Jump to content



Photo

Changing hard drive number in Grub


  • Please log in to reply
5 replies to this topic

#1 Haggis

Haggis

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 15
  • Joined: 13-June 07
  • Location: Near Stirling, Scotland
  • OS: Debian 7
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S3 LTE (i9305)

Posted 08 February 2013 - 23:31

I have an SSD and a normal HDD in my system

SSD was in the laptop and HDD was in a caddy in the optical bay

when SSD was in everything worked fine

when i then add the HDD in the optical bay i get a boot loop when trying to load grub like the laptop is trying to boot from the optical bay first, this is disabled in bios

If i switch the SSD into the optical bay and HDD into laptop it all works fine

Below is my grub2.cfg

I have tried chaning all the hd0 to hd1 but this makes no difference

here is my grub2.cfg

#
# DO NOT EDIT THIS FILE
#
# It is automatically generated by grub2-mkconfig using templates
# from /etc/grub.d and settings from /etc/default/grub
#
### BEGIN /etc/grub.d/00_header ###
if [ -s $prefix/grubenv ]; then
  load_env
fi
set default="0"
if [ x"${feature_menuentry_id}" = xy ]; then
  menuentry_id_option="--id"
else
  menuentry_id_option=""
fi
export menuentry_id_option
if [ "${prev_saved_entry}" ]; then
  set saved_entry="${prev_saved_entry}"
  save_env saved_entry
  set prev_saved_entry=
  save_env prev_saved_entry
  set boot_once=true
fi
function savedefault {
  if [ -z "${boot_once}" ]; then
    saved_entry="${chosen}"
    save_env saved_entry
  fi
}
function load_video {
  if [ x$feature_all_video_module = xy ]; then
    insmod all_video
  else
    insmod efi_gop
    insmod efi_uga
    insmod ieee1275_fb
    insmod vbe
    insmod vga
    insmod video_bochs
    insmod video_cirrus
  fi
}
if [ x$feature_default_font_path = xy ] ; then
   font=unicode
else
insmod part_msdos
insmod ext2
set root='hd0,msdos2'
if [ x$feature_platform_search_hint = xy ]; then
  search --no-floppy --fs-uuid --set=root --hint-bios=hd0,msdos2 --hint-efi=hd0,msdos2 --hint-baremetal=ahci0,msdos2 --hint='hd0,msdos2'  e5b30aa2-a4b6-41a3-9e0a-6688252d36ee
else
  search --no-floppy --fs-uuid --set=root e5b30aa2-a4b6-41a3-9e0a-6688252d36ee
fi
    font="/usr/share/grub/unicode.pf2"
fi
if loadfont $font ; then
  set gfxmode=auto
  load_video
  insmod gfxterm
  set locale_dir=$prefix/locale
  set lang=en_GB
  insmod gettext
fi
terminal_output gfxterm
insmod part_msdos
insmod ext2
set root='hd0,msdos1'
if [ x$feature_platform_search_hint = xy ]; then
  search --no-floppy --fs-uuid --set=root --hint-bios=hd0,msdos1 --hint-efi=hd0,msdos1 --hint-baremetal=ahci0,msdos1 --hint='hd0,msdos1'  8351a5aa-4bfd-4c45-872c-2ae6dc431e37
else
  search --no-floppy --fs-uuid --set=root 8351a5aa-4bfd-4c45-872c-2ae6dc431e37
fi
insmod gfxmenu
loadfont ($root)/grub2/themes/system/DejaVuSans-10.pf2
loadfont ($root)/grub2/themes/system/DejaVuSans-12.pf2
loadfont ($root)/grub2/themes/system/DejaVuSans-Bold-14.pf2
loadfont ($root)/grub2/fonts/unicode.pf2
insmod png
set theme=($root)/grub2/themes/system/theme.txt
export theme
set timeout=5
### END /etc/grub.d/00_header ###
### BEGIN /etc/grub.d/10_linux ###
menuentry 'Fedora (3.7.5-201.fc18.x86_64)' --class fedora --class gnu-linux --class gnu --class os $menuentry_id_option 'gnulinux-simple-e5b30aa2-a4b6-41a3-9e0a-6688252d36ee' {
load_video
set gfxpayload=keep
insmod gzio
insmod part_msdos
insmod ext2
set root='hd0,msdos1'
if [ x$feature_platform_search_hint = xy ]; then
search --no-floppy --fs-uuid --set=root --hint-bios=hd0,msdos1 --hint-efi=hd0,msdos1 --hint-baremetal=ahci0,msdos1 --hint='hd0,msdos1'  8351a5aa-4bfd-4c45-872c-2ae6dc431e37
else
search --no-floppy --fs-uuid --set=root 8351a5aa-4bfd-4c45-872c-2ae6dc431e37
fi
