Jump to content



Photo

Something's wierd with my..system


  • Please log in to reply
25 replies to this topic

#1 Cosmin

Cosmin

    Graphics & Engineering

  • Joined: 12-October 02
  • Location: Europe
  • Phone: HTC

Posted 21 May 2013 - 08:49

Hy. I can shortly describe my problem with the system as being..wierd. What happened:
1. Yesterday the system freezes and a restart was needed. after that (after bios post) it refused to pass over giving me this error : "clear cmos/resetting your cpu or change frequency for memories" (no overclock on memories/cpu).
2. After that.. tried to change sata port for my hdd cable (had experienced simmilar behaviour by changing sata cable/port on mobo) and started..with fans(cpu/case pwm) on full rotation :|. Tried an restart and gave me "1" behaviour back.
3. Tried to reset bios (got out the battery-moved the jumper from 1-2 to 2-3 and then back..battery back on it's place) and started normally except the fans(cpu/case) which had max. rotation even on windows.. tried an restart and gave me "1" behaviour back..
- tried with different GPU and it's the same.
Motherboard : Asus P5ND2-SLI
CPU : Pentium D805

What can be done ? :(
Thanks a lot!


#2 +PeterUK

PeterUK

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 26-March 07

Posted 21 May 2013 - 09:06

Can you try the PSU in another PC?

Its likely either the PSU or Motherboard.

#3 n_K

n_K

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 19-March 06
  • Location: here.
  • OS: FreeDOS
  • Phone: Nokia 3315

Posted 21 May 2013 - 09:07

Sounds like hardware failure with the motherboard.
Try reflashing the bios to an older version then reflashing to the newest version and see if that makes a difference.
I had a problem with an asus board, sound stopped working and ethernet kept playing up, had to send it back to the retailer and they confirmed a problem and sent a replacement which to this day is still working fine.

#4 OP Cosmin

Cosmin

    Graphics & Engineering

  • Joined: 12-October 02
  • Location: Europe
  • Phone: HTC

Posted 21 May 2013 - 09:14

I can try that psu (arctic cooling fusion 550W) on another pc.. & I will.
How to update it's bios? how long it takes? I'm afraid that if there's a self restart I'll kick the mobo entirely which is out of warranty ;).
Haven't done an update to bios until now.. I have only usb (no floppy)..

#5 n_K

n_K

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 19-March 06
  • Location: here.
  • OS: FreeDOS
  • Phone: Nokia 3315

Posted 21 May 2013 - 09:18

You can update using USB, get freedos installed on a usb using uinetbootin and put the flash update files on the USB from asus' site.
Updating the bios takes about 5 minutes.

#6 OP Cosmin

Cosmin

    Graphics & Engineering

  • Joined: 12-October 02
  • Location: Europe
  • Phone: HTC

Posted 21 May 2013 - 09:22

Try reflashing the bios to an older version then reflashing to the newest version and see if that makes a difference.


If I only update to a newer one..what can be wrong? ( I have never updated it).

You can update using USB, get freedos installed on a usb using uinetbootin and put the flash update files on the USB from asus' site.
Updating the bios takes about 5 minutes.

Any quide related to this procedure? The new bios will overwrite the old one?
If there's no change after all.. the mobo is almost.. dead? :(

#7 n_K

n_K

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 19-March 06
  • Location: here.
  • OS: FreeDOS
  • Phone: Nokia 3315

Posted 21 May 2013 - 09:24

Yes you can just update to a newer version.
Look on the asus site for your model and download the newest bios (and extract the files).
Then download uinetbootin and put in a BLANK (or one you don't mind being erased) USB and select freedos and write it to USB.
Then copy the bios files over and reboot, booting from USB, and wait for it to boot up then run the executable file from the bios update zip

#8 OP Cosmin

Cosmin

    Graphics & Engineering

  • Joined: 12-October 02
  • Location: Europe
  • Phone: HTC

Posted 21 May 2013 - 09:44

- it doesn't have a boot option for usb.. & I must reset bios again (get out battery..) & run it with fans on full rpm.. But the wierd thing is that it worked with actual/standard configuation and bios until now...no hardware changes and so on...

#9 n_K

n_K

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 19-March 06
  • Location: here.
  • OS: FreeDOS
  • Phone: Nokia 3315

Posted 21 May 2013 - 12:06

No boot option for USB? Must be, I've got generation older ASUS boards that can boot from USB.

#10 Neu B

Neu B

    Neowinian

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 16-April 11

Posted 21 May 2013 - 12:50

After you inserted the battery back in it's place you needed to go into the BIOS and "Load Failsafe Settings". Did you do that? if not, Just Do It! :D

#11 Mindovermaster

Mindovermaster

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 9
  • Joined: 25-January 07
  • Location: /USA/Wisconsin/
  • OS: Mint Debian LMDE
  • Phone: HTC ONE V

Posted 21 May 2013 - 13:29

All the latest boards should have a F key you press to get into BIOS Flash. From there, you just need a file on a flash drive.

#12 Astra.Xtreme

Astra.Xtreme

    Electrical Engineer

  • Tech Issues Solved: 4
  • Joined: 02-January 04
  • Location: Milwaukee, WI

Posted 21 May 2013 - 13:39

I think we can safely assume that a BIOS update isn't going to solve the problem. If the PC worked before, then the BIOS wouldn't magically break everything.

It either has to be the PSU, RAM, or motherboard. Sounds like you can test the PSU pretty easily, and then if you can run MemTest86, that will tell you if any RAM is bad. If that all comes up with nothing, then it's likely that something failed on the motherboard.

#13 Mindovermaster

Mindovermaster

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 9
  • Joined: 25-January 07
  • Location: /USA/Wisconsin/
  • OS: Mint Debian LMDE
  • Phone: HTC ONE V

Posted 21 May 2013 - 13:42

Look for leaking capacitors, too, now I thought of it.

#14 n_K

n_K

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 19-March 06
  • Location: here.
  • OS: FreeDOS
  • Phone: Nokia 3315

Posted 21 May 2013 - 13:51

I think we can safely assume that a BIOS update isn't going to solve the problem. If the PC worked before, then the BIOS wouldn't magically break everything.

It either has to be the PSU, RAM, or motherboard. Sounds like you can test the PSU pretty easily, and then if you can run MemTest86, that will tell you if any RAM is bad. If that all comes up with nothing, then it's likely that something failed on the motherboard.

PSU wouldn't be changing the fan speeds, neither would bad RAM.
Motherboard BIOS can (in some very rare instances) get corrupted.
But yes leaking capacitors could also explain it. The P5 series of ASUS boards were the first with 'japanese long lasting capacitors' all over the boxes though

#15 Astra.Xtreme

Astra.Xtreme

    Electrical Engineer

  • Tech Issues Solved: 4
  • Joined: 02-January 04
  • Location: Milwaukee, WI

Posted 21 May 2013 - 14:08

PSU wouldn't be changing the fan speeds, neither would bad RAM.
Motherboard BIOS can (in some very rare instances) get corrupted.
But yes leaking capacitors could also explain it. The P5 series of ASUS boards were the first with 'japanese long lasting capacitors' all over the boxes though


Sure, it's possible.
Bad voltages coming from the PSU could cause all sorts of odd behavior.
Same with the RAM if data is getting corrupted.
Both of those things are easy to test, so that's a good place to start.
If the PSU is bad or going bad, it's also possible that a voltage transient blew some components on the motherboard.