Jump to content



Photo

Question about SSD

ssd

  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic

#1 Ripcord

Ripcord

    Neowinian

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 15-January 13

Posted 15 January 2013 - 06:06

Hi all,

I recently bought this laptop http://www.samsung.c.../NP530U4C-S01IN , which has a 24GB SSD and 1TB HDD

My question

1. why am I not seeing the SSD in "My Computer" drive listings although I see the disk "Disk Management" (Please see attached)
2. If I were to install a OS (say Windows 8), how can I get it installed in the SSD
3. Since the Disk management shows 100% free space i am not sure what is part of this now. Can anyone help me here

Cheers

Attached Images

  • Clipboard02.jpg



#2 HoochieMamma

HoochieMamma

    Professional Hoochie™

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 31-August 03
  • Location: Melbourne, AU
  • OS: Windows 7
  • Phone: Nexus 5

Posted 15 January 2013 - 06:28

"1TB S-ATA II Hard Drive (5,400RPM) with ExpressCache 24GB"

It seems the SSD part is integrated into the HDD like a WD Hybrid drive.

#3 mrp04

mrp04

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 10-June 04

Posted 15 January 2013 - 06:37

"1TB S-ATA II Hard Drive (5,400RPM) with ExpressCache 24GB"

It seems the SSD part is integrated into the HDD like a WD Hybrid drive.


It's not. It's integrated at chipset/software level. 24GB SSD is too small to use as a system drive so instead it's used as a cache drive. It operates basically the same as the hard drives with built in flash cache, but it's larger so it's more effective. Most often accessed files will be automatically and dynamically stored on the SSD to boost hard drive performance. You would be able to install Windows on it if you really wanted to, but it's far too small to be usable. You wouldn't be able to install any programs or your computer would run out of room as the Windows folder balloons in size when you install updates.

#4 OP Ripcord

Ripcord

    Neowinian

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 15-January 13

Posted 15 January 2013 - 06:42

Thanks guys..I see that express cache software / service is running

now it makes sense.. Thanks for the clarifications

Cheers

#5 OP Ripcord

Ripcord

    Neowinian

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 15-January 13

Posted 15 January 2013 - 20:45

OK. I found out that the SSD is "sandisk ssd i100 24gb "

Does that mean it's integrated too? please see the attachment

Attached Images

  • hdd.jpg


#6 Astra.Xtreme

Astra.Xtreme

    Electrical Engineer

  • Tech Issues Solved: 5
  • Joined: 02-January 04
  • Location: Milwaukee, WI

Posted 15 January 2013 - 20:49

If you opened up the laptop, you'd see something like one of these (not sure which one of the 3 is the i100) plugged into the motherboard. It's technically integrated, but the chip itself is removable.

Posted Image

#7 Sandor

Sandor

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 28-November 03
  • OS: Win 8.1

Posted 15 January 2013 - 20:54

Am I the only one who thinks that's a ridiculous set up?

#8 Fahim S.

Fahim S.

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 15-April 02
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Update 1 / Chrome OS 37
  • Phone: Google Nexus 4

Posted 15 January 2013 - 23:09

You should check the BIOS - there should be an option to not use the SSD as a cache drive but instead use it as a separate disk. Not sure it'll be much use given it is so small but may be useful if you ever decide to replace it with something bigger.