Jump to content



Photo

Diablo 2 LOD @ high-resolution and with Nezeramontias


  • Please log in to reply
16 replies to this topic

#1 dlf

dlf

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 02-June 04

Posted 30 April 2013 - 02:51

Have decided to play Diablo 2 LOD again, but I want to play at the resolution this monitor supports - 1680x1050 (and yes I know that's not full HD), was curious to know if I could also play @ that resolution with Nezeramontias.I'd also like to use PlugY if @ all possible as well.


#2 Andre S.

Andre S.

    Asik

  • Tech Issues Solved: 14
  • Joined: 26-October 05

Posted 30 April 2013 - 16:30

Not without exe hacks as far as I'm aware, which can get you banned from battle.net. The highest resolution supported natively is 800x600.

#3 Tony.

Tony.

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 10-February 05
  • Location: Liverpool, UK
  • OS: Windows 7

Posted 30 April 2013 - 16:33

"full HD".... :argh:

#4 OP dlf

dlf

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 02-June 04

Posted 30 April 2013 - 16:55

I have no intention of playing battlenet. Also full hd is 1920x1080 isn't it? I have a 1680x1050 resolution screen which is at lest 720 isn't it? . . . . . . .

#5 articuno1au

articuno1au

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 20-March 11
  • Location: Brisbane, Australia

Posted 30 April 2013 - 17:00

Indeed.

Tony needs a downvote.

Torchlight might be worth a look if you want something a little more recent :)

#6 Xilo

Xilo

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 28-May 04
  • Location: Austin, TX

Posted 30 April 2013 - 17:05

Indeed.

Tony needs a downvote.

Torchlight might be worth a look if you want something a little more recent :)

But Torchlight isn't Diablo 2.

#7 articuno1au

articuno1au

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 20-March 11
  • Location: Brisbane, Australia

Posted 30 April 2013 - 17:07

More importantly, its not Diablo 3 >.<

Like I said, if he wants something more recent, it's in the right direction >.<

#8 Kirkburn

Kirkburn

    Mmm, delicious sanity.

  • Joined: 03-April 06
  • Location: Bristol, UK

Posted 30 April 2013 - 17:08

I have no intention of playing battlenet. Also full hd is 1920x1080 isn't it? I have a 1680x1050 resolution screen which is at lest 720 isn't it? . . . . . . .

It's between 1080 and 720. The former is 1920x1080, the latter is 1280×720.

#9 OP dlf

dlf

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 02-June 04

Posted 30 April 2013 - 20:06

I have both Torchlights, but I want to play Diablo 2 LOD with Nezermontias (and PlugY) @ a resolution (right now) of 1680x1050.

#10 lecter

lecter

    Killboy Powerhead

  • Joined: 15-June 02

Posted 02 May 2013 - 07:58

Blizzard should update the original Diablo games to support higher resolutions and widescreen functionality. They could easily make money from it.


Agreed...I bought AOE II HD and am pretty happy with it, Blizzard should also do this. These kinds of games are perfect for the integrated graphics in laptops.

#11 myxomatosis

myxomatosis

    Shrinking Universe

  • Joined: 21-January 04
  • Location: Montréal (Canada)

Posted 02 May 2013 - 08:45

The most acceptable way I found to play Diablo 2: 800x600, a Glide Wrapper and “GPU scaling / Keep Aspect Ratio” enabled in the Catalyst Control Center.

#12 madd-hatter

madd-hatter

    Crazy Hat Salesman

  • Joined: 17-January 07

Posted 03 May 2013 - 20:06

More importantly, its not Diablo 3 >.<

Like I said, if he wants something more recent, it's in the right direction >.<


I'd go Path of Exile... Torchlight is Toony.

#13 Shadrack

Shadrack

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 20-December 01

Posted 03 May 2013 - 23:58

You can't without hacking the executable. Just like someone has mentioned, it can get you banned.

Blizzard should update the original Diablo games to support higher resolutions and widescreen functionality. They could easily make money from it.


Add widescreen support to Warcraft 3 while they are at it :D.

#14 excalpius

excalpius

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 17-October 03

Posted 04 May 2013 - 00:12

Blizzard should update the original Diablo games to support higher resolutions and widescreen functionality. They could easily make money from it.


The programmers and designers of Diablo 1 & 2 are not with Blizzard anymore (which also explains the abysmal game design of Diablo 3), so you're not going to see any code fixes from them---unless they were to open source the game code as some other vendors have done.

Maybe people should launch a campaign for that?

#15 Rigby

Rigby

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 08-August 05

Posted 04 May 2013 - 00:14

Add widescreen support to Warcraft 3 while they are at it :D.


Actually they already did, widescreen support was added in patch 1.25 :)

Latest updates: https://us.battle.ne...patch-downloads