Jump to content



Photo

TWC Website times out - can anyone else get it?


  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic

#1 Salgoth

Salgoth

    Outwitted but Enlightened

  • Joined: 02-January 04

Posted 27 April 2013 - 11:19

Tried IE, Chrome, FF on both mine and wifes computer.

https://myservices.t...arnercable.com/

Site times out every time.

Can anybody else get through or is it just me?


#2 hagjohn

hagjohn

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 20-July 03
  • Location: Pennsylvania
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Nokia Yellow 1020 w/ 8.1

Posted 27 April 2013 - 11:30

I see it fine.

#3 OP Salgoth

Salgoth

    Outwitted but Enlightened

  • Joined: 02-January 04

Posted 27 April 2013 - 11:33

I see it fine.


Thanks - now to figure out why I can't!

#4 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 106
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 27 April 2013 - 13:22

Well I get to that site just fine, even if you try http it redirects to https. I would suggest you verify your resolving it correctly, and are you using any sort of proxies?

So I resolve it to

;; QUESTION SECTION:
;myservices.timewarnercable.com. IN A

;; ANSWER SECTION:
myservices.timewarnercable.com. 208 IN A 24.28.199.183

Its got a short TTL that is for sure..

I queried directly to their authoritative dns to check if any sort of round robin or etc.. And they just have the 1 IP listed, is that the IP you are seeing when you ping the fqdn?

;; QUESTION SECTION:
;myservices.timewarnercable.com. IN A

;; ANSWER SECTION:
myservices.timewarnercable.com. 300 IN A 24.28.199.183

;; AUTHORITY SECTION:
timewarnercable.com. 300 IN NS dns1.rr.com.
timewarnercable.com. 300 IN NS dns2.rr.com.
timewarnercable.com. 300 IN NS dns3.rr.com.
timewarnercable.com. 300 IN NS dns5.rr.com.
timewarnercable.com. 300 IN NS dns6.rr.com.

;; ADDITIONAL SECTION:
dns1.rr.com. 86400 IN A 24.30.200.3
dns2.rr.com. 86400 IN A 24.30.201.3
dns3.rr.com. 86400 IN A 24.30.199.7
dns5.rr.com. 86400 IN A 65.24.0.171
dns6.rr.com. 86400 IN A 76.85.228.83

;; Query time: 44 msec
;; SERVER: 24.30.200.3#53(24.30.200.3)
;; WHEN: Sat Apr 27 08:17:08 2013
;; MSG SIZE rcvd: 242

budman@ubuntu:~$ ping myservices.timewarnercable.com
PING myservices.timewarnercable.com (24.28.199.183) 56(84) bytes of data.
^C64 bytes from 24.28.199.183: icmp_req=1 ttl=51 time=42.2 ms

If your able to resolve it and ping it? Then prob look to https issues causing your browser problems loading it, or your using a proxy?? I don't show anything overly wrong with their ssl cert other then open to Beast, which many are.. You shouldn't have any issues with the cert though
https://www.ssllabs....warnercable.com

#5 +fusi0n

fusi0n

    Don't call it a come back

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 08-July 04
  • OS: OSX\Windows 8.1\Ubuntu 14.04
  • Phone: iPhone 6 Plus

Posted 27 April 2013 - 13:40

Well I get to that site just fine, even if you try http it redirects to https. I would suggest you verify your resolving it correctly, and are you using any sort of proxies?

So I resolve it to

;; QUESTION SECTION:
;myservices.timewarnercable.com. IN A

;; ANSWER SECTION:
myservices.timewarnercable.com. 208 IN A 24.28.199.183

Its got a short TTL that is for sure..

I queried directly to their authoritative dns to check if any sort of round robin or etc.. And they just have the 1 IP listed, is that the IP you are seeing when you ping the fqdn?

;; QUESTION SECTION:
;myservices.timewarnercable.com. IN A

;; ANSWER SECTION:
myservices.timewarnercable.com. 300 IN A 24.28.199.183

;; AUTHORITY SECTION:
timewarnercable.com. 300 IN NS dns1.rr.com.
timewarnercable.com. 300 IN NS dns2.rr.com.
timewarnercable.com. 300 IN NS dns3.rr.com.
timewarnercable.com. 300 IN NS dns5.rr.com.
timewarnercable.com. 300 IN NS dns6.rr.com.

;; ADDITIONAL SECTION:
dns1.rr.com. 86400 IN A 24.30.200.3
dns2.rr.com. 86400 IN A 24.30.201.3
dns3.rr.com. 86400 IN A 24.30.199.7
dns5.rr.com. 86400 IN A 65.24.0.171
dns6.rr.com. 86400 IN A 76.85.228.83

;; Query time: 44 msec
;; SERVER: 24.30.200.3#53(24.30.200.3)
;; WHEN: Sat Apr 27 08:17:08 2013
;; MSG SIZE rcvd: 242

budman@ubuntu:~$ ping myservices.timewarnercable.com
PING myservices.timewarnercable.com (24.28.199.183) 56(84) bytes of data.
^C64 bytes from 24.28.199.183: icmp_req=1 ttl=51 time=42.2 ms

If your able to resolve it and ping it? Then prob look to https issues causing your browser problems loading it, or your using a proxy?? I don't show anything overly wrong with their ssl cert other then open to Beast, which many are.. You shouldn't have any issues with the cert though
https://www.ssllabs....warnercable.com


Might be the most detailed answer I have ever seen.

#6 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 106
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 27 April 2013 - 14:06

Then you have not seen most of my posts ;) If your going to try and help, then help with examples and details.

#7 Innuendo

Innuendo

    Neowinian

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 01-June 02

Posted 27 April 2013 - 14:29

However, even the awesome Budman can't prevent Time Warner Cable from sucking mightily. :)

Time Warner Cable bought out my ISP and turned a great company's service into mediocrity in a few short months....and jacked up my bill $60 in the process. Switched two weeks ago to a competitor. Now I've got a better cable signal, faster internet, and a monthly bill that's been cut in half. :)

Sorry this doesn't help the OP at all, but TWC is a bit of a sore spot with me right now and I felt the need to vent.

#8 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 106
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 27 April 2013 - 14:32

As well you should ;) Everyone needs to vent! And agreed nothing I can do about a sucky ISP ;) Other than suggest you change...