Jump to content



Photo

Power Surges detected


  • Please log in to reply
13 replies to this topic

#1 ozgeek

ozgeek

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 08-June 03
  • Location: Queensland, Australia

Posted 23 May 2013 - 13:49

Hey all. I just built my new computer and have just played Dirt Showdown and Spec Ops: The Line.

Dirt ran ok for 5 mins and then I decide to test another game. When playing Spec Ops The line. Everything on the highest possible settings, everything was going well...until about a couple minutes....click....the system rebooted and the bios came up telling me that it detected power surged and rebooted the system as a result to protect it.

I am reusing my old computer's PSU, ThermalTake 600w PSU. Everything except the 2 Molex cables coming from the PSU are being used by my new system.

I went into the bios to check and every seems fine. Here's a screenie:

And rebooted into Windows where everything is fine. Is the PSU not good or too weak for the new system?

Attached Images

  • 130523233426.jpg



#2 +Zlip792

Zlip792

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 13
  • Joined: 31-October 10
  • Location: Pakistan
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro 64-bit
  • Phone: Nokia C3-00 (8.70 firmware) It sucks!!!

Posted 23 May 2013 - 13:54

Which GPU?

#3 OP ozgeek

ozgeek

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 08-June 03
  • Location: Queensland, Australia

Posted 23 May 2013 - 13:58

Here's the full specs:

CPU: i7 3770K with Corsair Hydro H00i on it.
MOBO: ASUS P8Z77V
GPU: asus gtx 680 directcu ii 4gb
RAM: 16 GB
SSD: Samsung 256GB
2 HDDs: Seagte 2TB and 500GB
Pioneer Blu-ray drive

Running Win7

Powered by a ThermalTake 600w PSU taken from old PC.

#4 sc302

sc302

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 33
  • Joined: 12-July 05
  • Location: NJ, USA

Posted 23 May 2013 - 13:59

I don't know your full system specs...use this to see.
http://www.thermalta...utervision.com/

I would say that you are darn close to 600w. May want to up the psu.

#5 sc302

sc302

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 33
  • Joined: 12-July 05
  • Location: NJ, USA

Posted 23 May 2013 - 14:06

with your full specs, I would say you are over....check the link i posted to calculate your power needs.

#6 Hum

Hum

    totally wAcKed

  • Tech Issues Solved: 10
  • Joined: 05-October 03
  • Location: Odder Space
  • OS: Windows XP, 7

Posted 23 May 2013 - 14:12

I would go to at least an 800 watt PSU:

http://www.kitguru.n...-supply-review/

http://www.amazon.co...ke 800 watt psu

#7 OP ozgeek

ozgeek

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 08-June 03
  • Location: Queensland, Australia

Posted 23 May 2013 - 14:23

I was told that 600w is enough and more is overkill. I was also told that any more than 600w is suitable for systems with sli/crossfire but I only got one video card.

I will have to buy a new PSU and give the old one back to my old PC :/

#8 Mindovermaster

Mindovermaster

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 13
  • Joined: 25-January 07
  • Location: /USA/Wisconsin/
  • OS: Debian Jessie
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy SIII

Posted 23 May 2013 - 14:29

Yeah, 800W is overkill. I'd get a Corsair TX650. I have one, been running with it for at least 2 years now.

#9 +ThePhoenix

ThePhoenix

    Computer Geek :-)

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 15-August 06
  • Location: Lincolnshire, UK
  • OS: Windows 8 / 7 / OSX Triple Boot
  • Phone: Nokia Lumia 920 & Blackberry Q10

Posted 23 May 2013 - 14:31

Yep, you want at least a 650 - 750w and if you can afford it get something from Corsair or even Seasonic.

Whomever told you that 600w is enouhg and more is overkill has obviously never owned either a gaming system or a PC with a lot of kit in, I for example have a 750w in mine with the following setup:

Core i5 3570k
16GB DDR3 RAM
GeForce 560Ti
3 Optical Drives (Including 1 BluRay Writer)
1 SSD
5 HDD's
PCI-E Sound Card
Multiple fans in case etc etc

#10 sc302

sc302

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 33
  • Joined: 12-July 05
  • Location: NJ, USA

Posted 23 May 2013 - 14:33

I would go corsair 850
http://www.amazon.com/dp/B003PJ6QWE

Yeah, 800W is overkill. I'd get a Corsair TX650. I have one, been running with it for at least 2 years now.

The calc says his computer as it sits is right around the 600 mark, 650 won't give much more wiggle room than what he has now. If he overclocks he is done, he adds another gpu he is done. 800 is the minimum I would go with, it is better to have more than just enough. The 600 was probably overkill for his old PC...this isn't his old pc.

#11 OP ozgeek

ozgeek

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 08-June 03
  • Location: Queensland, Australia

Posted 23 May 2013 - 14:55

Playing TF2 for 30mins...so far so good. no problems.

#12 Mindovermaster

Mindovermaster

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 13
  • Joined: 25-January 07
  • Location: /USA/Wisconsin/
  • OS: Debian Jessie
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy SIII

Posted 23 May 2013 - 15:07

The calc says his computer as it sits is right around the 600 mark, 650 won't give much more wiggle room than what he has now. If he overclocks he is done, he adds another gpu he is done. 800 is the minimum I would go with, it is better to have more than just enough. The 600 was probably overkill for his old PC...this isn't his old pc.


Yet, 800/850W is still overkill for him. 650W is probably his low end. But he should still be able to usee it for days to come. Those calculators are rubbish.

#13 sc302

sc302

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 33
  • Joined: 12-July 05
  • Location: NJ, USA

Posted 23 May 2013 - 15:33

Yet, 800/850W is still overkill for him. 650W is probably his low end. But he should still be able to usee it for days to come. Those calculators are rubbish.

Tell that to his computer that is shutting down when the calc say 583W is needed, rubbish maybe as it can't account for everything...it is only a guage to recommend what you should get...IMO go over board a bit, jump a few hundered watts to be on the safe side. Stay too close and you will get burned again.

#14 +Bryan R.

Bryan R.

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 04-September 07
  • Location: Palm Beach, FL

Posted 23 May 2013 - 15:39

Power supplies rated for 600W won't necessarily produce the full wattage consistently and your system's i7 processor, with it's turbo going, will surely be straining your borderline acceptable wattage. Upgrade to a 700W+ for your current configuration. Even higher if you ever want to upgrade, as sc302 said.

In fact, I would like to add to the specifics of "overkill" and "fine" relating to power you will need. A power supply that is always pumping out it's full rating will die quickly. That much stress is not how they are meant to be used. You need head room of about 20%. Any more than that, and yes, it's less energy efficient but that's it. At least you won't have any issues and you will be able to upgrade in the future.