. I want to be able to have internet explorer loaded in the left monitor. I want to be able to right click a link and select open in new window. From there I want the new window to open in my right side monitor. Right now if I close a window in the right side monitor holding shift down it will re-open there. But, if I move the IE window back to the left monitor and try to re-open another window in a new window it resorts back to opening it in the left hand monitor window instead of the right hand like I want it to open. Hope this made sense? LOL


#2 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 92
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 08 January 2013 - 20:40

What OS are you using? What are you using for multiple monitor support, software from video card maker, built in support of your OS. Some 3rd party tool like http://www.realtimesoft.com/ultramon/

The above link has lots of different features where you can setup which monitor new windows open in, etc. etc.

There are multiple 3rd party tools for working with multiple monitors -- the ultramon is just one I know off the top of my head since I use to use it.

#3 OP Emily McFarlan

Emily McFarlan

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 13-September 12

Posted 08 January 2013 - 20:44

What OS are you using? What are you using for multiple monitor support, software from video card maker, built in support of your OS. Some 3rd party tool like http://www.realtimesoft.com/ultramon/

The above link has lots of different features where you can setup which monitor new windows open in, etc. etc.

There are multiple 3rd party tools for working with multiple monitors -- the ultramon is just one I know off the top of my head since I use to use it.


Sorry its Windows 7 x64 - I will try the following link and let you know. Thank You. :-)

#4 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 92
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 08 January 2013 - 22:43

So your multiple monitor support is just OS standard built in, or some software you installed from you video card maker?

I just reinstalled the ultramon on my XP box here at work.. Got tied up with "work" ;) so couldn't test your scenario.. But real quick it allows for buttons that real easy move windows between monitors on the title bars of the windows. So you click and bam its on the other window, etc. etc. This is the feature I most used, and now that I have it installed will start using again ;)

#5 rancid-lemon

rancid-lemon

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 05-March 09
  • Location: UK

Posted 09 January 2013 - 12:51

Could also try Display Fusion

rancid