Jump to content



Photo

alphabetizing windows 8 start screen apps?


  • Please log in to reply
10 replies to this topic

#1 #Michael

#Michael

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 28-August 01

Posted 04 February 2013 - 15:33

Does anyone know how to alphabetize start screen apps in windows 8? I am not talking about the apps you see when you right-click on the screen screen and choose 'all apps' as those are already alphabetized but the apps that you manually pin to the start screen and arrange. It seems that no matter how you move them around you can't seem to get them in order.

I am not sure where the metro icon shortcuts for the actual apps are stored when they are pinned but I do that traditional desktop apps and shortcuts/url links are stored in: %user%/appdata/roaming/microsoft/windows/start menu


#2 OP #Michael

#Michael

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 28-August 01

Posted 04 February 2013 - 20:02

Anyone?

#3 Hum

Hum

    totally wAcKed

  • Tech Issues Solved: 5
  • Joined: 05-October 03
  • Location: Odder Space
  • OS: Windows XP, 7

Posted 04 February 2013 - 20:10

Maybe this will be of some help:

http://www.addictive...8-start-screen/

#4 OP #Michael

#Michael

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 28-August 01

Posted 04 February 2013 - 20:19

Maybe this will be of some help:

http://www.addictive...8-start-screen/


That is of partial help but if you read in the comments on that site you can see that someone is having the same problem that I am, from the last comment on the page: "All true but you can't make Metro place the tiles where you want and have them stay there. Example: Try to areange the tiles the way you want, say, alphabetically. Metro will let you move your tile, but then grab another and move it wherever it likes."

#5 OP #Michael

#Michael

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 28-August 01

Posted 06 February 2013 - 16:31

I'm still looking for some help on this...so if anyone has some suggestions that would be great.

#6 Dashel

Dashel

    Disgustipator

  • Joined: 03-December 01
  • Location: USA

Posted 06 February 2013 - 17:16

You can't disable auto-arrange of group items currently and use it as a pure grid a la WP.

#7 OP #Michael

#Michael

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 28-August 01

Posted 06 February 2013 - 17:24

You can't disable auto-arrange of group items currently and use it as a pure grid a la WP.


I don't care about auto-arrange, I want them to stay in a grid but it seems that when you drag an icon around, MS randomly chooses a different one to put in its place. I just want to organize the icons alphabetically.

#8 Dashel

Dashel

    Disgustipator

  • Joined: 03-December 01
  • Location: USA

Posted 06 February 2013 - 17:32

...that is auto-arrange, it's not a true grid as it forces each group column to be filled. Its not random, it moves the next tile row up.

Say it with us, Its not a grid!

#9 Jose_49

Jose_49

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 30-July 09

Posted 06 February 2013 - 17:33

Well, do not know if this helps.

But when you click " All Apps" and Zoom out (Ctrl + - / Mouse Wheel Back / Bottom Right corner click) You can have a list of the alphabet....

#10 OP #Michael

#Michael

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 28-August 01

Posted 06 February 2013 - 17:38

...that is auto-arrange, it's not a true grid as it forces each group column to be filled. Its not random, it moves the next tile row up.


You can never move the icon/tile around within the grid to get them organized alphabetically. Let's say I have a group of 12 icons in a grid and they are randomized with an icon starting with letter A as the 8th icon. If I try to move it to the 1st in the grid it randomly chooses an icon to move to the 8th spot. You can never move the icons around in the grid to get them organized A-Z. Try it and you will understand.

#11 Dashel

Dashel

    Disgustipator

  • Joined: 03-December 01
  • Location: USA

Posted 06 February 2013 - 18:47

Actually, I have and you can (again, movement isn't random). Its just the next time you move/add something you'll have to reshuffle so you really shouldn't be trying to force that square peg into the round hole.

You simply have to start from the 1st tile position and continue in the appropriate direction/tile size.