Jump to content



Photo

Use RAID as NON-RAID - Is it possible?

sata raid

  • Please log in to reply
10 replies to this topic

#1 Robbie Ride

Robbie Ride

    Robbie Jardine

  • Joined: 09-January 06
  • Location: Glasgow, Scotland
  • OS: Windows 8 Pro with Media Center

Posted 28 May 2013 - 10:21

I have an Asus P5GD2 Premium Motherboard in my system with 4 Hard Drives connected, lately I've been having issues and 2 drives failed in one night, one after the other.

I think my SATA connectors on the board are faulty which could have led to an issue with the drives and I don't think its the (combo) sata cables.

To cut a long story short, my motherboard has 8 sets of SATA headers, 2 Black and 2 Red (current install) and 4 Red headers which I think are RAID is it possible to use the RAID headers as non-RAID and just use them as normal SATA thus possibly eliminating any issues and if it is possible how do I configure??

Thanks in advance


#2 Tony.

Tony.

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 10-February 05
  • Location: Liverpool, UK
  • OS: Windows 7

Posted 28 May 2013 - 10:27

You sure this isn't a PSU issue?

#3 Jeston

Jeston

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 4
  • Joined: 07-July 05
  • Location: Las Cruces, NM, US

Posted 28 May 2013 - 10:27

Shouldn't require any further setup than just plugging them in.

At worst there will be an option in the BIOS to disable RAID mode.

#4 Tony.

Tony.

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 10-February 05
  • Location: Liverpool, UK
  • OS: Windows 7

Posted 28 May 2013 - 10:28

Can I ask how your RAID array is setup please? Are you using RAID-0?

#5 Jeston

Jeston

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 4
  • Joined: 07-July 05
  • Location: Las Cruces, NM, US

Posted 28 May 2013 - 10:31

Can I ask how your RAID array is setup please? Are you using RAID-0?


I don't think he's got a RAID array set up. He just wants to use the "RAID" ports on his motherboard with non-RAID drives.

#6 OP Robbie Ride

Robbie Ride

    Robbie Jardine

  • Joined: 09-January 06
  • Location: Glasgow, Scotland
  • OS: Windows 8 Pro with Media Center

Posted 28 May 2013 - 10:47

You sure this isn't a PSU issue?


PSU has been tested and is working fine.

Shouldn't require any further setup than just plugging them in.

At worst there will be an option in the BIOS to disable RAID mode.


Tried this a few weeks ago, RAID mode disabled and system wouldn't boot, settings are currently set to IDE Mode (SATA)

Can I ask how your RAID array is setup please? Are you using RAID-0?


Not using a RAID configuration

#7 +ThePhoenix

ThePhoenix

    Computer Geek :-)

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 15-August 06
  • Location: Lincolnshire, UK
  • OS: Windows 8 / 7 / OSX Triple Boot
  • Phone: Nokia Lumia 920 & Blackberry Q10

Posted 28 May 2013 - 10:51

Tried this a few weeks ago, RAID mode disabled and system wouldn't boot, settings are currently set to IDE Mode (SATA)


That'll will be because they are on a completely different chipset on the board, so to use them you would have to reformat and reinstall windows.

#8 OP Robbie Ride

Robbie Ride

    Robbie Jardine

  • Joined: 09-January 06
  • Location: Glasgow, Scotland
  • OS: Windows 8 Pro with Media Center

Posted 28 May 2013 - 10:57

That'll will be because they are on a completely different chipset on the board, so to use them you would have to reformat and reinstall windows.


Ah another reinstall yippee lol. Do it have to tweak the bios before installation so that the drives are recognised correctly? Can't seem to find any info on this on Google.

Had so many issues with this system lately I shudder every time a reinstall in mentioned

#9 Jeston

Jeston

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 4
  • Joined: 07-July 05
  • Location: Las Cruces, NM, US

Posted 29 May 2013 - 01:20

Tried this a few weeks ago, RAID mode disabled and system wouldn't boot, settings are currently set to IDE Mode (SATA)


Out of curiosity, at what point does the boot fail? Still in BIOS getting a "no system disk" installed error, or is it trying to boot but hanging during Windows loading? A reinstall may not be completely necessary, just installing the correct drivers.

In the BIOS there should be an option for each controller to be either IDE, AHCI, or RAID. You may be only changing the setting for one of the controllers. Make sure the new controller's option is the same as the current one; I.e. both IDE or both AHCI.

#10 SierraSonic

SierraSonic

    SierraSonic

  • Joined: 28-September 04
  • Location: Chicago

Posted 29 May 2013 - 01:35

http://answers.micro...71-8872c841023a

This may help prevent a reinstall.

#11 OP Robbie Ride

Robbie Ride

    Robbie Jardine

  • Joined: 09-January 06
  • Location: Glasgow, Scotland
  • OS: Windows 8 Pro with Media Center

Posted 26 June 2013 - 02:36

Out of curiosity, at what point does the boot fail? Still in BIOS getting a "no system disk" installed error, or is it trying to boot but hanging during Windows loading? A reinstall may not be completely necessary, just installing the correct drivers.

In the BIOS there should be an option for each controller to be either IDE, AHCI, or RAID. You may be only changing the setting for one of the controllers. Make sure the new controller's option is the same as the current one; I.e. both IDE or both AHCI.

 

 

Sorry for the extremely late reply,

 

I was just getting a flashing cursor when the drives were connected to the raid connectors and the bios set to SATA AHCI, but it would boot with only one drive connected to the raid connectors but not the primary drive which was strange, so right now I have given up.


http://answers.micro...71-8872c841023a

This may help prevent a reinstall.

 

This is not what I was trying to do





Click here to login or here to register to remove this ad, it's free!