Jump to content



Photo

Mixing memory with different cas latency?


  • Please log in to reply
12 replies to this topic

#1 Timan

Timan

    Fade Away...

  • Tech Issues Solved: 12
  • Joined: 21-October 01
  • Location: Virginia, USA

Posted 08 March 2013 - 14:27

Trying to order additional ram for my brothers pc, he currently has OCZ DDR3 PC3-12800 6GB GOLD LOW-VOLTAGE TRIPLE CHANNEL, 1600MHz DDR3, CL 8-8-8-24.

Problem is, seems ram with that cat latency is a bit more pricier than ones with 9CL.

So wondering if it was ok to just purchase that and mix the sets?

With something like http://www.amazon.co...9/dp/B004CRSM4S


#2 YounGMessiah

YounGMessiah

    "individual magnets"

  • Joined: 16-June 09
  • Location: Garden Of The Gods
  • OS: Windows 7 64-bit
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S3

Posted 08 March 2013 - 14:28

no do not mix

#3 Aheer.R.S.

Aheer.R.S.

    I cannot Teach Him, the Boy has no Patience!

  • Tech Issues Solved: 9
  • Joined: 15-October 10

Posted 08 March 2013 - 14:46

I would say no, but that makes me a hypocrite as I'm using mixed ram, this pc is 8 years old now........

#4 OP Timan

Timan

    Fade Away...

  • Tech Issues Solved: 12
  • Joined: 21-October 01
  • Location: Virginia, USA

Posted 08 March 2013 - 14:48

I've mixed ram in the past and had no issues, I've just never mixed ram with different cas latency... wouldn't the old ram just run at the slower cas latency 9?

#5 fusi0n

fusi0n

    Don't call it a come back

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 08-July 04
  • OS: OSX 10.9\Windows 10\Ubuntu
  • Phone: LG G3

Posted 08 March 2013 - 14:49

Can you Mix Vodka and Jack in the same glass?

???

Profit

/sleep

#6 vetDirtyLarry

DirtyLarry

    ®®\vers.12.vis.13.u.03.al\DL

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 31-August 03
  • Location: dirty jersey
  • OS: Win 8 | OS X 10.8.5 | Android 4.2.3
  • Phone: LG G3

Posted 08 March 2013 - 14:50

I've mixed ram in the past and had no issues, I've just never mixed ram with different cas latency... wouldn't the old ram just run at the slower cas latency 9?

That is my understanding, that all the ram would just "take on" whatever the lowest latency is.

#7 DKAngel

DKAngel

    That i cannot own ....I shall destroy

  • Joined: 20-July 03
  • Location: Perth, Australia

Posted 08 March 2013 - 14:54

just doo it they will be fine as long as they are the same voltage

#8 Aheer.R.S.

Aheer.R.S.

    I cannot Teach Him, the Boy has no Patience!

  • Tech Issues Solved: 9
  • Joined: 15-October 10

Posted 08 March 2013 - 14:55

That is my understanding, that all the ram would just "take on" whatever the lowest latency is.

Yes, that's what I was told too when I bought mine, (ok was a bit naïve of me)

#9 OP Timan

Timan

    Fade Away...

  • Tech Issues Solved: 12
  • Joined: 21-October 01
  • Location: Virginia, USA

Posted 08 March 2013 - 14:58

Now the voltage on spec page, seems to be different 1.65 vs 1.5

#10 Kami-

Kami-

    ♫ d(-_-)b ♫

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 28-July 08
  • Location: SandBox

Posted 08 March 2013 - 15:11

Now the voltage on spec page, seems to be different 1.65 vs 1.5

That's an issue...

#11 YounGMessiah

YounGMessiah

    "individual magnets"

  • Joined: 16-June 09
  • Location: Garden Of The Gods
  • OS: Windows 7 64-bit
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S3

Posted 08 March 2013 - 17:57

Thats why I said no because if you guys start looking at whats available, there are some differences. I would either stick with the same latency or jump to 9 or 10. Whatevers cheapest is what it comes down to..

#12 OP Timan

Timan

    Fade Away...

  • Tech Issues Solved: 12
  • Joined: 21-October 01
  • Location: Virginia, USA

Posted 08 March 2013 - 19:54

Thanks for all the help.

Just figures the ram we pick out for his build, ended up being the most expensive hardest to find crap :p

#13 YounGMessiah

YounGMessiah

    "individual magnets"

  • Joined: 16-June 09
  • Location: Garden Of The Gods
  • OS: Windows 7 64-bit
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S3

Posted 08 March 2013 - 19:57

haha I hear that, happens to me :D