Jump to content



Photo

HDD to SSD clone?


  • Please log in to reply
18 replies to this topic

#1 dcr

dcr

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 17-April 13

Posted 19 April 2013 - 09:50

i wish to clone a HDD to a SSD. obviously I would have to make the partition of the HDD to match the complete size of the SSD (even smaller to make sure the boot sector is always coppied)

Is this possible? Would Windows 7 automatically "switch" to ssd mode?

thank you


#2 n_K

n_K

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 19-March 06
  • Location: here.
  • OS: FreeDOS
  • Phone: Nokia 3315

Posted 19 April 2013 - 09:56

Look up gparted and try that.
Will it switch to the SSD, good question, try it and see (run the TRIM enabled commands). It should do once booted, drivers are installed/reconfigured and you've restarted.

#3 spikey_richie

spikey_richie

    XXXIII

  • Tech Issues Solved: 5
  • Joined: 02-February 05
  • Location: Nuneaton, UK
  • OS: Windows 8.1u1 Pro 64-bit
  • Phone: Sony Xperia Z1

Posted 19 April 2013 - 10:02

http://lifehacker.co...talling-windows

#4 OP dcr

dcr

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 17-April 13

Posted 19 April 2013 - 10:03

Look up gparted and try that.
Will it switch to the SSD, good question, try it and see (run the TRIM enabled commands). It should do once booted, drivers are installed/reconfigured and you've restarted.

cloning the drive shouldnt be difficult at all as ive done it and i know the tools, im just worried about Windows 7 detecting it correctly. btw, this isnt for me so i cant try it out.

#5 Dutchie64

Dutchie64

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 18-October 12

Posted 19 April 2013 - 10:04

clonezilla?

#6 OP dcr

dcr

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 17-April 13

Posted 19 April 2013 - 10:18

clonezilla?

thats the tool ill use the problem is going from (example) 200GB HDD to 160GB SSD. There are problems as you see in size diffference so I want to make sure that if that 200GB HD partiion is shrinked to 160 (150 just in case) if everything (including boot sector) will work correctly AND that Windows 7 detects it is SSD and turns on its wear tear protection mode.

#7 schramh

schramh

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 01-June 05

Posted 19 April 2013 - 10:33

I have just used Ghost to do a disk to disk image to my new SSD. Worked like a charm. Just make sure that you make the nessecary changes in the BIOS.

#8 Buzz99

Buzz99

    Formerly Buzz98...

  • Joined: 08-May 02

Posted 19 April 2013 - 10:47

I have just used Ghost to do a disk to disk image to my new SSD. Worked like a charm. Just make sure that you make the nessecary changes in the BIOS.


Is ghost really works with Windows 7 ?

#9 Grayski

Grayski

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 10-November 06
  • Location: Wales - UK

Posted 19 April 2013 - 10:55

There is an parameter that tells CloneZilla to ignore drive size

http://www.clonezill...anced-param.php

#10 jjkusaf

jjkusaf

    Deadhead

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 19-January 03
  • Location: Prattville, Al
  • OS: Win 7 Pro x64

Posted 19 April 2013 - 11:13

I used this guide last year when I installed a SSD into my HTPC. Worked like it should...and easy to follow (probably similar to what Spikey linked to).

http://www.howtogeek...id-state-drive/

#11 OP dcr

dcr

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 17-April 13

Posted 19 April 2013 - 11:43

I have just used Ghost to do a disk to disk image to my new SSD. Worked like a charm. Just make sure that you make the nessecary changes in the BIOS.

clonezilla (dd) is a lot more accurate than ghost.

i know it can be done but i think y ou guys are missing my MAIN questions :)

1: will windows 7 change to ssd mode?
2: will bigger to smaller work?

#12 jjkusaf

jjkusaf

    Deadhead

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 19-January 03
  • Location: Prattville, Al
  • OS: Win 7 Pro x64

Posted 19 April 2013 - 13:03

clonezilla (dd) is a lot more accurate than ghost.

i know it can be done but i think y ou guys are missing my MAIN questions :)

1: will windows 7 change to ssd mode?
2: will bigger to smaller work?


Did you read the lifehacker or howtogeek article? It answers both of those questions. Short answer is yes

#13 Jason S.

Jason S.

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 5
  • Joined: 01-September 03
  • Location: Cleveland, Ohio

Posted 19 April 2013 - 13:40

i literally just did this a few days ago. I replaced a std hd in my laptop at work w/ an SSD. I used Acronis to make a backup (tlb) of the drive, then restored the image to the SSD. the only downside is that the SSD has much more capacity than the hd so i had unallocated space on the SSD. That can be remedied with software to merge the space or just create another partition.

#14 xendrome

xendrome

    In God We Trust; All Others We Monitor

  • Tech Issues Solved: 10
  • Joined: 05-December 01
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro x64

Posted 19 April 2013 - 13:42

Hopefully you guys are using a utility that correctly aligns the partition for SSD drives. Do some google research into Alignment checking on an SSD. Otherwise you are going to have performance issues.

#15 freak180

freak180

    Mr. GreatDisaster

  • Joined: 02-December 08
  • Location: Philadelphia, PA
  • OS: Windows 8 Pro 64-bit

Posted 19 April 2013 - 13:48

I was wondering this myself but What about from 60GB SSD to a 120GB SSD. I currently have 1 GB free right now :( what would I have to tweak in the BIOS in order for it to work properly? I would be using cloneZilla btw