Jump to content



Photo

Test your router to see if its vulnerable to the UPnP Exploit.

upnpvulnerabilitytest

  • Please log in to reply
75 replies to this topic

#31 HawkMan

HawkMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 4
  • Joined: 31-August 04
  • Location: Norway
  • Phone: Noka Lumia 1020

Posted 04 February 2013 - 19:54

I disable it anyway. The fact that UPnP, by design, lets any application communicate with the router and open ports should make any security conscious user uneasy.


Not really. At this point you have already lost and been invaded anyway, and the route out should be of much more concern than than the route in, and if the program in question can open a route in, it's also capable to two way communication without opening a port.

that site is scaremongering at best anyway. notice how it ONLY reports how many "open" routers has been found with the test, not how many secure ones.


#32 1941

1941

    Banned

  • Joined: 17-July 06

Posted 04 February 2013 - 19:56

Mine passed. Thanks Warwagon!

#33 HawkMan

HawkMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 4
  • Joined: 31-August 04
  • Location: Norway
  • Phone: Noka Lumia 1020

Posted 04 February 2013 - 19:57

It would allow any malicious program to actively contact your router, open whatever ports it wants, and then transmit data through those ports all without your knowledge.... pretty big security hole if you ask me.



From the inside, at which point you've already lost and UPnP isn't needed anyway

#34 ambiance

ambiance

    Identity Thief

  • Joined: 15-January 04
  • Location: Burlington, Ontario, Canada

Posted 05 February 2013 - 00:07

Disabled by default on Gargoyle. I can't believe it took me so long to put this on my WNDR3700.

upnp.png

#35 CrashGordon

CrashGordon

    The Perfect Threesome: Lime, Salt & Tequila

  • Joined: 31-January 04
  • Location: Atlanta, GA
  • Phone: Jackson JS3 Kelly Bird IV through a Fender Rumble 150. Can ya hear me now?

Posted 05 February 2013 - 00:12

All good here:

THE EQUIPMENT AT THE TARGET IP ADDRESS
DID NOT RESPOND TO OUR UPnP PROBES!

#36 44MLX

44MLX

    Neowinian

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 13-December 11
  • Location: London
  • OS: Win 8
  • Phone: iPhone 5

Posted 05 February 2013 - 00:17

I got the good news !! :D

#37 Growled

Growled

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 17-December 08
  • Location: USA

Posted 05 February 2013 - 00:40

All good here as well. :)

#38 remixedcat

remixedcat

    meow!

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 28-December 10
  • Location: Vmware ESXi and Hyper-V happy clouds
  • OS: Windows Server 2012 R2
  • Phone: I use telepathy and cat meows to communicate

Posted 05 February 2013 - 01:33

THE EQUIPMENT AT THE TARGET IP ADDRESS
DID NOT RESPOND TO OUR UPnP PROBES!


Amped Wireless R20000G Passed! UPnP Enabled

Also mine's not on the affected devices list either!!!! Go Amped!!!!

Also mine shipped with uPnP disabled as well as WPS disabled. Extra points for them!

#39 Aheer.R.S.

Aheer.R.S.

    I cannot Teach Him, the Boy has no Patience!

  • Tech Issues Solved: 9
  • Joined: 15-October 10

Posted 05 February 2013 - 03:34

safe here, thanks man, I didn't even know about this, my upnp is on (Y)
(Cisco e4200)

#40 Raa

Raa

    Resident president

  • Tech Issues Solved: 8
  • Joined: 03-April 02
  • Location: NSW, Australia

Posted 05 February 2013 - 03:38

Still not sure how people think this is suddenly new... it's been like that for a while. Didn't one of the US agencies mention this years ago?

I've always suggested to disable UPnP.

#41 Stup0t

Stup0t

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 08-August 07
  • Location: UK
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro x64
  • Phone: Nokia Lumina 520

Posted 05 February 2013 - 18:43

So is this a just rubbish. Default settings on router since I bought it and I got a pass.

I just have a forward to my web server.

Router is

Netgear DG834GT with the firmware updated to the latest.

#42 Enron

Enron

    Windows for Workgroups

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 30-May 11
  • OS: Windows 8.1 U1
  • Phone: Nokia Lumia 900

Posted 06 February 2013 - 01:04

I have an Airport Extreme router. I don't see an option for UPnP on the Airport Utility. Then again, it doesn't have many options at all.

THE EQUIPMENT AT THE TARGET IP ADDRESS
SUED OUR UPnP PROBES!

#43 remixedcat

remixedcat

    meow!

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 28-December 10
  • Location: Vmware ESXi and Hyper-V happy clouds
  • OS: Windows Server 2012 R2
  • Phone: I use telepathy and cat meows to communicate

Posted 06 February 2013 - 01:22

BLASPHEMY! YOU GOT A SECRET MICROSOFT BRANDED ROUTER AND YOU KNOW IT.

#44 OP +warwagon

warwagon

    Only you can prevent forest fires.

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 30-November 01
  • Location: Iowa

Posted 11 February 2013 - 22:19

Today I had to help setup a computer for a little old lady. While I was there I ran the UPnP test. Her's failed! She had a D-link (Go figure) .... logged into the router and turned off UPnP, ran the test again and then it passed. So the rest does work!

Still not sure how people think this is suddenly new... it's been like that for a while. Didn't one of the US agencies mention this years ago?

I've always suggested to disable UPnP.


Because UPnP should NEVER be on the WAN side (internet). This means a bad guy could send a packet to your IP and if your router responds (Which is what this test is for) he could open a port in your route from the outside (Internet)

#45 xendrome

xendrome

    In God We Trust; All Others We Monitor

  • Tech Issues Solved: 13
  • Joined: 05-December 01
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro x64

Posted 11 February 2013 - 22:24

pfSense, enough said.


Not practical for the average consumer, enough said.

From the inside, at which point you've already lost and UPnP isn't needed anyway


Not from the inside, the exploit is that it responds to UPnP from the WAN side, that's the problem.

Not really. At this point you have already lost and been invaded anyway, and the route out should be of much more concern than than the route in, and if the program in question can open a route in, it's also capable to two way communication without opening a port.

that site is scaremongering at best anyway. notice how it ONLY reports how many "open" routers has been found with the test, not how many secure ones.


I think your failing to understand the exploit, typically the packet is formed on the LAN side from an application, which is passed to the router, the router opens up the ports requested. The problem is here, if you are running one of the exploitable routers, ANYONE from the WAN side, can sent a correctly formed packet to your router, over the net, and your router will open the port for them. This should never be allowed on the WAN interface.