Jump to content



Photo
multiple monitors cpu gpu

  • Please log in to reply
23 replies to this topic

#1 bucko

bucko

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 21-January 03
  • Location: England

Posted 02 March 2013 - 23:06

Hi I am wondering if it is possible to run two monitors from the GPU and CPU. I tried running them both on my graphics card but it never worked. It only seems to work with one. I read that one of the ports only has enough power for one?

So I thought maybe I could run one of the CPU and the other on the GPU? My motherboard has a Monitor output but is it possible to enable them both in the bios? Or can it only run either the gpu or the cpu gfx at one time (the i7 3770K has onboard graphics)? I can only see the ATI in the device manager but if I take the graphics card out the onboard one is displayed after rebooting (to be expected).

If this is not possible I will probably just buy an extra graphics card. All specs in my sig.

Edit, I run windows 8 pro (I actually like it so don't go of topic about that)


#2 Detection

Detection

    Detecting stuff...

  • Joined: 30-October 10
  • Location: UK
  • OS: 7 SP1 x64

Posted 02 March 2013 - 23:12

Yea you can run 2 displays from one graphics card

Which card do you have? You have to enable it in display settings though

List your specs and what you did to try and get 2 displays running

#3 ashpowell

ashpowell

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 13-November 06
  • Location: UK
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Nexus 5

Posted 02 March 2013 - 23:12

Why not just plug 2 monitors into your GPU?

#4 OP bucko

bucko

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 21-January 03
  • Location: England

Posted 02 March 2013 - 23:13

I said my specs are in the sig, and I said it didn't work when it had two monitors in the GPU. Did you read my OP?

#5 Detection

Detection

    Detecting stuff...

  • Joined: 30-October 10
  • Location: UK
  • OS: 7 SP1 x64

Posted 02 March 2013 - 23:15

I said my specs are in the sig, and I said it didn't work when it had two monitors in the GPU. Did you read my OP?


Erm, of course I read it, I don't have sigs enabled though, so list your specs

And explain what you did when you failed to enable 2 displays

Posted Image

#6 StrikedOut

StrikedOut

    Outside the box

  • Joined: 09-December 08
  • Location: Southampton

Posted 02 March 2013 - 23:16

If its the card in your sig then,
Display Output (Max Resolution) 4x 1920x1200

Tanke a look at,

#7 philcruicks

philcruicks

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 6
  • Joined: 24-February 09
  • Location: Bracknell, UK
  • OS: Win 7
  • Phone: iPhone 5s

Posted 02 March 2013 - 23:25

To answer your question no, once a PCI-E graphcis card is plugged in the onboard graphics (be that old school intel mobo grapics or new schoole CPU integrated graphics) are disabled.
However there is no way your GPU can't power 2 monitors itself...as mentioned it should be able to do 4.
You must have a setting mis-configured. or old drivers....that or your card is faulty...in which case send it back.

#8 Detection

Detection

    Detecting stuff...

  • Joined: 30-October 10
  • Location: UK
  • OS: 7 SP1 x64

Posted 02 March 2013 - 23:25

Just about every modern GPU can run 2 displays natively, for 3 you might need to connect to a display port if using just 1 GPU, but for 2, simple job of connecting and enabling

#9 philcruicks

philcruicks

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 6
  • Joined: 24-February 09
  • Location: Bracknell, UK
  • OS: Win 7
  • Phone: iPhone 5s

Posted 02 March 2013 - 23:30

Just about every modern GPU can run 2 displays natively, for 3 you might need to connect to a display port if using just 1 GPU, but for 2, simple job of connecting and enabling

Exactly, I think even my GPU from about 2003 could do dual screen.
but yes if you want 3+ monitors you'll need either dual cards or eyefinity with display ports.

#10 OP bucko

bucko

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 21-January 03
  • Location: England

Posted 02 March 2013 - 23:31

My specs are:

PC: Intel Core i7 3770K Quad Core IvyBridge, Asus P8Z77-V LK, 8GB DDR3, ATI Radeon R6950.

I don't recall it appearing in the display propties as two monitors when they both are on the GPU. But I will try again.

#11 SinsOfCube

SinsOfCube

    Neowinian

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 20-August 04
  • Location: Netherlands
  • OS: Windows 8
  • Phone: Nokia Lumia 900

Posted 02 March 2013 - 23:35

Are you perhaps using a DVI to VGA cable on one or both monitors?
The AMD Radeon 6950 has 2 DVI connectors at the back, but one is DVI-I and the other DVI-D. The DVI-I connector has both a digital and an analog signal, which means only the DVI-I-connector can use a DVI-to-VGA cable.
So you need at least 1 monitor that has a DVI, HDMI or DisplayPort connection, if the other monitor only has VGA

#12 Detection

Detection

    Detecting stuff...

  • Joined: 30-October 10
  • Location: UK
  • OS: 7 SP1 x64

Posted 02 March 2013 - 23:35

My specs are:

PC: Intel Core i7 3770K Quad Core IvyBridge, Asus P8Z77-V LK, 8GB DDR3, ATI Radeon R6950.

I don't recall it appearing in the display propties as two monitors when they both are on the GPU. But I will try again.


Ok, so what are the 2 connections from the GPU to the displays ?

DVI / HDMI or DVI / DVI etc etc

What cables are you using ?

If both displays using either of the above ports are connected and turned on, then Windows should see them in display properties shown in my screenshot

EDIT - And what are the 2 display models ?

#13 HellboundIRL

HellboundIRL

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 24-January 06
  • Location: Ireland
  • OS: Windows 7 x64
  • Phone: Nexus 5

Posted 02 March 2013 - 23:45

Yes you should be able to, I'm running 4 monitors off my graphics card and a 5th off the onboard graphics with no problems, just enabled it in the bios and windows picked it up.

#14 OP bucko

bucko

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 21-January 03
  • Location: England

Posted 03 March 2013 - 00:02

Thanks for the replies so far.

My main monitor is a DellST2410 that is hooked up on DVI on the first availble DVI port.

The second monitor is just an old videoseven VGA widscreen using an adapter to DVI, I know it's not the greatest make compared to my dell but thought it would make good use for a second monitor (so I can have other stuff open while I am playing games on my main monitor).

It does actually now apper in display properties but won't let me enable it.

Posted Image

Posted Image

Are you perhaps using a DVI to VGA cable on one or both monitors?
The AMD Radeon 6950 has 2 DVI connectors at the back, but one is DVI-I and the other DVI-D. The DVI-I connector has both a digital and an analog signal, which means only the DVI-I-connector can use a DVI-to-VGA cable.
So you need at least 1 monitor that has a DVI, HDMI or DisplayPort connection, if the other monitor only has VGA


I think this might be my problem by the sounds of it.

#15 SinsOfCube

SinsOfCube

    Neowinian

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 20-August 04
  • Location: Netherlands
  • OS: Windows 8
  • Phone: Nokia Lumia 900

Posted 03 March 2013 - 00:10

So try switching the cables around, also make sure you reboot after swapping them around. Windows doesn't always allow you to configure your monitors properly if they weren't connected during boot, not sure if this changed with Windows 8.