Jump to content



Photo

Need some input on an upgrade.


  • Please log in to reply
21 replies to this topic

#1 DigitalManifestations

DigitalManifestations

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 16-January 04
  • Location: Oregon
  • OS: Windows 8 64bit
  • Phone: HTC One

Posted 18 January 2013 - 00:06

So I got the itch to upgrade once I purchased my new video card. I currently have:
Q6600
Antec Earthwatts 500W PSU
WD Black HD
DDR2 800 memory

I was looking at:

I5 3570K - 229.99
ASRock Extreme6 - 151.99
Corsair Builder series 600W PSU - 59.99
G.Skill Sniper 16GB DDR3 1333 - 84.99
OCZ Vertex 4 - 124.99

Total - 651.95

Now on paper that sounds fantastic but I really didn't want to spend that much. Would it be reasonable to downgrade the memory to 8GB and save 42 dollars and hold off on the SSD and new PSU? Will I even notice much of a difference in gaming with this upgrade? Would a mid-range AMD or i5 (even i3) do the trick? I will be doing a little bit of overclocking and I don't want to be upgrading everything in a year or possibly two which is making me think the build I listed is my best bet.

I imagine 16GB Vs 8GB won't amount to much. I could always try for a 64GB SSD...

Thoughts anyone?

Edit: If I removed the SSD, PSU and changed the ram the total would be: 423.98


#2 Coagulated

Coagulated

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 15-September 10
  • Location: Newcastle upon Tyne

Posted 18 January 2013 - 00:28

i5 will be a huge improvement - I've just gone from Q6700 > Q8400 > i5 3570k and it wipes the floor with them.

I also grabbed 16gb of 1600mhz G.Skill Ripjaws and I've not seen much difference between that and 8gb.

I also went with an SSD, and whilst it is nice to have, it was purely a luxury purchase - I'd hold off on it to save some money and make it a future purchase.

What PSU do you currently have?

#3 farmeunit

farmeunit

    The other white meat.

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 05-May 03
  • Location: Branson, MO USA

Posted 18 January 2013 - 00:29

You could easily get by with 8GB, especially with the SSD. You "might" be able to lose the PSU, but depends on your video card, if you even have a big one.

I would not drop the SSD if I were you unless you REALLY want to save money. You could also add one later if you want and save it for now.

#4 OP DigitalManifestations

DigitalManifestations

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 16-January 04
  • Location: Oregon
  • OS: Windows 8 64bit
  • Phone: HTC One

Posted 18 January 2013 - 00:29

i5 will be a huge improvement - I've just gone from Q6700 > Q8400 > i5 3570k and it wipes the floor with them.

I also grabbed 16gb of 1600mhz G.Skill Ripjaws and I've not seen much difference between that and 8gb.

I also went with an SSD, and whilst it is nice to have, it was purely a luxury purchase - I'd hold off on it to save some money and make it a future purchase.

What PSU do you currently have?


I have an Antec Earthwatts 500W PSU. There was some debate in another thread that I made if it will support my GPU (GTX 660) so I may just switch to the Corsair.

#5 OP DigitalManifestations

DigitalManifestations

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 16-January 04
  • Location: Oregon
  • OS: Windows 8 64bit
  • Phone: HTC One

Posted 18 January 2013 - 06:18

While I'm figuring out what to do concerning the PSU and SSD, I'm torn between two motherboards:

Asus P8Z77-V LK vs the ASRock Extreme6. Both are around the same price...Actually the Asus is a bit cheaper on Amazon.

#6 Jason S.

Jason S.

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 4
  • Joined: 01-September 03
  • Location: Cleveland, Ohio

Posted 18 January 2013 - 18:05

whatever you do, dont get an asrock. nightmares!

#7 +PeterUK

PeterUK

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 26-March 07

Posted 18 January 2013 - 19:26

Asus P8Z77-V LK vs the ASRock Extreme6. Both are around the same price...Actually the Asus is a bit cheaper on Amazon.

That might be the LX not LK the LK is better or GIGABYTE GA-Z77X-UD3H .

