Jump to content



Photo

Multiple Distros


  • Please log in to reply
27 replies to this topic

#1 Haggis

Haggis

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 8
  • Joined: 13-June 07
  • Location: Near Stirling, Scotland
  • OS: Debian 7
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S3 LTE (i9305)

Posted 31 January 2013 - 15:31

ok guys i need your help

I have a 128Gb SSD as my boot drive on which Fedora 18 is installed

I am adding a second drive a 500gb HDD to the system

I am going to partition this so i can use 300gb of this for backup and storage

The other 190odd ish i am going to partition into 20gb partiton and install multiple Linux distros on them so i can use them to test my scripts i am writing

Cant do this in a VM as only got 4gb ram and it runs like **** lol

so i will have say

300Gb Data
20Gb Arch Linux
20Gb Ubuntu
20Gb Manjaro
20Gb Mint
20Gb Debian


etc etc


when i do each install on the partitions will Grub on fedora Drive pick up each install and have a line for them or do i have to do something fancy to make them all work?


#2 +bman

bman

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 03-January 03
  • Location: Ottawa, Ontario
  • OS: Windows 8.1 & Android

Posted 31 January 2013 - 15:46

I have never installed more then one Linux Distro, but if it's even a bit similar, I know in the past my Ubuntu Grub would over take my Windows boot manager every time.

#3 +Karl L.

Karl L.

    xorangekiller

  • Tech Issues Solved: 15
  • Joined: 24-January 09
  • Location: Virginia, USA
  • OS: Debian Testing

Posted 31 January 2013 - 17:20

Fedora will probably automatically add the others to your grub.cfg if you run sudo update-grub after you boot back into Fedora. Just make sure you opt out of writing the bootloader to the MBR when you install the other distributions! I'm not entirely sure if update-grub is Debian-specific, but if Fedora has it, it might also have the /etc/grub.d/40_custom file which you can use to manually add any distros that are not autodetected by update-grub.

#4 tim_s

tim_s

    Default

  • Joined: 07-January 13
  • OS: OSX (Macbook Pro i7), Windows 7 (Gaming), Gentoo
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy SIII, iPhone 4s

Posted 31 January 2013 - 22:24

What are you looking to do with these installations?

4 GB is not a lot by Windows standards but for Linux I find the operating system a lot more flexible in this area.

2 GB for host / VM server
1 GB for client
1 GB for heavy operations

20 GB is also a lot for a machine that is not looking to install anything along side it.

#5 n_K

n_K

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 19-March 06
  • Location: here.
  • OS: FreeDOS
  • Phone: Nokia 3315

Posted 31 January 2013 - 22:27

Why not just get the ISOs for these distributions and run them from the ISO via GRUB2? Means you don't need 20 odd partitions

#6 tim_s

tim_s

    Default

  • Joined: 07-January 13
  • OS: OSX (Macbook Pro i7), Windows 7 (Gaming), Gentoo
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy SIII, iPhone 4s

Posted 31 January 2013 - 23:54

Why not just get the ISOs for these distributions and run them from the ISO via GRUB2? Means you don't need 20 odd partitions


To some extent Haggis will still need to setup a "writeable" partition - can be on the same mount location for them all.

#7 OP Haggis

Haggis

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 8
  • Joined: 13-June 07
  • Location: Near Stirling, Scotland
  • OS: Debian 7
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S3 LTE (i9305)

Posted 01 February 2013 - 09:01

I will give VM a try first but for example Fedora 18 runs like **** in a VM lol

and also i want to try and install arch outwith a VM so i can try get past my networking block lol

#8 win2k3man

win2k3man

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 05-June 03
  • Location: Australia
  • OS: Windows 8

Posted 01 February 2013 - 09:19

Why would you bother most of those distros and are all debian based lol

#9 Detection

Detection

    Detecting stuff...

