Jump to content



Photo

Software for MS Lifecam and Windows 8

microsoft lifecam webcam

  • Please log in to reply
5 replies to this topic

#1 devnulllore

devnulllore

    Neowin-aholic

  • Joined: 16-November 01
  • Location: Fall River, MA
  • OS: Windows 8.1 x64

Posted 04 June 2013 - 19:08

HI,

I hope this is the place for this message. It's more of a software than a hardware question.

I finally found a use for my Microsoft LifeCam HD-3000. When I plugged it in Windows 8 found the exact product and installed drivers, I assume. Then I went to the Microsoft hardware center and downloaded the LifeCam 4.2 software. The trouble is, and I have reproduced this several times using elevated privileges etc.. when the software installs it does not install the primary executable. Autoruns indicates it is a file called, for example, lifeexp.exe, and says file not found. Sure enough there is no corresponding file in the install folder. It loads a memres file and that's all. The actual LifeCam dashboard executable is not there.

I triple checked my steps and am sure I got the right software for this cam and for Windows 8 X64. I tried several ways to install it including as admin. Does this in anyway sound familiar? Any ideas?

Thanks so much to all,




#2 Marshall

Marshall

    ▇ ▂ ▃ ▁ ▁ ▅

  • Tech Issues Solved: 6
  • Joined: 22-June 03
  • Location: USA

Posted 05 June 2013 - 14:44

It seems Logitech has yet to address this issue. As a work-around you can install the Windows 7 driver and it should work. Use the 3.6 driver instead of the 4.2 and see if that helps.

#3 ozgeek

ozgeek

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 08-June 03
  • Location: Queensland, Australia

Posted 24 May 2014 - 04:43

Lifecam is microsoft's software, not Logitech.



#4 +Obi-Wan Kenobi

Obi-Wan Kenobi

    "You were the chosen one!"

  • Joined: 11-November 02
  • Location: West-Central Texas

Posted 24 May 2014 - 05:32

Isn't it their software and hardware? I have a vx3000 that I purchased during the early Vista days, and the box was clearly labeled as a Microsoft hardware product. Still have it somewhere in a box as a matter of fact. ;)

#5 Fahim S.

Fahim S.

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 15-April 02
  • OS: Windows 8 - OG
  • Phone: Google Nexus 4 16GB by LG

Posted 24 May 2014 - 22:58

Had exactly the same problem with my LifeCam Studio. Would be interested to see if there is a fix.

#6 +scumdogmillionaire

scumdogmillionaire

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 23-October 01
  • Location: Denver, CO
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro/Windows 8.1 RT
  • Phone: Nokia Lumia 920

Posted 24 May 2014 - 23:43

Yeah I have this issue, too. Forgot about it actually. Surprised they haven't fixed this yet, honestly.