Jump to content



Photo

tcp/ip problems in win7


  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic

#1 togermano

togermano

    hot top for the bottoms

  • Joined: 29-December 02
  • Location: MA,USA
  • OS: win98se(For real)

Posted 14 January 2013 - 22:38

My friends computer i was working on it and im able to ping yahoo and google but if i use ie or firefox the websites wont load. Not sure whats going on


#2 LUTZIFER

LUTZIFER

    Resident Evil

  • Joined: 09-January 02
  • Location: Vancouver Island, BC CANADA
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro
  • Phone: Google Nexus 4

Posted 14 January 2013 - 22:41

My friends computer i was working on it and im able to ping yahoo and google but if i use ie or firefox the websites wont load. Not sure whats going on

Have you tried "Troubleshoot Problems" when you right click on network icon in the tray? That usually does the trick.

#3 Detection

Detection

    Detecting stuff...

  • Joined: 30-October 10
  • Location: UK
  • OS: 7 SP1 x64

Posted 14 January 2013 - 23:06

Scanned for malware?

#4 OP togermano

togermano

    hot top for the bottoms

  • Joined: 29-December 02
  • Location: MA,USA
  • OS: win98se(For real)

Posted 15 January 2013 - 00:36

Whats a good malware scanner

#5 Marshall

Marshall

    ▇ ▂ ▃ ▁ ▁ ▅

  • Tech Issues Solved: 6
  • Joined: 22-June 03
  • Location: USA

Posted 15 January 2013 - 00:39

Whats a good malware scanner


Malwarebytes

#6 aessap

aessap

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 21-July 05

Posted 15 January 2013 - 00:39

check for proxy server setting and use malwarebytes.

#7 OP togermano

togermano

    hot top for the bottoms

  • Joined: 29-December 02
  • Location: MA,USA
  • OS: win98se(For real)

Posted 16 January 2013 - 01:30

I did the proxy server and windows network repair diag and no luck. He just got the computer from someone else and i figure a clean install was best anyways to get rid of the previous owners crap. It fixed it so something corrupted the tcp/ip files

#8 +goretsky

goretsky

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 12-March 04
  • Location: Southern California

Posted 16 January 2013 - 07:37

Hello,

Given that this is a used computer, I would not trust any of the software on it all. Erase the hard disk drive and load a clean copy of the operating system from the manufacturer's media.

Regards,

Aryeh Goretsky



Click here to login or here to register to remove this ad, it's free!