Jump to content



Photo

Is Amped Wireless my only option? (UK)


  • Please log in to reply
11 replies to this topic

#1 +Byté

Byté

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 27-October 06
  • Location: UK
  • OS: Win 7 & 2008r2
  • Phone: iPhone 5S

Posted 28 April 2013 - 12:29

Hey All,

I want to get a decent wireless signal out over the garden which is about 400m's in size

My plan is to get some Ethernet over power-line adapters to get a network cable connection out to the middle of the garden, i already have power points out there and then plug in an Amped Wireless AP,

I just wanted to make sure this was the right way to go before i commit, as ill have to import the Amped AP from America,

Is this the way YOU would set it up?

Thanks :)


#2 sc302

sc302

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 21
  • Joined: 12-July 05
  • Location: NJ, USA

Posted 28 April 2013 - 15:40

Amped wireless is about the same as everyone else from what I have been reading. If you have no obstructions you will get the best range. Get a router or ap that has the ability to replace or add external antennas and you could get miles out of it. They did a test in South America with a linksys wrt-54g and were able to get communications well over 50 miles with large antennas, I think that would more than cover your area :p

#3 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 75
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 28 April 2013 - 15:51

Why do you think you need amped? Any wireless router or AP would work. I agree get one that supports external antenna, I would not spend the money to get any branded AP from the US.. Just get one from your region.

if you worried about low xmit power, etc. Run 3rd party that allows you to increase what the maker sets as default which is very very low normally.

dd-wrt, tomato, etc. etc.. normally most 3rd party firmware allows you to adjust the xmit power. Why anyone would buy a wireless router that does not support 3rd party is the question ;)

#4 OP +Byté

Byté

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 27-October 06
  • Location: UK
  • OS: Win 7 & 2008r2
  • Phone: iPhone 5S

Posted 28 April 2013 - 18:56

Well i have a Buffalo which uses external antennas and is flashed with dd-wrt but its range is poor, can i just buy better antennas then?

#5 xendrome

xendrome

    In God We Trust; All Others We Monitor

  • Tech Issues Solved: 8
  • Joined: 05-December 01
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro x64

Posted 28 April 2013 - 19:01

Well i have a Buffalo which uses external antennas and is flashed with dd-wrt but its range is poor, can i just buy better antennas then?


Keep in mind, wifi is 2 way communication. So just cause your router can put data out to a device, the device has to be able to push the data back to the router...

#6 philcruicks

philcruicks

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 5
  • Joined: 24-February 09
  • Location: Bracknell, UK
  • OS: Win 7
  • Phone: iPhone 5s

Posted 28 April 2013 - 19:04

Better and or directional yeh. That'd be my 1st point of call, nice high gain outdoor antenna.

#7 sc302

sc302

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 21
  • Joined: 12-July 05
  • Location: NJ, USA

Posted 28 April 2013 - 19:10

Yes. Perhaps this 5ft antenna
http://www.amazon.co...67175746&sr=8-3

By increasing the range of the router you are increasing both send and receive. To fully maximize the area of usage it is best to do both, however doing one side will probably be enough to cover this area. Will need to play with height of antenna to find the proper height for proper coverage.

#8 OP +Byté

Byté

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 27-October 06
  • Location: UK
  • OS: Win 7 & 2008r2
  • Phone: iPhone 5S

Posted 28 April 2013 - 19:20

Wow i didn't realize they even existed how blind of me :(

This is the model buffalo i have to test with - http://www.amazon.co...falo airstation

Would these work with it? - http://www.amazon.co...ords=B003HVDVG4

#9 HawkMan

HawkMan

    Badass Viking

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 31-August 04
  • Location: Norway

Posted 28 April 2013 - 19:26

Keep in mind, wifi is 2 way communication. So just cause your router can put data out to a device, the device has to be able to push the data back to the router...


Well that's why he needs good high gain antennas and not just upping the xmit power. problem is to cover large garden from the center he needs a good omni directional one. wich would get much high attenuation of the signal.

#10 sc302

sc302

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 21
  • Joined: 12-July 05
  • Location: NJ, USA

Posted 28 April 2013 - 20:14

Wow i didn't realize they even existed how blind of me :(

This is the model buffalo i have to test with - http://www.amazon.co...falo airstation

Would these work with it? - http://www.amazon.co...ords=B003HVDVG4


Yes it will work. The issue isn't the antenna itself, the issue is the connecting cable that goes between the antenna and the access point. Make sure you get the right ends is all.

Also so I don't confuse anyone, when I mentioned both above it was not the client side and wap side not just one antenna on the wap. You should get 2 antennas for the wap side to get best coverage. I know on some routers you can designate one antenna for send and one for receive or you could set them both to transmit and receive. Play with the settings to see what works best for you.

#11 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 75
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 29 April 2013 - 03:41

"over the garden which is about 400m's in size"

When you say that you mean square meters? 400m is not really a value of size of an area, unless you mean square? So about 4300 square feet? That is not a large area to be honest your taking 65 x 65 feet.

Do you mean 400 meters by 400 meters? Or 160,000 meters square? There is quite a bit of a difference ;)

If we have approx size and height of the antenna and type of antenna, etc. you can quite easy calculate the overall coverage area.

#12 OP +Byté

Byté

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 27-October 06
  • Location: UK
  • OS: Win 7 & 2008r2
  • Phone: iPhone 5S

Posted 29 April 2013 - 14:08

Yes i mean 400m by 400m sorry for the confusion,

I am going to try two of them 5ft Antenas as i have the Router already and can afford to take a gamble on them working :)



Click here to login or here to register to remove this ad, it's free!