echo 'Loading Fedora (3.7.5-201.fc18.x86_64)'
linux /vmlinuz-3.7.5-201.fc18.x86_64 root=UUID=e5b30aa2-a4b6-41a3-9e0a-6688252d36ee ro rd.md=0 rd.lvm=0 rd.dm=0  rd.luks=0 vconsole.keymap=uk rhgb quiet LANG=en_GB.UTF-8
echo 'Loading initial ramdisk ...'
initrd /initramfs-3.7.5-201.fc18.x86_64.img
}
menuentry 'Fedora (3.7.4-204.fc18.x86_64)' --class fedora --class gnu-linux --class gnu --class os $menuentry_id_option 'gnulinux-simple-e5b30aa2-a4b6-41a3-9e0a-6688252d36ee' {
load_video
set gfxpayload=keep
insmod gzio
insmod part_msdos
insmod ext2
set root='hd0,msdos1'
if [ x$feature_platform_search_hint = xy ]; then
search --no-floppy --fs-uuid --set=root --hint-bios=hd0,msdos1 --hint-efi=hd0,msdos1 --hint-baremetal=ahci0,msdos1 --hint='hd0,msdos1'  8351a5aa-4bfd-4c45-872c-2ae6dc431e37
else
search --no-floppy --fs-uuid --set=root 8351a5aa-4bfd-4c45-872c-2ae6dc431e37
fi
echo 'Loading Fedora (3.7.4-204.fc18.x86_64)'
linux /vmlinuz-3.7.4-204.fc18.x86_64 root=UUID=e5b30aa2-a4b6-41a3-9e0a-6688252d36ee ro rd.md=0 rd.lvm=0 rd.dm=0  rd.luks=0 vconsole.keymap=uk rhgb quiet LANG=en_GB.UTF-8
echo 'Loading initial ramdisk ...'
initrd /initramfs-3.7.4-204.fc18.x86_64.img
}
menuentry 'Fedora' --class fedora --class gnu-linux --class gnu --class os $menuentry_id_option 'gnulinux-simple-e5b30aa2-a4b6-41a3-9e0a-6688252d36ee' {
load_video
set gfxpayload=keep
insmod gzio
insmod part_msdos
insmod ext2
set root='hd0,msdos1'
if [ x$feature_platform_search_hint = xy ]; then
search --no-floppy --fs-uuid --set=root --hint-bios=hd0,msdos1 --hint-efi=hd0,msdos1 --hint-baremetal=ahci0,msdos1 --hint='hd0,msdos1'  8351a5aa-4bfd-4c45-872c-2ae6dc431e37
else
search --no-floppy --fs-uuid --set=root 8351a5aa-4bfd-4c45-872c-2ae6dc431e37
fi
echo 'Loading Linux 3.6.10-4.fc18.x86_64 ...'
linux /vmlinuz-3.6.10-4.fc18.x86_64 root=UUID=e5b30aa2-a4b6-41a3-9e0a-6688252d36ee ro rd.md=0 rd.lvm=0 rd.dm=0  rd.luks=0 vconsole.keymap=uk rhgb quiet
echo 'Loading initial ramdisk ...'
initrd /initramfs-3.6.10-4.fc18.x86_64.img
}
submenu 'Advanced options for Fedora' $menuentry_id_option 'gnulinux-advanced-e5b30aa2-a4b6-41a3-9e0a-6688252d36ee' {
menuentry 'Fedora, with Linux 3.6.10-4.fc18.x86_64' --class fedora --class gnu-linux --class gnu --class os $menuentry_id_option 'gnulinux-3.6.10-4.fc18.x86_64-advanced-e5b30aa2-a4b6-41a3-9e0a-6688252d36ee' {
load_video
set gfxpayload=keep
insmod gzio
insmod part_msdos
insmod ext2
set root='hd0,msdos1'
if [ x$feature_platform_search_hint = xy ]; then
search --no-floppy --fs-uuid --set=root --hint-bios=hd0,msdos1 --hint-efi=hd0,msdos1 --hint-baremetal=ahci0,msdos1 --hint='hd0,msdos1'  8351a5aa-4bfd-4c45-872c-2ae6dc431e37
else
search --no-floppy --fs-uuid --set=root 8351a5aa-4bfd-4c45-872c-2ae6dc431e37
fi
echo 'Loading Linux 3.6.10-4.fc18.x86_64 ...'
linux /vmlinuz-3.6.10-4.fc18.x86_64 root=UUID=e5b30aa2-a4b6-41a3-9e0a-6688252d36ee ro rd.md=0 rd.lvm=0 rd.dm=0  rd.luks=0 vconsole.keymap=uk rhgb quiet
echo 'Loading initial ramdisk ...'
initrd /initramfs-3.6.10-4.fc18.x86_64.img
}
}
### END /etc/grub.d/10_linux ###
### BEGIN /etc/grub.d/20_linux_xen ###
### END /etc/grub.d/20_linux_xen ###
### BEGIN /etc/grub.d/20_ppc_terminfo ###
### END /etc/grub.d/20_ppc_terminfo ###
### BEGIN /etc/grub.d/30_os-prober ###
### END /etc/grub.d/30_os-prober ###
### BEGIN /etc/grub.d/40_custom ###
# This file provides an easy way to add custom menu entries.  Simply type the
# menu entries you want to add after this comment.  Be careful not to change
# the 'exec tail' line above.
### END /etc/grub.d/40_custom ###
### BEGIN /etc/grub.d/41_custom ###
if [ -f  ${config_directory}/custom.cfg ]; then
  source ${config_directory}/custom.cfg
elif [ -z "${config_directory}" -a -f  $prefix/custom.cfg ]; then
  source $prefix/custom.cfg;
fi
### END /etc/grub.d/41_custom ###

