Jump to content



Photo

Cannot play SimCity in 1600x900

simcity resolution

  • Please log in to reply
15 replies to this topic

#1 kiddingguy

kiddingguy

    ^ Nikki, my dreambabe!

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 09-September 03
  • Location: .nl
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro (twice)

Posted 08 March 2013 - 09:08

I was wondering how I can play SimCity via Origin in resolution 1600x900 on my notebook?
So far, only the 4:3 resolutions are mentioned.


#2 TheExperiment

TheExperiment

    Reality Bomb

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 11-October 03
  • Location: Everywhere
  • OS: 8.1 x64

Posted 08 March 2013 - 16:57

I was wondering how I can play SimCity via Origin in resolution 1600x900 on my notebook?
So far, only the 4:3 resolutions are mentioned.

I'd think you need newer drivers then since the game definitely supports that res.

I can't really tell what graphics part is in that laptop, but http://www.intel.com...port/detect.htm

#3 ILikeTobacco

ILikeTobacco

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 08-July 10

Posted 08 March 2013 - 17:11

Updating your drivers is extremely important with this game. Out of date drivers, even just a few months, is causing the game to crash for a lot of people.

#4 OP kiddingguy

kiddingguy

    ^ Nikki, my dreambabe!

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 09-September 03
  • Location: .nl
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro (twice)

Posted 11 March 2013 - 08:08

I'd think you need newer drivers then since the game definitely supports that res.

I can't really tell what graphics part is in that laptop, but http://www.intel.com...port/detect.htm


Graphics drivers state: ATi Mobility Radeon HD 5400 Series
I have already the 13.1 (latest) drivers installed from ati.com.

Maybe ATi needs to update to 13.2 or something?

#5 OP kiddingguy

kiddingguy

    ^ Nikki, my dreambabe!

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 09-September 03
  • Location: .nl
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro (twice)

Posted 11 March 2013 - 08:46

Another option might be that SC cannot be played on Windows 8...
(given their OS-specs as Windows XP/Vista/7)

#6 articuno1au

articuno1au

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 20-March 11
  • Location: Brisbane, Australia

Posted 11 March 2013 - 08:47

Push the 13.2 beta drivers on and see if it improves..

Something hinky going on there..

EDIT::
I'm running it on 8 and it's running fine at the right res: 1920x1200.

#7 remixedcat

remixedcat

    meow!

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 28-December 10
  • Location: Vmware ESXi and Hyper-V happy clouds
  • OS: Windows Server 2012 R2
  • Phone: I use telepathy and cat meows to communicate

Posted 11 March 2013 - 08:51

are you using the right drivers???

#8 articuno1au

articuno1au

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 20-March 11
  • Location: Brisbane, Australia

Posted 11 March 2013 - 08:53

Thanks for contributing remixed >.<

I have 1600x900 support available to me. It's something specific to you dude :(

#9 TheExperiment

TheExperiment

    Reality Bomb

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 11-October 03
  • Location: Everywhere
  • OS: 8.1 x64

Posted 11 March 2013 - 09:36

Another option might be that SC cannot be played on Windows 8...

SC works fine in 8. Don't know if it'll help or not but you might try the 13.2 beta, only game I've had problems with them on is Warframe.
http://support.amd.c...BetaDriver.aspx

#10 OP kiddingguy

kiddingguy

    ^ Nikki, my dreambabe!

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 09-September 03
  • Location: .nl
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro (twice)

Posted 14 March 2013 - 10:06

SC states that although my graphics card seems newer it doesn't meet up the minimum specs and therefore is in some sort of " alternate" lower-setting play mode.

Strange because the minimal specs are ATI Radeon HD2x00 or better and I have a 5470 (though Mobile edition)

Can this be the cause for not having 1600x900?

#11 OP kiddingguy

kiddingguy

    ^ Nikki, my dreambabe!

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 09-September 03
  • Location: .nl
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro (twice)

Posted 14 March 2013 - 10:14

The 13.2 beta drivers did resolve the problem. Thx for the tip Star Citizen.

#12 PGHammer

PGHammer

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 31-August 03
  • Location: Accokeek, MD
  • OS: Windows 8 Pro with Media Center x64

Posted 14 March 2013 - 12:07

Graphics drivers state: ATi Mobility Radeon HD 5400 Series
I have already the 13.1 (latest) drivers installed from ati.com.

Maybe ATi needs to update to 13.2 or something?


Go to the 13.2 betas (no later than beta 5, with 6 recommended).

I have the same GPU (the HD5450, despite being a Mobility part, also sees discrete duty in desktops, primarily HTPCs and SFF PCs), and I've seen some surprising performance gains in all my games (including, of all games, Crysis 3, which has me severely boggled as Crysis as a series is not exactly GPU friendly, let alone low-end GPU friendly).

#13 TheExperiment

TheExperiment

    Reality Bomb

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 11-October 03
  • Location: Everywhere
  • OS: 8.1 x64

Posted 18 March 2013 - 09:39

The 13.2 beta drivers did resolve the problem. Thx for the tip Star Citizen.

Awesome :woot: 13.3 is out now too as of a few days ago...has SimCity improvements.
http://support.amd.c...BetaDriver.aspx

#14 Alladaskill17

Alladaskill17

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 21-July 05

Posted 20 March 2013 - 12:29

You didn't hear? Resolutions above 720p require a $1.99 charge via Origin to be unlocked; however it includes an extra governors mansion building skin - normally a $4.99 value :p /s

#15 ShadowMajestic

ShadowMajestic

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 16-April 10
  • Location: Netherlands
  • OS: Windows 8 Pro 64bit
  • Phone: Nokia Lumia 920

Posted 20 March 2013 - 12:35

SC states that although my graphics card seems newer it doesn't meet up the minimum specs and therefore is in some sort of " alternate" lower-setting play mode.

Strange because the minimal specs are ATI Radeon HD2x00 or better and I have a 5470 (though Mobile edition)

Can this be the cause for not having 1600x900?

You mean the popup on first launch complaining about your shtty video card? :p everyone gets it.