Jump to content



Photo

Unable to click links in Google Chrome.

clicking links google chrome

  • Please log in to reply
11 replies to this topic

#1 Tekkerson

Tekkerson

    Droppin' them beats like hot potatoes.

  • Joined: 05-March 08
  • Location: Dallas, TX

Posted 10 January 2013 - 19:42


I have stable version 23.0.1271.97 m and updated to Version 24.0.1312.52 m and the problem still persists.

I had installed a FRESH copy of Windows 7 on a laptop with a fresh install of chrome. No plugins no nothing.

Then to double check I went to my desktop with Windows 8 and same thing. I was surprised.

Is this a chrome bug? In chrome on this site I can't uncheck Free! McAfee Security Scan... option OR the Download now button. It does nothing.

Two different computers, one fresh setup and one long standing computer doing the same thing.

Does anyone know anything about this?

Also happens in http://beta.skype.com/en/ try clicking on the top links and you'll see.



#2 djpailo

djpailo

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 18-August 05

Posted 10 January 2013 - 19:58

Sounds like an issue with your mouse. Make sure you have the latest driver for it.

#3 OP Tekkerson

Tekkerson

    Droppin' them beats like hot potatoes.

  • Joined: 05-March 08
  • Location: Dallas, TX

Posted 10 January 2013 - 20:15

Sounds like an issue with your mouse. Make sure you have the latest driver for it.


First of all I installed the touchpad driver from dell for the laptop that had a FRESH Windows 7 install.

Second Windows 8 automatically installs the driver for my Microsoft mouse on my desktop.

Yeah, drivers aren't the issue.

Did you even bother opening Chrome and trying it out yourself? This happened on two different computers and one happens to be a fresh install.

#4 Kalint

Kalint

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 16-January 07

Posted 10 January 2013 - 20:17

Works fine for me, buy a mac.

#5 OP Tekkerson

Tekkerson

    Droppin' them beats like hot potatoes.

  • Joined: 05-March 08
  • Location: Dallas, TX

Posted 10 January 2013 - 20:22

Works fine for me, buy a mac.


Wow really? Not only did you not tell me what browser you used to determine if it's Chrome's fault but for me It works fine on Internet Explorer and you're telling me to buy a mac just to download free software? Hilarious.

I'm just trying to see if anyone else is experiencing this problem with Chrome.

#6 Kalint

Kalint

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 16-January 07

Posted 10 January 2013 - 20:24

Wow really? Not only did you not tell me what browser you used to determine if it's Chrome's fault but for me It works fine on Internet Explorer and you're telling me to buy a mac just to download free software? Hilarious.

I'm just trying to see if anyone else is experiencing this problem with Chrome.


ohhhhhhhhhhhhhhhh!!!!!!!! :rofl:

#7 Xoligy

Xoligy

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 09-May 10

Posted 10 January 2013 - 20:27

Works fine for me, buy a mac.


Very useful response but i'll bite. Macs suck! There i said it.

#8 OP Tekkerson

Tekkerson

    Droppin' them beats like hot potatoes.

  • Joined: 05-March 08
  • Location: Dallas, TX

Posted 10 January 2013 - 20:27

Found out what it was, I had edited the host file to block some ad domains (which is why it didn't happen on several other sites). Weird thing is that Chrome didn't bother to connect me to the localhost loopback it just didn't let me click on anything.

Now Kalint, thanks for your time to answer but don't waste other peoples time with useless statements like "get a mac". This would have happened on the Mac or linux too if I had edited the hosts file just like I did with my Windows OS.

Well at now people will be able to google and find this answer :D

#9 Xoligy

Xoligy

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 09-May 10

Posted 10 January 2013 - 20:33

I am on 23.0.1271.97 m had no issues it did "try" and update but after a minute of nothing i got bored and closed the browser lol just kept saying "Updating 0%" and no network useage.

#10 Kalint

Kalint

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 16-January 07

Posted 10 January 2013 - 20:34

Found out what it was, I had edited the host file to block some ad domains (which is why it didn't happen on several other sites). Weird thing is that Chrome didn't bother to connect me to the localhost loopback it just didn't let me click on anything.

Now Kalint, thanks for your time to answer but don't waste other peoples time with useless statements like "get a mac". This would have happened on the Mac or linux too if I had edited the hosts file just like I did with my Windows OS.

Well at now people will be able to google and find this answer :D


lol, I dont even own a mac BRAH!

#11 djpailo

djpailo

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 18-August 05

Posted 10 January 2013 - 22:23

Found out what it was, I had edited the host file to block some ad domains (which is why it didn't happen on several other sites). Weird thing is that Chrome didn't bother to connect me to the localhost loopback it just didn't let me click on anything.

Now Kalint, thanks for your time to answer but don't waste other peoples time with useless statements like "get a mac". This would have happened on the Mac or linux too if I had edited the hosts file just like I did with my Windows OS.

Well at now people will be able to google and find this answer :D


Yes, I was using Chrome Dev, but no way its a Chrome issue, otherwise the problem would have been all over the web if people couldn't click links from Chrome. Glad its sorted.

#12 Growled

Growled

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 17-December 08
  • Location: USA

Posted 10 January 2013 - 22:34

Found out what it was, I had edited the host file to block some ad domains (which is why it didn't happen on several other sites). Weird thing is that Chrome didn't bother to connect me to the localhost loopback it just didn't let me click on anything.


Glad you worked it out. I guess we iive and learn, eh?



Click here to login or here to register to remove this ad, it's free!