Jump to content



Photo

Strange TimeWarner Modem Problem


  • Please log in to reply
25 replies to this topic

#1 badb0y

badb0y

    I'm Bad!

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 10-April 09
  • Location: NY

Posted 25 January 2013 - 04:56

Hey guys,

i have been having this problem now for few months and i finally decided to get help about this once and for all.

The problem is that I cannot connect more than once device at a time to ANY timewarner cable modem. Yes i have exchnaged them multiple times. This time i got ARRIS TG 862 its a brand new modem with router.

So the problem is i cannot connect more than once device at a time. cannot connect with wire or wireless. For example, i can connect my laptop using Wire, then i will not be able to connect my other laptop, not with wire and not with wireless. Another scenario, if i connect my one laptop using wireless, i am unable to connect anything else wireless or with wire. This happens with everything, iphone, ipad, laptops, desktop, my friends laptops.

Currently to solve this problem i have attached a cisco e4200 to timewarner modem. But still i don't feel like having two routers, when one can perform everything why should i need to have another?

thank you


#2 Scorbing

Scorbing

    Halo Master

  • Joined: 02-December 01
  • Location: Florida
  • OS: Win 7 Pro, OSX 10.8, Ubuntu 12.10
  • Phone: Galaxy Note 2

Posted 25 January 2013 - 05:18

I work for the "other" cable company and we use the same modem. What you need to do is go inside the modem and click on the DHCP section and make sure you have at least 20 on there. It may be set to just 1.

#3 OP badb0y

badb0y

    I'm Bad!

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 10-April 09
  • Location: NY

Posted 25 January 2013 - 05:33

thanks for reply.
i am unable to find that option,
i checked everywhere, that option to enter DHCP number is not anywhere.

thanks

#4 dawhiz

dawhiz

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 18-March 09
  • Location: United States

Posted 25 January 2013 - 06:36

Whenever you swap devices connected in you need to unplug the power from the cable modem since it locks in the MAC address once it learns it. Not sure what the problem is but that's a good bit to keep in mind.

Granted, router -> cable modem remembers the mac and it's fine connecting to the router. But if you unplug the router and plug something else in directly it will block it since it remembers the MAC of the router.

#5 redvamp128

redvamp128

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 06-October 01

Posted 25 January 2013 - 09:28

I ran into the same issue- My solution was the same as yours about adding a home router.

It is like they say when I had that one- That router- (which I now have a ubee router from them but still prefer the home router because I can get faster wireless speeds) locks itself to the computer it is attached to.

For me the easy way - was to have the home router setup to have the computer-remember the computer's mac address and setup the wireless for me I can now have up to 4 wired and as many wireless that I want.

#6 OP badb0y

badb0y

    I'm Bad!

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 10-April 09
  • Location: NY

Posted 25 January 2013 - 15:04

so guys, there's no solution? except adding additional router?

thanks

#7 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 86
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 25 January 2013 - 15:52

Well that is clearly a gateway (router and modem) So you can access the web gui and adjust wireless, etc? Or are you accessing it via the wireless setting on the back?

Is the default IP 192.168.0.1?

From looking at this manual
http://www.arrisi.co..._Web_GUI_UG.pdf

It shows you configure how many IPs dhcp server hands out here
setupdhcp.png

It would be pretty stupid to issue a 4 port wireless router that only 1 device at a time could connect too.. I would have to guess your dhcp is the issue.

Show us the above page on your router in a screenshot

#8 OP badb0y

badb0y

    I'm Bad!

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 10-April 09
  • Location: NY

Posted 25 January 2013 - 16:35

Thanks for replying Budman, here's my screenshot with current settings:

Attached Images

  • 22222.jpg


#9 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 86
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 25 January 2013 - 17:07

Your NAT mode is bridged!! So would mean your really in just modem mode?

That really should be routed/withnat if you want to have multiple connections to the internet. Did you do that because you connected another router?

