Jump to content



Photo

HD Webcams! For showing PC Screen?


  • Please log in to reply
19 replies to this topic

#1 +Byté

Byté

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 27-October 06
  • Location: UK
  • OS: Win 7 & 2008r2
  • Phone: iPhone 5S

Posted 18 February 2013 - 13:41

Hey All,

I have a client that needs a Webcam to work on Skype, so his employees can call him if they get stuck working a special peice of machinery, they can take the webcam over to the machine, and he can see what settings they have put into the control panel of the machine, and talk them through changing it etc, i know this isnt the best system in the world, but its the only thing we can think of that will be doable from his phone when out and about.

I have been looking at this webcam - http://www.amazon.co...61194648&sr=1-1


But it has been so long since a even owned a webcam, i wondered if you video the screen of a CRT monitor with it, will you get them black lines running down the screen? all these old engineering machines use CRT monitors and Windows 95!

Also if the webcams will be ok, can you plug them upto a PC with extra long usb cables? or are wireless webcams good?


Cheers


#2 Detection

Detection

    Detecting stuff...

  • Joined: 30-October 10
  • Location: UK
  • OS: 7 SP1 x64

Posted 18 February 2013 - 13:54

I know you're looking for webcams but my 2 cents :)

Remote access might be better than a webcam and probably easier to see on a phone

We used to have HTC Touch Diamond phones at my last IT job and used them for remote access, nightmare on such a small screen but it worked

The black lines could be fixed by setting the webcam to the refresh rate of the CRT I would have thought

#3 LUTZIFER

LUTZIFER

    Resident Evil

  • Joined: 09-January 02
  • Location: Vancouver Island, BC CANADA
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro
  • Phone: Google Nexus 4

Posted 18 February 2013 - 13:57

That's the one I have. Absolutely love it. Works awesome. Was the top of the line but Logitech just released a new one, which pretty much looks the same.
New one is Logitech c930e
http://www.logitech....iness?crid=1252

#4 ashpowell

ashpowell

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 13-November 06
  • Location: UK
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Nexus 5

Posted 18 February 2013 - 14:04

Do they not have internet access to use screen sharing software?

www.join.me is free and there's an app for it too for mobile viewing

#5 xendrome

xendrome

    In God We Trust; All Others We Monitor

  • Tech Issues Solved: 12
  • Joined: 05-December 01
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro x64

Posted 18 February 2013 - 14:07

It sounds like he wants them to be able to show him what is going on on a piece of machinery not an actual PC, so when he says "Control Panel" he doesn't mean Windows Control Panel. OP can you clarify?

#6 firey

firey

    F͎̗͉͎͈͑͡ȉ͎̣̐́ṙ͖̺͕͙̓̌è̤̞͉̟̲͇̍̍̾̓ͥͅy͓̍̎̌̏̒

  • Tech Issues Solved: 8
  • Joined: 30-October 05
  • Location: Alberta, Canada
  • OS: Windows 7
  • Phone: Android (4.4.2)

Posted 18 February 2013 - 14:17

It sounds like he wants them to be able to show him what is going on on a piece of machinery not an actual PC, so when he says "Control Panel" he doesn't mean Windows Control Panel. OP can you clarify?


This is what I got from it, was he wanted the ability to take the webcam over to the machine and show parts/physical control that help is needed with, not whats on the computer monitor.

#7 Detection

Detection

    Detecting stuff...

  • Joined: 30-October 10
  • Location: UK
  • OS: 7 SP1 x64

Posted 18 February 2013 - 14:23

It sounds like he wants them to be able to show him what is going on on a piece of machinery not an actual PC, so when he says "Control Panel" he doesn't mean Windows Control Panel. OP can you clarify?

This is what I got from it, was he wanted the ability to take the webcam over to the machine and show parts/physical control that help is needed with, not whats on the computer monitor.


Quote:

"i wondered if you video the screen of a CRT monitor with it, will you get them black lines running down the screen?"

#8 HawkMan

HawkMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 4
  • Joined: 31-August 04
  • Location: Norway
  • Phone: Noka Lumia 1020

Posted 18 February 2013 - 14:27

you will always get the scanline on a webcam/video camera from a CRT, even if it's a 100hz screen. du to the collision between the webcams 25/30 fps and the scanlines 100, giving you the slower "wave" down the screen as opposed to a flicker.

#9 Detection

Detection

    Detecting stuff...

  • Joined: 30-October 10
  • Location: UK
  • OS: 7 SP1 x64

Posted 18 February 2013 - 14:31

you will always get the scanline on a webcam/video camera from a CRT, even if it's a 100hz screen. du to the collision between the webcams 25/30 fps and the scanlines 100, giving you the slower "wave" down the screen as opposed to a flicker.


A lot of webcams have a 50/60Hz flicker fix in the settings, not 100% sure but I always thought that was what it was for, TVs, monitors, etc

#10 HawkMan

HawkMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 4
  • Joined: 31-August 04
  • Location: Norway
  • Phone: Noka Lumia 1020

Posted 18 February 2013 - 15:02

It stops the flicker bot not the dark wave. and is mostly intended for fluorescent lights actually, which flicker at 50 or 60 hz, depending on the power network in the country in question.

#11 xendrome

xendrome

    In God We Trust; All Others We Monitor

  • Tech Issues Solved: 12
  • Joined: 05-December 01
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro x64

Posted 18 February 2013 - 15:03

Quote:

"i wondered if you video the screen of a CRT monitor with it, will you get them black lines running down the screen?"


Right I think he wants to see the whole unit, being the controls for the system, the physical control panel, and any CRT screen that is hooked up to the unit that shows it's status/job. Not the actual OS or what is running on the CRT

#12 HawkMan

HawkMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 4
  • Joined: 31-August 04
  • Location: Norway
  • Phone: Noka Lumia 1020

Posted 18 February 2013 - 15:05

Give them all iPhones and use that face thingy :p.

or you know, just Skype on anything :)

#13 xendrome

xendrome

    In God We Trust; All Others We Monitor

  • Tech Issues Solved: 12
  • Joined: 05-December 01
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro x64

Posted 18 February 2013 - 15:15

Give them all iPhones and use that face thingy :p.

or you know, just Skype on anything :)


I think the problem is, it's probably precision engineering equipment, so details need to be able to be seen. Especially if it's some type of fabrication machine or electronic soldering automated system.

#14 HawkMan

HawkMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 4
  • Joined: 31-August 04
  • Location: Norway
  • Phone: Noka Lumia 1020

Posted 18 February 2013 - 15:27

Apparently it's just to check the settings on the computer. and trust me the computers and interfaces of these control apps are not very sophisticated. shouldn't need much.

#15 xendrome

xendrome

    In God We Trust; All Others We Monitor

  • Tech Issues Solved: 12
  • Joined: 05-December 01
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro x64

Posted 18 February 2013 - 15:33

Apparently it's just to check the settings on the computer. and trust me the computers and interfaces of these control apps are not very sophisticated. shouldn't need much.


We'll have to check with the OP to find out.