Jump to content



Photo

SimCity (2013)

official maxis ea pc origin glassbox

  • Please log in to reply
1037 replies to this topic

#76 Dane

Dane

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 07-May 03
  • Location: PA, USA

Posted 06 March 2013 - 03:54

I tried making a game in sanbox mode.

"Unable to create city"

Why? Is there something I'm missing?

I have never complained about always on, ever. However if that is the cause, then it needs to ****ing go. If I go into sandbox mode, create my own city, and make it private, it means I want to play alone. **** their severs.


#77 Draconian Guppy

Draconian Guppy

    LippyZillaD Council

  • Tech Issues Solved: 6
  • Joined: 22-August 04
  • Location: Neowin

Posted 06 March 2013 - 03:59

Look back a few years, now look at today. We have 'pirates' to thank for that, and EA of course ;)


Naw, I blame EA wholeheartedly

I tried making a game in sanbox mode.

"Unable to create city"

Why? Is there something I'm missing?

I have never complained about always on, ever. However if that is the cause, then it needs to ****ing go. If I go into sandbox mode, create my own city, and make it private, it means I want to play alone. **** their severs.

Yeah I don't need their "glax boxxers ultra processors" meh...

#78 Dane

Dane

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 07-May 03
  • Location: PA, USA

Posted 06 March 2013 - 04:05

I tried multiple servers and nothing. This blows. They need to figure something out or I will fight for a refund.

EDIT:


Have been trying since 10PM eastern time. An hour and a half later, still cannot play.

#79 scaramonga

scaramonga

    ME!

  • Joined: 21-April 03
  • Location: Bonnie Scotland
  • OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64

Posted 06 March 2013 - 04:27

I tried multiple servers and nothing. This blows. They need to figure something out or I will fight for a refund.

EDIT:


Have been trying since 10PM eastern time. An hour and a half later, still cannot play.


Just wait till all the EU folks start activating.....soon, very soon.

Posted Image

#80 Dane

Dane

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 07-May 03
  • Location: PA, USA

Posted 06 March 2013 - 04:29

Just wait till all the EU folks start activating.....

Posted Image



It's honestly bull****.

#81 scaramonga

scaramonga

    ME!

  • Joined: 21-April 03
  • Location: Bonnie Scotland
  • OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64

Posted 06 March 2013 - 04:37

If I go into sandbox mode, create my own city, and make it private, it means I want to play alone. **** their severs.


Just be aware, that if you do manage to create anything, you need to be on SAME server to load and play it ;) Switch, and you will have to start again, or try and load same server to get your game back :)

Wonderful EA 'cloud' and always on DRM, gotta luv em lol!

#82 Dane

Dane

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 07-May 03
  • Location: PA, USA

Posted 06 March 2013 - 04:39

Just be aware, that if you do manage to create anything, you need to be on SAME server to load and play it ;) Switch, and you will have to start again, or try and load same server :)

Wonderful EA 'cloud' and always on DRM, gotta luv em lol!


Ugh.

#83 Tech085

Tech085

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 23-July 13
  • Location: Redneck Nation
  • OS: OS X Yosemite
  • Phone: iPhone 6

Posted 06 March 2013 - 04:39

Sorry folks the American servers are full please try a European server after everyone is on it your out of luck, Next just ask for a refund bye have a good day.

#84 scaramonga

scaramonga

    ME!

  • Joined: 21-April 03
  • Location: Bonnie Scotland
  • OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64

Posted 06 March 2013 - 04:46

Ugh.


Unfortunately yup, and all explained in these two vids:

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RUl_Cj2_KWU

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7-KeHtlUf2M


Beware of EA! Game is good, but severely crippled by a few factors.

#85 Dane

Dane

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 07-May 03
  • Location: PA, USA

Posted 06 March 2013 - 04:47

Sorry folks the American servers are full please try a European server after everyone is on it your out of luck, Next just ask for a refund bye have a good day.


I have tried the Euro ones and the Oceanic, none of them let me do anything.

#86 scaramonga

scaramonga

    ME!

  • Joined: 21-April 03
  • Location: Bonnie Scotland
  • OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64

Posted 06 March 2013 - 04:58

Get ready for the 'We never expected this game to be so popular, that is why users cant play, here is a free DLC, apologies' on the front page of Neowin, and everywhere else.

:laugh:

#87 +WildWayz

WildWayz

    The Moose God

  • Joined: 28-September 11
  • Location: United Kingdom
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Nexus 5

Posted 06 March 2013 - 08:15

Sorry guys to make it worse for you all... I am a UK guy, got my key yesterday from Green Man Gaming for the UK release. Connected to a VPN in America and it has unlocked and is downloading as we speak!

Stupid EA is being slow it the downloads though - just ditch Origin and stick with Steam, EA!

#88 mattmatik

mattmatik

    formerly soLoredd

  • Joined: 25-November 03
  • Location: California

Posted 06 March 2013 - 09:49

Get ready for the 'We never expected this game to be so popular, that is why users cant play, here is a free DLC, apologies' on the front page of Neowin, and everywhere else.

:laugh:


That is pretty much what they said so far, minus the DLC part. Fortunately, I was able to hold my temptation to both pre-order and buy at midnight. After going through the Diablo 3 issues I refuse to buy anything on release that is always-on.

On top of that, the game just doesn't look fun. You have these small "city" areas to work with, the maps aren't even dynamically generated, you can't terraform, and you are pretty much penalized if you decide to use anything other than 90* road designs. I don't know, I guess I had high hopes for this game and the more people play it and the more I read about it, the less happy I feel about it. Should have known this was coming when they tried SimCity on Facebook because this feels like a similar game with a few more features.

#89 OP +TruckWEB

TruckWEB

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 27-December 01
  • Location: Quebec, Canada

Posted 06 March 2013 - 10:30

I think the game will be playable in 1 month.... When all the download and install will be over...!

#90 TheExperiment

TheExperiment

    Reality Bomb

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 11-October 03
  • Location: Everywhere
  • OS: 8.1 x64

Posted 06 March 2013 - 11:42

Heh it already is :) It's covered most of my playtime since I bought it, (Picked up Tomb Raider at the same time, on that note.)