Jump to content



Photo

Cloning hard drive question

clon hard drive cloning hard drive hard disk fail

  • Please log in to reply
13 replies to this topic

#1 flynempire

flynempire

    It's called the bat and yes Mr. Wayne it comes in black :)

  • Joined: 19-January 10
  • Location: Sunny - Miami, FL
  • OS: Windows 7 Pro SP-1, Windows 8.1 (RT) Android 4.1.2 Windows 8.1 Up1
  • Phone: Samsung Exhibit (Latest Model)

Posted 04 April 2013 - 01:12

Hello quick question about cloning a drive,

Got a stituation where a laptop has a hard drive that is failing. It is a Toshiba laptop and Windows 7 reports that the hard disc is in imminent danger of loosing files, etc.

It reports the hard drive has a problem and could go at any minute.

If somehow I had enough time to clone the drive to a brand new one, would it work?

For example if I do a successful clone will the problems with the original hard drive transfer over to the new or not?

Thanks for any answers.


#2 Detection

Detection

    Detecting stuff...

  • Joined: 30-October 10
  • Location: UK
  • OS: 7 SP1 x64

Posted 04 April 2013 - 01:39

Depends if anything is corrupted on the dying drive, if it manages to clone successfully before the drive causes any data loss, then it should be fine when you image it to the new HDD

But if the bad drive can't be read properly, then you`ll end up with problems with the image, if it lets you clone it with errors

#3 JJ_

JJ_

    Neowinian

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 31-July 05

Posted 04 April 2013 - 01:48

Adding to what Detection said, backup your most important data to external storage or another drive first, then by all means try and clone. I say this because you never know your drive might fluff it during cloning

#4 OP flynempire

flynempire

    It's called the bat and yes Mr. Wayne it comes in black :)

  • Joined: 19-January 10
  • Location: Sunny - Miami, FL
  • OS: Windows 7 Pro SP-1, Windows 8.1 (RT) Android 4.1.2 Windows 8.1 Up1
  • Phone: Samsung Exhibit (Latest Model)

Posted 04 April 2013 - 01:48

Ok thanks for clearing that up.

Let me ask something else.

Should I back up the data first just in case? Also if the image is bad on the new drive can I just format and install everything fresh and be OK?

#5 JJ_

JJ_

    Neowinian

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 31-July 05

Posted 04 April 2013 - 01:55

Yes, if the clone image causes problems you can format and start fresh on the new drive. Like I said in my post above backup your important files first. Once that is done, you can then start thinking about cloning

#6 OP flynempire

flynempire

    It's called the bat and yes Mr. Wayne it comes in black :)

  • Joined: 19-January 10
  • Location: Sunny - Miami, FL
  • OS: Windows 7 Pro SP-1, Windows 8.1 (RT) Android 4.1.2 Windows 8.1 Up1
  • Phone: Samsung Exhibit (Latest Model)

Posted 04 April 2013 - 02:02

Will do thank you..

#7 +warwagon

warwagon

    Only you can prevent forest fires.

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 30-November 01
  • Location: Iowa

Posted 04 April 2013 - 03:02

Also if you are unable to clone due to bad sectors, you can do a sector by sector cone and ignore bad sectors.

#8 OP flynempire

flynempire

    It's called the bat and yes Mr. Wayne it comes in black :)

  • Joined: 19-January 10
  • Location: Sunny - Miami, FL
  • OS: Windows 7 Pro SP-1, Windows 8.1 (RT) Android 4.1.2 Windows 8.1 Up1
  • Phone: Samsung Exhibit (Latest Model)

Posted 04 April 2013 - 13:09

Yes that sounds good. I assume Acronis can do that for me

#9 Geoffrey B.

Geoffrey B.

    LittleNeutrino

  • Tech Issues Solved: 9
  • Joined: 25-July 05
  • Location: Ohio
  • OS: Windows 8.1u1
  • Phone: Nokia Lumia 928 WP8.1u1

Posted 04 April 2013 - 13:10

Generally what I have done in the past is just setup the dying hard drive as an external drive and then clone the drives, and it has always worked for me in the past, even for hard drives that would not boot windows anymore.

#10 OP flynempire

flynempire

    It's called the bat and yes Mr. Wayne it comes in black :)

  • Joined: 19-January 10
  • Location: Sunny - Miami, FL
  • OS: Windows 7 Pro SP-1, Windows 8.1 (RT) Android 4.1.2 Windows 8.1 Up1
  • Phone: Samsung Exhibit (Latest Model)

Posted 04 April 2013 - 13:15

That is what I am going to do because if I run it within Windows on the dying drive it could fail right then and there

#11 DKAngel

DKAngel

    That i cannot own ....I shall destroy

  • Joined: 20-July 03
  • Location: Perth, Australia

Posted 04 April 2013 - 13:44

screw cloning, just start copyying the stuff

#12 WebC0die

WebC0die

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 31-May 11
  • OS: Windows 8

Posted 04 April 2013 - 14:11

Run chkdsk first with /r options it will cast out bad sectors from your usable disk space it may take longer depending on your hard drive but if you create backup image after that possibility of data corruption maybe slightly lower than before.

#13 DKAngel

DKAngel

    That i cannot own ....I shall destroy

  • Joined: 20-July 03
  • Location: Perth, Australia

Posted 04 April 2013 - 14:25

Run chkdsk first with /r options it will cast out bad sectors from your usable disk space it may take longer depending on your hard drive but if you create backup image after that possibility of data corruption maybe slightly lower than before.

that wont help if the drive is almost toast, bad sectors are one thing drive failure is another

#14 OP flynempire

flynempire

    It's called the bat and yes Mr. Wayne it comes in black :)

  • Joined: 19-January 10
  • Location: Sunny - Miami, FL
  • OS: Windows 7 Pro SP-1, Windows 8.1 (RT) Android 4.1.2 Windows 8.1 Up1
  • Phone: Samsung Exhibit (Latest Model)

Posted 08 April 2013 - 02:55

Hello again. I wanted to post an update.

Well Acronis did not work for me but Macrium Reflect Free did. What a nice and easy program to use. The clone was done but it brought file system errors with it. I did backup all the files first. In the end I had to re-install everything from scratch which was the correct thing to do.

I will use Macrium againg though as it is easy to use. The new hard drive was also a WD Advance Format drive which I had never dealt with. It gave me some problems but Toshiba support helped me out. Everything is back to normal.

Thanks again for all the help