#8 +Brando212

Brando212

    Causer of disasters

  • Tech Issues Solved: 10
  • Joined: 15-April 10
  • Location: right behind you
  • OS: OS X Mavricks, Windows 7/8.1 Pro
  • Phone: Sony Xperia ZL

Posted 18 January 2013 - 19:34

yes, 8gb of memory really is the optimum amount for a computer right now. unless you plan to have many virtual machines open at once, 8gb should be plenty

whatever you do, dont get an asrock. nightmares!

agreed, I've heard nothing but bad things about that company
I'd go with the Asus, they've proven to be rather reliable

#9 threetonesun

threetonesun

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 26-February 02

Posted 18 January 2013 - 19:43

I have an Antec Earthwatts 500W PSU. There was some debate in another thread that I made if it will support my GPU (GTX 660) so I may just switch to the Corsair.


FWIW, I'm currently run a 3570k (stock clocks) and a 660 on my Antec 500W power supply. The 660 isn't a power hog.

I wouldn't skip the SSD, they make a huge difference.

#10 OP DigitalManifestations

DigitalManifestations

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 16-January 04
  • Location: Oregon
  • OS: Windows 8 64bit
  • Phone: HTC One

Posted 19 January 2013 - 08:42

That might be the LX not LK the LK is better or GIGABYTE GA-Z77X-UD3H .


Nah it's the LK. It's 138 on Amazon right now.

#11 OP DigitalManifestations

DigitalManifestations

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 16-January 04
  • Location: Oregon
  • OS: Windows 8 64bit
  • Phone: HTC One

Posted 19 January 2013 - 09:52

So I just pulled the triggtheer and here's what I went with:

I5 3570K
Gigabyte Z77X UD3H
G.Skill Sniper DDR3 1333 (8GB)
Crucial M4 128GB

The crappy thing is I didn't pay attention and chose DDR 1333 over 1600. Hope that won't matter really.

That will be paired with my current WD Black 640GB (32MB Cache not 64)
GTX 660
Antec Earthwatts 500W PSU (I'll replace the PSU soon. Went over budget with this upgrade.)

I might use the EVGA step up program and go for a 670. Or I may just OC my 660 to Ti speeds.

Guess it's time to retire my ten year old WD 120GB IDE I 'm using for music.

Now...To Windows 8 or not to Windows 8...

#12 OP DigitalManifestations

DigitalManifestations

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 16-January 04
  • Location: Oregon
  • OS: Windows 8 64bit
  • Phone: HTC One

Posted 21 January 2013 - 18:08

Cancelled the DDR1333 order and picked up some DDR3 1866. I also dropped the M4 for the Vertex 4 and added this PSU:Corsair Enthusiast Series TX 750 http://www.amazon.co..._pr_product_top

#13 Astra.Xtreme

Astra.Xtreme

    Electrical Engineer

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 02-January 04
  • Location: Milwaukee, WI

Posted 21 January 2013 - 18:14

Good choice on the Vertex 4. You should have done yourself a favor and gotten a modular PSU though. Cable management on a non-modular PSU is a nightmare.

#14 +Mindovermaster

Mindovermaster

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 8
  • Joined: 25-January 07
  • Location: /USA/Wisconsin/
  • OS: #!Crunchbang Debian
  • Phone: HTC ONE V

Posted 21 January 2013 - 18:17

:rolleyes:

I had non-modular all my life, never had a problem. Just have to be extra creative.

#15 OP DigitalManifestations

DigitalManifestations

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 16-January 04
  • Location: Oregon
  • OS: Windows 8 64bit
  • Phone: HTC One

Posted 21 January 2013 - 18:18

Good choice on the Vertex 4. You should have done yourself a favor and gotten a modular PSU though. Cable management on a non-modular PSU is a nightmare.


Yeah...I thought that one was modular until I woke up this morning and double checked :(. It's already shipped and should be here tomorrow. My current one is non modular and it seems to be fine so fingers crossed.



Click here to login or here to register to remove this ad, it's free!