What IP do your clients get? In that sort of setup I would think you would get a public IP not the private ips from the gateways dhcp server.

#10 OP badb0y

badb0y

    I'm Bad!

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 10-April 09
  • Location: NY

Posted 25 January 2013 - 17:42

thanks again for replying Budman,

I didnt changed it myself, i mean these are default settings.

another strange thing happening is that when i try to change bridged mode into nat, and as settings recommend to restart router with this change, its changed back into bridge automatically: like when i change it and restart router to take effect bridge mode is there.

#11 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 86
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 25 January 2013 - 18:38

Maybe thats how your isp has it setup? So what IP do you get when you connect your 1 device - do you get a 192.168 address from the router or do you get a public IP from your isp?

I will have to look up what that mode does exactly? But bridge in any normal sense would mean you get IP from what is before that device.. A bridge does not do NAT.. which is what you need to share multiple devices with only 1 public IP that most isp only give. Can you buy more IP from your isp?

And on your device connected to it that gets internet - what is the output of ipconfig /all

#12 xendrome

xendrome

    In God We Trust; All Others We Monitor

  • Tech Issues Solved: 10
  • Joined: 05-December 01
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro x64

Posted 25 January 2013 - 18:45

yeah like budman says, your modem is bridged, you need to get your own router to place between it and your devices.

#13 OP badb0y

badb0y

    I'm Bad!

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 10-April 09
  • Location: NY

Posted 25 January 2013 - 20:41

Output of ipconfig /all

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : MYPC
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : nyc.rr.com

Ethernet adapter Ethernet:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : nyc.rr.com
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek PCIe GBE Family Controller
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : BC-AE-C5-64-52-XX
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::384d:60e4:XXXXXX(Preferred)
IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.136(Preferred)
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Friday, January 25, 2013 3:34:47 PM
Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Saturday, January 26, 2013 3:34:47 PM
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 264023750
DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-18-00-3A-1C-BC-AE-C5-64-XX-XX

DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Tunnel adapter isatap.nyc.rr.com:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : nyc.rr.com
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
IPv6 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 2001:0:9d38:6ab8:10c5:168e:XXXXXX(Pref
erred)
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::10c5:168e:XXXXXX(Preferred)
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : ::
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled

#14 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 86
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 25 January 2013 - 22:01

IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.136(Preferred)

Well that can not be your Gateway handing that out - its dhcp server is 192.168.0

Is that when your plugged directly into your ARRIS TG 862, or are you connected to your other router?

#15 OP badb0y

badb0y

    I'm Bad!

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 10-April 09
  • Location: NY

Posted 25 January 2013 - 22:21

no, i am currently connected via other router.

here is ip/config, after connecting directly to ARRIS TG 862:


Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : MyPC
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : nyc.rr.com

Ethernet adapter Ethernet:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : nyc.rr.com
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek PCIe GBE Family Controller
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : BC-AE-C5-64-52-XX
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::384d:60e4:c02c:XXXX(Preferred)
IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 66.108.144.XXX(Preferred)
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.252.0
Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Friday, January 25, 2013 5:18:33 PM
Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Friday, January 25, 2013 6:18:33 PM
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 66.108.14X.X
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.42.9X.X
DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 2640237XX
DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-18-00-3A-1C-BC-AE-C5-64-XXXX

DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 209.18.47.61
209.18.47.62
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Tunnel adapter isatap.nyc.rr.com:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : nyc.rr.com
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
IPv6 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 2001:0:4137:9e76:8b2:3196:bd93:XXXXX(Prefe
rred)
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::8b2:3196:bd93:XXXXXX(Preferred)
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 553648128
DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-18-00-3A-1C-BC-AE-C5-64-XXXX

NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled

Tunnel adapter 6TO4 Adapter:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : nyc.rr.com
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft 6to4 Adapter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
IPv6 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 2002:426c:90c2::426c:XXXX(Preferred)
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 209.18.47.61
209.18.47.62
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled