Jump to content



Photo

  • Please log in to reply
14 replies to this topic

#1 Stuart Kaufman

Stuart Kaufman

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 03-April 13

Posted 03 April 2013 - 20:23

Hi everyone,

I have a problem which I've found a lot of posts about but it seems all the prior threads are regarding people with wireless connections.

I have a Win XP machine with an ethernet cable connected from the modem to the computer, yet the computer seems stuck on Acquiring Network Address and I don't know what to do.

I will tell you that I am sure the internet is good here and that the modem is good because if I connect the modem to a router I can get a wireless connection on a different computer but with the Win XP Machine it won't even connect and (Now) it's directly connected to the modem via a cable, yet still wont connect.

I have noticed that the computer appears to briefly connect, but then almost immediately it says: "Acquiring Network Address" and is not connected.

If anyone could share with me what I may be able to do to resolve this, I'd be most appreciative and I thank you all in advance.

BTW, I'll be away for a couple hours so if I don't respond for a while, that's why. Thanks again.


#2 sc302

sc302

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 33
  • Joined: 12-July 05
  • Location: NJ, USA

Posted 03 April 2013 - 20:44

Try a different network card, could be a bum network card

Another thing it could be is a corrupt ip stack.

Try resetting the ip stack

Open a command prompt and type in the following

netsh int ip reset c:\restlog.txt

If you don't like that, there is the winsock fix for xp and previous versions
http://www.majorgeek..._Fix_d4372.html

#3 arachnoid

arachnoid

    Vote cats you know it makes sense

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 03-November 11

Posted 03 April 2013 - 22:01

Try safe mode with networking and see if the browser shows a connection.

#4 TheDisneyMagic

TheDisneyMagic

    Neowinian

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 01-October 05
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro
  • Phone: Nokia Lumia 1520

Posted 03 April 2013 - 22:10

If you have access to another computer, try visiting the manufactures website and downloading the latest official XP driver.

#5 OP Stuart Kaufman

Stuart Kaufman

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 03-April 13

Posted 04 April 2013 - 12:15

Hi everyone,

I really appreciate everyone's help and I'm gonna try to answer each of you directly;

@+SC302, After trying everything that all of you suggested (plus some attempts on my own) I am still unable to acquire a connection so I think I'll be looking into making a trip to the local electronics store and purchasing an ethernet card. Also, I DID try resetting the IP but that hasn't seemed to do the trick either.

@Arachnoid, I did try safe mode with networking but am unable to establish a connection while in safe mode. Thanks for the tip regardless tho...

@TheDisneyMagic, I tried downloading the drivers but I'm having trouble with that. When I goto device manager and right click on the ??network card?? and click uninstall, it appears to be uninstalling something but then when I try to download the drivers on another computer, save them to a flash drive and attempt to install them onto the computer which doesn't have a connection, it tells me that the installation presently installed is newer / better than what I am attempting to install so it does nothing.

I think now I'll try a new ethernet card and see how that goes but if anyone has anymore suggestions I welcome your input and I thank you all again.

#6 Faks

Faks

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 01-May 09
  • Location: Europe
  • OS: Windows 7 Ultimate
  • Phone: Samsung Crap

Posted 04 April 2013 - 12:25

seems like you have static ip :) call your isp and ask all info to set it up manually .

#7 OP Stuart Kaufman

Stuart Kaufman

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 03-April 13

Posted 04 April 2013 - 12:46

Hi Faks, I can connect via my ISP on a different computer (This one for example) but on the other computer it won't connect so this leaves me thinking the ISP people won't be of much help.

Also, I tried setting a staic IP address via a tutorial I found on this and when I do that the computer says it's connected but when tested with using a browser it acts as if there's no actual connection. Do yall think a new ethernet card will fix it?

#8 flynempire

flynempire

    It's called the bat and yes Mr. Wayne it comes in black :)

  • Joined: 19-January 10
  • Location: Sunny - Miami, FL
  • OS: Windows 7 Pro SP-1, Windows 8.1 (RT) Android 4.1.2 Windows 8.1 Up1
  • Phone: Samsung Exhibit (Latest Model)

Posted 04 April 2013 - 12:59

It is highly likely you will need a new network card. Something similar happen to me in the past and a new card did the trick. Sometimes these devices can fail just like any hardware component.

You should also try and do something before you get a new card. I am on Win 7 so do not recall exactly on XP but right click on the connection icon and click properties. Then look for Details or Status. A Window should pop up with information on the connection. See what type of IP address you are being assigned.

That is mine. See if it works.

#9 sc302

sc302

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 33
  • Joined: 12-July 05
  • Location: NJ, USA

Posted 04 April 2013 - 13:05

One other thing you can try prior to purchasing, sometimes the modem will only release one ip. Once the modem has released an ip to a specific mac it will not assign an ip again to a different one without a restart of the modem.

Power down all of your network equipment and computers. Power on your modem, wait for the lights to settle (all of them to come on except the link light for the computer), then power on your computer. If that works, pick up a router for $20-$30 and your issue will be solved.

#10 flynempire

flynempire

    It's called the bat and yes Mr. Wayne it comes in black :)

  • Joined: 19-January 10
  • Location: Sunny - Miami, FL
  • OS: Windows 7 Pro SP-1, Windows 8.1 (RT) Android 4.1.2 Windows 8.1 Up1
  • Phone: Samsung Exhibit (Latest Model)

Posted 04 April 2013 - 13:13

I was going to suggest that also in my next reply. Yes I had to do that with my ISP and once I added the MAC into the router problem solved. No matter what PC's I plug into the network it always works as long as the router continues to have the same MAC Address

#11 OP Stuart Kaufman

Stuart Kaufman

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 03-April 13

Posted 04 April 2013 - 13:15

Hi again @SC302,

I thank you for your addtl suggestions. Unfortunately I'm pretty sure I've tried that in one way or another during my course of diagnosing this issue so I think it's off to get an ethernet card. (come to find out an ethernet card that is likely better & faster than what's installed presently is only $20 - $30 so I think that's in order.

#12 flynempire

flynempire

    It's called the bat and yes Mr. Wayne it comes in black :)

  • Joined: 19-January 10
  • Location: Sunny - Miami, FL
  • OS: Windows 7 Pro SP-1, Windows 8.1 (RT) Android 4.1.2 Windows 8.1 Up1
  • Phone: Samsung Exhibit (Latest Model)

Posted 04 April 2013 - 13:17

Stuart keep us informed of what occurs. I am interested..

#13 Packet1009

Packet1009

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 13-February 04
  • Location: Ontario

Posted 04 April 2013 - 13:44

Adding to what sc302 said, one last ditch thing to try - clone the MAC on the NIC to be that of the router and see if that helps (if the power down / release / new address doesnt help)

#14 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 101
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 04 April 2013 - 15:13

When you say "modem" Is it really a cable modem? Or a gateway? Modem/Router combo?

Unless your on cable you rarely see actual modems any more - they are always gateways (modem/router) combo.

Can you provide the make and model number of this "modem"? And you say when you connect a router to it - it works. Then what is your issue, your saying your machine does not get an IP from the router either?

You say you set static? What IP and mask and gateway and dns did you use - if your directly connected to the net through your "modem" Where did you get the info to use for your static IP?

#15 simgod2

simgod2

    Resident One Post Wonder

  • Joined: 07-May 13

Posted 07 May 2013 - 01:42

Just had the same problem on both my wired and wireless interfaces.
My "Windows Management Instrumentation" service was disabled. Once returned to normal and started, the network connection status changed to connected.

To enable, go to Control Panel -> Administrative Tools -> Services
Double click on Windows Management Instrumentation.
In the new window, select Startup type: Automatic, and in Service status click the Start button.

Hope this helps.
Cheers