Jump to content



Photo

No end to god-awful arch, compiling GCC 4.7...

arch linux gcc 4.7

  • Please log in to reply
29 replies to this topic

#16 ViperAFK

ViperAFK

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 07-March 06
  • Location: Vermont

Posted 14 May 2013 - 21:51

That's very odd.. I bet you have the older gnome files or I must be very wrong.. On Cinarch cinnamon broke after a simple update - official repos (was kind of functional, but somewhat destroyed).


Its because the recent cinnamon 1.8 update fixed most of the gnome 3.8 problems.


#17 OP n_K

n_K

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 19-March 06
  • Location: here.
  • OS: FreeDOS
  • Phone: Nokia 3315

Posted 14 May 2013 - 21:58

I fixed it! Linux is the shiz again!

1. Rip out IDE DVD Drive
2. Insert SATA DVD Drive
3. ...
4. Profit!

I goz mi U2 naw!!!! Sorry for the thread hijack...

So errr what error were you getting whilst attempting to mount the disc? And what command were you using?

#18 guitmz

guitmz

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 10-June 11
  • Location: Brazil
  • OS: Windows 8, Arch Linux, OSX 10.9
  • Phone: Nexus 4

Posted 15 May 2013 - 12:28

Thanks viper! I was at 1.7 at the time! Good to hear that!

#19 firey

firey

    F͎̗͉͎͈͑͡ȉ͎̣̐́ṙ͖̺͕͙̓̌è̤̞͉̟̲͇̍̍̾̓ͥͅy͓̍̎̌̏̒

  • Tech Issues Solved: 6
  • Joined: 30-October 05
  • Location: Ontario, Canada
  • OS: Windows 7
  • Phone: Android (4.1.2)

Posted 15 May 2013 - 15:10

Got Debian Wheezy all setup in Virtual Box. Got it looking like my standard Arch installs, took a bit more searching and such to get everything than with Arch. With Arch I can usually have everything installed in ~20 mins with a combination of Pacman and Yaourt. However just finding the packages for things like skype, mono, and sdl took time in themselves.

Overall, no crashes and blow ups so that's good.

Posted Image

#20 Xilo

Xilo

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 28-May 04
  • Location: Austin, TX

Posted 15 May 2013 - 15:11

Or Ubuntu, seriously, that thing became quite solid, I even managed to get my overclock working on my laptop as I do with windows with K10STAT using TurionPowerControl.

Ubuntu uses ancient packages.

#21 Mindovermaster

Mindovermaster

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 9
  • Joined: 25-January 07
  • Location: /USA/Wisconsin/
  • OS: Mint Debian LMDE
  • Phone: HTC ONE V

Posted 15 May 2013 - 15:18

Glad you're happy, Firey! :D

And, Xilo, you are dead wrong. The latest (13.04) version has a totally new face to it. Care to back up your opinion?

#22 guitmz

guitmz

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 10-June 11
  • Location: Brazil
  • OS: Windows 8, Arch Linux, OSX 10.9
  • Phone: Nexus 4

Posted 15 May 2013 - 15:24

well.. it does uses older packages.. not that old, but still... i'm guilty atm because im using elementary os (yeah, ubuntu 12.04 based) but I really loved the work they did there with the interface and everything else.. it just works and the crashes now are minimal

#23 Mindovermaster

Mindovermaster

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 9
  • Joined: 25-January 07
  • Location: /USA/Wisconsin/
  • OS: Mint Debian LMDE
  • Phone: HTC ONE V

Posted 15 May 2013 - 15:28

Hey, as long as it works, it works.

#24 guitmz

guitmz

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 10-June 11
  • Location: Brazil
  • OS: Windows 8, Arch Linux, OSX 10.9
  • Phone: Nexus 4

Posted 15 May 2013 - 15:32

indeed! elementary os is using kernel 3.2 but hey.. i didnt had any kind of hardware incompatibility! webcam, mouse, touchpad, video, sound, etc.. everything is working fine..

#25 f0rk_b0mb

f0rk_b0mb

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 02-June 12
  • Location: 'Murica
  • OS: Windows, Linux, OS X
  • Phone: Motorola Moto G

Posted 15 May 2013 - 15:34

So errr what error were you getting whilst attempting to mount the disc? And what command were you using?


Audio cds wouldn't show up, but data cds would. I spent about 3 days now getting this to work, but hey it works.

#26 Tuishimi

Tuishimi

    Michinator

  • Joined: 19-November 10
  • OS: Windows 8

Posted 15 May 2013 - 15:55

Off-topic but the OP mentioned it so...

I just want to plug Ada... it's a wonderful, powerful language. :) My favorite in fact, even tho' I haven't used it in decades now.

#27 firey

firey

    F͎̗͉͎͈͑͡ȉ͎̣̐́ṙ͖̺͕͙̓̌è̤̞͉̟̲͇̍̍̾̓ͥͅy͓̍̎̌̏̒

  • Tech Issues Solved: 6
  • Joined: 30-October 05
  • Location: Ontario, Canada
  • OS: Windows 7
  • Phone: Android (4.1.2)

Posted 15 May 2013 - 20:09

So I found that Wheezy comes with 3.2 kernel. I decided to download and install 3.9. Was rough at first, due to the Virtual Box drivers being built for 3.2. After re-installing them, and clearing out all 3.2 files and such, I believe I got everything working properly on 3.9. A lot more work than arch, but at the same time it didn't completely explode like I have had happen with Arch.

#28 OP n_K

n_K

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 19-March 06
  • Location: here.
  • OS: FreeDOS
  • Phone: Nokia 3315

Posted 20 May 2013 - 10:24

Another interesting thing with arch... Upgraded to 3.9 kernel on macbook and now guess what.... Kernel panic, some problem with the i915 graphics. Well done arch team, once again you didn't test **** and just put it in stable.
Was gonna VM debian but heck I'll replace the arch partition on here with it.

#29 Salutary7

Salutary7

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 05-March 12

Posted 20 May 2013 - 11:54

Hm, maybe Arch team is feeling pressure to speed up release cycles since they've become so popular? As an aside, after dealing with the ups and downs of various distros over the years, I've sadly relegated all my Linux use to VMs running on Windows. Personally I think CentOS is pretty nice since I can be fairly certain the feature creep won't add up to something catastrophic.

#30 ViperAFK

ViperAFK

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 07-March 06
  • Location: Vermont

Posted 20 May 2013 - 13:20

Arch doesn't really have release cycles, and its always been a self-proclaimed cutting edge distros. Arch gets the latest upstream packages into testing very quickly after release, and they go into the stable repos not long after that if no major issues are reported. When using arch you will run into upstream bugs and regressions, but on the other hand you also get bug fixes faster too.

most of the time I don't really find arch particularly more "unstable" or "buggy" at any given time than other distros, the difference is that with more stable distros (such as debian stable) you know what the bugs are and you are unlikely going to get introduced to new bugs (and since the software has been tested for so long there generally isn't any massive bugs), but it can also be likely that the bugs you began with will go unfixed for a long time. With arch the bugs/stability is more in flux, the bugs you initially run into may be fixed very quickly, but later on down the line new bugs can be introduced because its constantly being updated with very recent upstream software.

From what I've seen of n_K's posts, I would say that arch is not really what he is looking for in a distro. You should ask yourself what you want in a distro, and evaluate what distro you use based on that.