Jump to content



Photo

Network Project in Hospital

logmein windows network

  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

#1 netsurfer802

netsurfer802

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 27-September 10

Posted 05 February 2013 - 02:54

I am working on a project in a hospital for a lighted sign company. Like when you walk into a mall and you see a lighted directory sign...the difference is that the pictures are moving ...another words the picture is being fed from another location outside the hospital. From what I've been told it's over an Internet that requires a connection to an office in another state and also using computers in the hospital dedicated solely to feeding these moving pictures.

When I was there I was able to verify the network signal was "good" by seeing the lights on my wire tester showed lights 1,4 6 & 7 were solidly on with a connection that successfully had the moving picture fed to it...lit when others didn't. Basically I have the wire tester I have get plugged with the RJ-45 connection from the Ethernet cable plugging into the RJ-45 jack in the wall which connects via cable to an IDF rack.

The techs out of state had tried to log into another computer with an advanced version of LogMeIn that works in under the shell or so I was explained they could log in without Windows even putting the password in.

With this computer with the connections I had tested "good" i.e. 1,4, 6 & 7 lights lit solid the tech was still not able to see the computer.

Why would this be? Is it because even though the signal is there doesn't mean there's an Internet connection?

Thanks in advanced for any helpful answer.


#2 cybertimber2008

cybertimber2008

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 02-December 08

Posted 05 February 2013 - 03:12

Yea with the light tester you've verified the physical layer (the lowest layer) but nothing above it. Does the computer have an IP address? Does it have a gateway? Can you ping the gateway? Can you ping beyond the gateway (e.g. google.com)? Do nslookups fail? Is the advanced version of LogMeIn working/started?

Lots of reasons beyond a cable to look at. Start with the above ;)

#3 +ChuckFinley

ChuckFinley

    member_id=28229

  • Joined: 14-May 03

Posted 13 February 2013 - 18:35

Yeah start with the obvious. Where is the PC getting its IP address from? Is is using a VPN (Or WAN link even) to another site? It better be otherwise they might look embarrassed one day when they get hacked and someone changes the signs.

#4 1941

1941

    Banned

  • Joined: 17-July 06

Posted 13 February 2013 - 18:38

Maybe this sign gizmo needs to be rebooted.

#5 arachnoid

arachnoid

    Times a Ticking

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 03-November 11

Posted 13 February 2013 - 18:43

Do you have actual access to the PC itself to check configuration, I.P./Subnet etc?

#6 remixedcat

remixedcat

    meow!

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 28-December 10
  • Location: Vmware ESXi and Hyper-V happy clouds
  • OS: Windows Server 2012 R2
  • Phone: I use telepathy and cat meows to communicate

Posted 13 February 2013 - 20:35

calibrate the tester

#7 sc302

sc302

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 25
  • Joined: 12-July 05
  • Location: NJ, USA

Posted 13 February 2013 - 20:37

Standard network equipment communicates on the following wires 1,2,3,6. This is required for 10Mb/s or 100Mb/s communication on standard equipment...a cross would be 1-3 2-6 (or simply reversing the pairs on one end). 4,5,7,8 are either for power over ethernet or gig. I don't know how you can qualify the cable as good being that the pairs required for standard network communications are not lighting up. Get those wires to light up and you will have your internet connection, provided that the port you are connecting to is part of a vlan that routes out to the internet.