and here is my fstab

#
# /etc/fstab
# Created by anaconda on Sat Jan 26 19:50:30 2013
#
# Accessible filesystems, by reference, are maintained under '/dev/disk'
# See man pages fstab(5), findfs(8), mount(8) and/or blkid(8) for more info
#
UUID=e5b30aa2-a4b6-41a3-9e0a-6688252d36ee /					   ext4    defaults,discard,noatime,nodiratime	    1 1
UUID=8351a5aa-4bfd-4c45-872c-2ae6dc431e37 /boot				   ext4    defaults,discard,noatime,nodiratime	    1 2
UUID=5757507b-3c10-4495-89f9-a2b1eeaccaea /home				   ext4    defaults,discard,noatime,nodiratime	    1 2
UUID=1794135c-6075-4f17-b3bb-2b6635fd6380 swap				    swap    defaults,discard,noatime,nodiratime	    0 0
none /tmp tmpfs defaults 0 0
/dev/sda1 /home/haggis/Storage ext4 defaults 0 0

any ideas?


#2 OP Haggis

Haggis

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 15
  • Joined: 13-June 07
  • Location: Near Stirling, Scotland
  • OS: Debian 7
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S3 LTE (i9305)

Posted 08 February 2013 - 23:39

I might be being a complete idiots here

if i switch the drives around does SDA become SDB and vice versa?

Edit: that should not make any difference really should it?

#3 tim_s

tim_s

    Default

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 07-January 13
  • OS: OSX (Macbook Pro i7), Windows 7 (Gaming), Gentoo
  • Phone: iPhone 5s

Posted 09 February 2013 - 00:17

First - why do you have all the repetition?

Second - Why is msdos in your grub?

#4 OP Haggis

Haggis

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 15
  • Joined: 13-June 07
  • Location: Near Stirling, Scotland
  • OS: Debian 7
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S3 LTE (i9305)

Posted 09 February 2013 - 09:54

Repitition?? u mean the different kernel entries?

and MSODS not sure when i did grub install it added it in there i have never touched it as grub is not something i am used to

#5 tim_s

tim_s

    Default

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 07-January 13
  • OS: OSX (Macbook Pro i7), Windows 7 (Gaming), Gentoo
  • Phone: iPhone 5s

Posted 10 February 2013 - 17:23

Hi Haggis,

Sorry for the short replies I was stuck replying on my Andriod phone.

Repitition?? u mean the different kernel entries?


Exactly, why do you have all the initramfs's from different versions? You would only run into compatibility issues trying to boot from an older img. It is not urgent by any means just - extra data stored for no reason.

and MSODS not sure when i did grub install it added it in there i have never touched it as grub is not something i am used to


It is odd that both are set for root level. -- Why? I have always built my own and I am not sure what the advantage would be in your scenario.

#6 OP Haggis

Haggis

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 15
  • Joined: 13-June 07
  • Location: Near Stirling, Scotland
  • OS: Debian 7
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S3 LTE (i9305)

Posted 10 February 2013 - 17:26

I am using standard partition not LVM so is that maybe why?