Jump to content



Photo

Does this mean one of my RAM sticks is bad?


  • Please log in to reply
10 replies to this topic

#1 togermano

togermano

    hot top for the bottoms

  • Joined: 29-December 02
  • Location: MA,USA
  • OS: win98se(For real)

Posted 21 February 2013 - 23:08

It is a p4 computer with rambus ram.... How do I figure out what stick is rimm1?

I am pretty sure I moved all the ram sticks around and I got the same error message.....

Attached Images

  • Untitled.png



#2 Detection

Detection

    Detecting stuff...

  • Joined: 30-October 10
  • Location: UK
  • OS: 7 SP1 x64

Posted 21 February 2013 - 23:09

Take them all out and test them one by one

#3 OP togermano

togermano

    hot top for the bottoms

  • Joined: 29-December 02
  • Location: MA,USA
  • OS: win98se(For real)

Posted 21 February 2013 - 23:09

Take them all out and test them one by one


The error message happens randomly thou...

#4 Fahim S.

Fahim S.

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 15-April 02
  • OS: Windows 8 - OG
  • Phone: Google Nexus 4 16GB by LG

Posted 21 February 2013 - 23:11

Take them all out and test them one by one


You can't. RAMBUS needs to be installed in matching pairs

#5 Detection

Detection

    Detecting stuff...

  • Joined: 30-October 10
  • Location: UK
  • OS: 7 SP1 x64

Posted 21 February 2013 - 23:13

Run Memtest86 on each stick by itself

You can't. RAMBUS needs to be installed in matching pairs


Ah, ok, then if there are 4, you can still test each stick paired with an already tested one

If 2, not sure

#6 LUTZIFER

LUTZIFER

    Resident Evil

  • Joined: 09-January 02
  • Location: Vancouver Island, BC CANADA
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro
  • Phone: Google Nexus 4

Posted 21 February 2013 - 23:14

Probably dirty/dusty connections, maybe you need to blow out the dust. I assume it's an old computer.

#7 OP togermano

togermano

    hot top for the bottoms

  • Joined: 29-December 02
  • Location: MA,USA
  • OS: win98se(For real)

Posted 21 February 2013 - 23:15

I have 2 64mb ones current i am running 4x256 I guess I could take 2 256 out at a time at a time

#8 Detection

Detection

    Detecting stuff...

  • Joined: 30-October 10
  • Location: UK
  • OS: 7 SP1 x64

Posted 21 February 2013 - 23:19

I have 2 64mb ones current i am running 4x256 I guess I could take 2 256 out at a time at a time


Yea test a few combinations until you know you have 2 good sticks, then test one of those good sticks with each other one

Remember which slot you put the good one in though, so if you get an error, you know which stick it is

#9 primexx

primexx

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 6
  • Joined: 24-April 05

Posted 21 February 2013 - 23:46

i just want to ask what you're using this computer for... i've never even heard of rambus before :p

#10 OP togermano

togermano

    hot top for the bottoms

  • Joined: 29-December 02
  • Location: MA,USA
  • OS: win98se(For real)

Posted 21 February 2013 - 23:50

i just want to ask what you're using this computer for... i've never even heard of rambus before :p


its a windows 98 computer to run older games with I like old stuff it makes me hard :)

Yea test a few combinations until you know you have 2 good sticks, then test one of those good sticks with each other one

Remember which slot you put the good one in though, so if you get an error, you know which stick it is


Ta love x

#11 compl3x

compl3x

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 06-December 09
  • Location: Melbourne, Australia
  • OS: Windows 7
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S4

Posted 22 February 2013 - 04:24

its a windows 98 computer to run older games with I like old stuff it makes me hard :)


lmao