Jump to content



Photo

What kind of ram is this? Came out of p4


  • Please log in to reply
22 replies to this topic

#16 Rippleman

Rippleman

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 17-June 09

Posted 01 February 2013 - 15:36

as others said, don't worry about upgrading, any upgrade you will attempt will be a greater cost then just going all new.


#17 killmaster84

killmaster84

    Neowins n00b

  • Joined: 02-June 04
  • Location: Alberta, Canada
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro
  • Phone: Nokia 1020

Posted 01 February 2013 - 15:46

I am a geek I like making the most out of old hardware.... For a stereo I use a vacuum tube 1960s receiver with a turntable just the way I am

You'll just be wasting money at fixing this, you can most likely build a new computer for the price it'll cost you to upgrade it. You could take the mobo out and start making an awesome table with it.

#18 threetonesun

threetonesun

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 26-February 02

Posted 01 February 2013 - 15:49

I am a geek I like making the most out of old hardware.... For a stereo I use a vacuum tube 1960s receiver with a turntable just the way I am


A vacuum tube stereo is very different than trying to add some more life to a P4. Tubes, to some people, fundamentally sound better. Processors, on the other hand, and nearly continuously improving.

#19 OP togermano

togermano

    hot top for the bottoms

  • Joined: 29-December 02
  • Location: MA,USA
  • OS: win98se(For real)

Posted 01 February 2013 - 15:52

You'll just be wasting money at fixing this, you can most likely build a new computer for the price it'll cost you to upgrade it. You could take the mobo out and start making an awesome table with it.



I already built a new computer

Its my money to waste.... Better than spending it on drugs or gambling :shrug:

A vacuum tube stereo is very different than trying to add some more life to a P4. Tubes, to some people, fundamentally sound better. Processors, on the other hand, and nearly continuously improving.


I also collect nes/snes/sega carts oh ya I got an apple IIe computer as well x

#20 aniv

aniv

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 08-August 04
  • Location: Texas, USA

Posted 01 February 2013 - 15:59

I can sell you some RDRAM cheap if you havent already purchased it from ebay. How much are you looking for?

#21 OP togermano

togermano

    hot top for the bottoms

  • Joined: 29-December 02
  • Location: MA,USA
  • OS: win98se(For real)

Posted 01 February 2013 - 16:09

I can sell you some RDRAM cheap if you havent already purchased it from ebay. How much are you looking for?


Unfort I already did buy it! but thats amazing of you!!! Thank you very much xx

#22 +goretsky

goretsky

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 12-March 04
  • Location: Southern California

Posted 02 February 2013 - 09:08

Hello,

That's a Rambus DRAM (RDRAM) Rambus Inline Memory Module (RIMM). These were 184-pin memory modules that came in capacities of 64MB to 512MB with speed ratings of:
  • PC-600 (266MHz clock, 1066MB/s bandwidth)
  • PC-700 (355MHz clock, 1420MB/s bandwidth)
  • PC-800 (400MHz clock, 1600MB/s bandwidth)
  • PC-1066 (533MHz clock, 2133MB/s bandwidth) (for 850E, might work with 850 depending upon chipset and CPU stepping and BIOS)
There were some even faster ratings, but those were the speeds I saw installed in desktop PCs and workstations.

The most common chipsets paired with RDRAM were the Intel 850 and 850E chipsets, which supported Socket 423 (Williamette) and Socket 478 (Northwood). The 850 chipset support 1.5GB of RDRAM, in the form of 2×512MB and 2×256MB pairs, while the 850E chipset supported 2GB (4×512MB).

Motherboard were either made with two or four RIMM sockets, and memory had to be installed in pairs. Unpopulated memory slots had to have electrical bus termination cards installed in them called continuity modules.

RDRAMs were made both with and without ECC, and you had to install the same kind in both pairs of sockets. If you installed two ECC pairs and two non-ECC pairs of RDRAM, ECC would be disabled across all.

For best results, though, you would want to get memory with the same timings and specifications, even if the densities were different (e.g., 512MB and 256MB modules for the 850 chipset).

Regards,

Aryeh Goretsky

#23 OP togermano

togermano

    hot top for the bottoms

  • Joined: 29-December 02
  • Location: MA,USA
  • OS: win98se(For real)

Posted 04 February 2013 - 20:13

Got the 1gb ram browsing is so much smoother.... Here is a screenshot from cpu-z unfort its missing alot of details can someone tell me whats the max cpu ghz i can put in here and also do you guys my windows 7 theme... I am really running windows 98

Attached Images

  • p4.jpg