  • Joined: 30-October 10
  • Location: UK
  • OS: 7 SP1 x64

Posted 01 February 2013 - 10:11

I will give VM a try first but for example Fedora 18 runs like **** in a VM lol

and also i want to try and install arch outwith a VM so i can try get past my networking block lol


This guy managed 145 distros on one machine, maybe you can find some pointers here :p

http://forums.justli...systems-in-a-PC

#10 medhunter

medhunter

    Muslim Emergency physician

  • Joined: 19-June 11
  • Location: Egypt
  • OS: Win 7 SP1 Home Premium , Ubuntu 12.04 LTS, Xubuntu 13.04
  • Phone: Sony Sola

Posted 01 February 2013 - 16:06

No Mageia !!!.I am surprised, it is getting alot of popularity in the past few months, with a big release perhaps, in April

#11 tim_s

tim_s

    Default

  • Joined: 07-January 13
  • OS: OSX (Macbook Pro i7), Windows 7 (Gaming), Gentoo
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy SIII, iPhone 4s

Posted 01 February 2013 - 16:17

I will give VM a try first but for example Fedora 18 runs like **** in a VM lol

and also i want to try and install arch outwith a VM so i can try get past my networking block lol


1: What virtualization software are you using?
2: What is your computers spec?
3: What is the usage scenario?

Let us start there.

#12 Colin McGregor

Colin McGregor

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 02-September 11
  • Location: Ontario, Canada
  • OS: Windows 8 x64, Gentoo x64 Sometimes
  • Phone: Samsung Ativ S WP8

Posted 01 February 2013 - 16:22

ok guys i need your help

I have a 128Gb SSD as my boot drive on which Fedora 18 is installed

I am adding a second drive a 500gb HDD to the system

I am going to partition this so i can use 300gb of this for backup and storage

The other 190odd ish i am going to partition into 20gb partiton and install multiple Linux distros on them so i can use them to test my scripts i am writing

Cant do this in a VM as only got 4gb ram and it runs like **** lol

so i will have say

300Gb Data
20Gb Arch Linux
20Gb Ubuntu
20Gb Manjaro
20Gb Mint
20Gb Debian


etc etc


when i do each install on the partitions will Grub on fedora Drive pick up each install and have a line for them or do i have to do something fancy to make them all work?


why not do different types of distros. Debian, mint, Ubuntu and manjaro are basically the same thing. Why not 1 partition for Ubuntu, and 1 for Gentoo. Then when you boot into a different drive it will actually feel like your jumping into something different.

#13 OP Haggis

Haggis

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 8
  • Joined: 13-June 07
  • Location: Near Stirling, Scotland
  • OS: Debian 7
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S3 LTE (i9305)

Posted 01 February 2013 - 16:31

1: What virtualization software are you using?
2: What is your computers spec?
3: What is the usage scenario?

Let us start there.


1: What virtualization software are you using?
Oracle Virtual Box

2: What is your computers spec?
Intel T1600 Dual Core,
4GB RAM,
128gb SSD
160 GB Hard Drive,

3: What is the usage scenario?
I will jsut be using them to boot into to test different window managers, de's and setups for testing my system script

#14 guitmz

guitmz

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 10-June 11
  • Location: Brazil
  • OS: Windows 8, Arch Linux, OSX 10.9
  • Phone: Nexus 4

Posted 01 February 2013 - 16:39

you'll need to manually update grub to genereate anote cfg file which will detect all the distros... in other hand, you can reinstall grub at your last distro installation, which will detect all the previous :)

#15 tim_s

tim_s

    Default

  • Joined: 07-January 13
  • OS: OSX (Macbook Pro i7), Windows 7 (Gaming), Gentoo
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy SIII, iPhone 4s

Posted 01 February 2013 - 16:40

why not do different types of distros. Debian, mint, Ubuntu and manjaro are basically the same thing. Why not 1 partition for Ubuntu, and 1 for Gentoo. Then when you boot into a different drive it will actually feel like your jumping into something different.


Gentoo, I am not sure this is the overall goal. From the list I assume that Haggis is trying to use popular distros and I am sure Haggis will clarify this. Not only is Gentoo is far from the top on the popularity list but also might become a burden if we are stuck with making virtualization function on the easier installations.



Click here to login or here to register to remove this ad, it's free!