Jump to content



Photo

New Server Build. Is 430Watts Enough.


  • Please log in to reply
21 replies to this topic

#1 Neztea

Neztea

    DoN't Be SuCh A pLaYa HatA!

  • Joined: 10-November 01

Posted 17 March 2013 - 01:18

So I'm Building a new server box using some old parts such as a Core2Duo Q6600 with an Asus P5Q Pro Turbo Motherboard and a Nvidia 220GT. In It I'm running a PCI-E RAID Controller card and 8x 3TB HDD with 1x 240GB SSD Hard dive. I have a 430W power supply that is being used right now.I've used a lot of power supply calculators saying that I need roughly 330W. So is 430Watt power supply enough?

The power supply is a Corsair CX430.

Thanks

Neztea


#2 Sandor

Sandor

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 28-November 03
  • OS: Win 8.1

Posted 17 March 2013 - 01:27

If it's a high quality efficient PSU then it should be ok I'd imagine.

Edit: Did some checks and seems to be about 80% efficient so you might find yourself stressing it. Maybe consider something about 500 watts instead. Shouldn't cost much.

#3 OP Neztea

Neztea

    DoN't Be SuCh A pLaYa HatA!

  • Joined: 10-November 01

Posted 17 March 2013 - 06:30

If it's a high quality efficient PSU then it should be ok I'd imagine.

Edit: Did some checks and seems to be about 80% efficient so you might find yourself stressing it. Maybe consider something about 500 watts instead. Shouldn't cost much.


Yeah I'm trying to keep costs down since, would the computer not post if It didn't have enough power or would it be mostly I/0 errors?

Neztea

#4 alphamale

alphamale

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 12-October 03

Posted 18 March 2013 - 01:47

the poor power would really show its head with your raid. there is more to it than a successful post.

#5 farmeunit

farmeunit

    The other white meat.

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 05-May 03
  • Location: Branson, MO USA

Posted 18 March 2013 - 01:51

It's one thing to keep costs down, but what's it worth to lose all that data? Sometimes, you just need to invest.

#6 Kami-

Kami-

    ♫ d(-_-)b ♫

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 28-July 08
  • Location: SandBox

Posted 18 March 2013 - 12:16

You're going to come across many issues not upgrading that psu...

#7 Brian M.

Brian M.

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 10
  • Joined: 07-January 05
  • Location: London, UK

Posted 18 March 2013 - 12:29

Which RAID config are you going for? You should probably look for a battery backed cache for that raid controller too.

#8 OP Neztea

Neztea

    DoN't Be SuCh A pLaYa HatA!

  • Joined: 10-November 01

Posted 24 March 2013 - 08:17

Welp, I got a Corsar cx600 watt for 60 bucks. I Hope that this will be enough wattage cause I looked up the specs for the Hard drives, and at average to full more or less takes up 10-15W, which is crazy low. Better not take that chance :D

Neztea

#9 REM2000

REM2000

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 20-July 04
  • Location: UK

Posted 24 March 2013 - 09:02

Unless your doing some remote / terminal server stuff it might be worthwhile getting a smaller GFX card to lessen the burden on the PSU and to reduce head,

Perhaps something like


EVGA GeForce GT 210 Silent Passive 1024MB GDDR3 PCI-Express Graphics Card

#10 SirEvan

SirEvan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 17-April 03
  • Location: Santa Clara, CA
  • OS: Windows 8
  • Phone: HTC One (AT&T)

Posted 25 March 2013 - 16:43

I have to disagree with some of these people. I've got a 300 watt PSU inside my server at the moment, and I'm running the following:

Asrock Z75 Pro 3 Motheboard
Intel Xeon E3-1230v2 quad core processor
5x Seagate ST3000DM001 3TB drives in RAID 5
4x Samsung HD204UI 2TB drives in RAID 10
2x WD WD20EARX 2TB drives in RAID 1
Crucual C300 64GB SSD
4x Supermicro 5-in-3 drive cages
Intel RES2SV240 24 port SAS expander
Intel Dual port gigabit NIC
LSI 9260-8i RAID Controller
keyboard+mouse


During power up, the system peaks at around 180 watts (measured at my UPS with a kill-a-watt power meter. Once Server 2012 has finished booting, it settles around 121 watts @ normal use. The power supply is a 80+ PSU (not even bronze) I'm replacing it with a gold rated PSU to save a few more watts at the wall (24x7 operation). I've been building the system for lowest possible wattage use, so 430 watts should be fine for you, unless you're trying to run some insane GPU setup in your server. If you want pictures of my setup let me know.

#11 SirEvan

SirEvan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 17-April 03
  • Location: Santa Clara, CA
  • OS: Windows 8
  • Phone: HTC One (AT&T)

Posted 25 March 2013 - 17:58

Can't edit my previous post anymore, but another thing too... you should be careful buying a PSU that is TOO high in wattage. PSU's are less efficient at low usage rates, so say youget a 1kW PSU, but only use 100 watts, you'll have a 10% usage rate, and it would be LESS efficient than a 300 WATT PSU supplying 200-250 watts. you want at least 60-80% utilization for best performance out of a PSU.

#12 +chconline

chconline

    I review, not promote.

  • Joined: 20-August 04
  • Location: Calgary, AB, Canada

Posted 31 March 2013 - 04:03

PSUs are most efficient at around 50% load, but nowadays, you're within a few percent of each other, so you might lose 1 or 2 watts depending on the capabilities of your PSU. Not a big deal in my opinion.

But yeah, for most servers, you really don't need that much power. It really ends up on the distribution of rails. To be absolutely honest, the server listed in my sig (i5-2405S, Z77X-UD3H, 16GB RAM, etc) uses about 30W on idle, lol :laugh:

#13 articuno1au

articuno1au

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 20-March 11
  • Location: Brisbane, Australia

Posted 31 March 2013 - 04:06

5 Disk RAID 5 array on a rocketraid card, 3.2ghz AMD Athlon 2 dual core, 8gb of ram running headless.

It's drawing 90W idle (with all the disks spinning) and 106 at full disk load.

I'd be surprised if 430 wasn't enough >.>

If you're doing compute intensive tasks, you might need more, but if it's a download/media sharing box, it should be plenty imo >.<

600 should phone it in.

#14 giantpotato

giantpotato

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 27-January 04
  • Location: Montreal, Canada

Posted 31 March 2013 - 04:54

I have a headless server running an AMD E-350 and 5x HDDs, and it pulls 60watts at full load. The 430W power supply would have been more than enough. It looks to me like a lot of people are just pulling wattage numbers out of thin air.

#15 articuno1au

articuno1au

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 20-March 11
  • Location: Brisbane, Australia

Posted 31 March 2013 - 05:04

Most people have very poor understandings of power requirements as most of them tend to go off the "Required" values for running graphics cards.

There's a fair amount of overhead in the numbers (just to be safe) and servers tend not to have much running on them around the clock >.<

Also, without a UPS or power meter, they'd never have a chance to measure >.<