Jump to content



Photo

Sudden drop in voltage +3.3V ASUS AI Suite II

Answered Go to the full post asus motherboard asus ai suite 2

  • Please log in to reply
9 replies to this topic

#1 +SYBINX

SYBINX

    Classified!

  • Joined: 04-February 06
  • Location: Cymru
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro x64
  • Phone: HTC One Max

Posted 23 June 2013 - 19:29

Hi all,

 

MB ASUS Crosshair V Formula Z AM3+

Processor AMD FX 8350 4.0GHz (No OC)

 

I know that in the passed ASUS AI Suite II can be a little paranoid and give out false readings. but, +3.3V has dropped into RED at 2.952 which is not a massive drop in voltage. But I don't know why it is doing this, and it's just dropped again to 2.928V which is kind of worrying now. I'm wondering if this could be BIOS related because I did update the BIOS a couple of months ago. thankfully this motherboard has FlashBack which is very handing. I'm wondering about flashing back the BIOS to the previous BIOS before I updated and see if this resolves the problem.

 

I have been running History Record for the last hour and I can see the fluctuation in the voltage from 9.952V to 9.928V whereas this should be on 3.3V. Is that doesn't work then I do have a spare PSU which I could try just in case. I also have a spare MB but it's not Windows 8 compatible which kind of sux.

 

Any ideas or suggestions would be greatly appreciated folks...

 

Thank you

 

[attachment=336352:130623194800.jpg]

[attachment=336354:ASUS AI Suite II.jpg]



Best Answer n_K , 24 June 2013 - 10:14

CPU? Why would it be the CPU at fault? Low voltage 3.3v rail has nothing do with a CPU.

Go to the full post



#2 Neu B

Neu B

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 16-April 11

Posted 23 June 2013 - 19:52

I would try different PSU first before BIOS reflash.

#3 n_K

n_K

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 19-March 06
  • Location: here.
  • OS: FreeDOS
  • Phone: Nokia 3315

Posted 23 June 2013 - 19:54

I would try different PSU first before BIOS reflush.

 

Agreed. Unlikely to be a BIOS problem because all the software/BIOS does is read data from a sensor.



#4 vcfan

vcfan

    POP POP RET

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 12-June 11

Posted 23 June 2013 - 20:01

test the 3.3v rail with a digital multimeter. never believe software,they can give you inaccurate readings sometimes. if its lower than 3.1v under load, then your PSU is ****ed.



#5 Enron

Enron

    Windows for Workgroups

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 30-May 11
  • OS: Windows 8.1 U1
  • Phone: Nokia Lumia 900

Posted 23 June 2013 - 20:08

Yeah I don't trust the software. Sometimes it warns me that my CPU temp is -50 degrees.



#6 OP +SYBINX

SYBINX

    Classified!

  • Joined: 04-February 06
  • Location: Cymru
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro x64
  • Phone: HTC One Max

Posted 23 June 2013 - 20:17

sorry I rushed the topic slightly because I was beining called to the door and I pressed post by accident. what I was going to say I have a spare CPU and I'm going to try this tomorrow as im on my phone now because I'm off to watch Superman. if the voltage is still the same then I have a spare PSU and MB as well. I will get to the bottom of it.

Actually, big screenshot is from the BIOS itself, ASUS Crosshair V you can take a screenshot of the BIOS which was +2.928V which before I turned my PC off has now dropped to +2.905V which in all the years I've never once had a drop in voltage. maybe I am lucky. I have an 8350 4.0GHz in there at the moment, and the other one is 8150 3.6GHz. If it's the CPU it is still under guarantee and I'll RMA the CPU to AMD.

#7 n_K

n_K

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 19-March 06
  • Location: here.
  • OS: FreeDOS
  • Phone: Nokia 3315

Posted 24 June 2013 - 10:14   Best Answer

CPU? Why would it be the CPU at fault? Low voltage 3.3v rail has nothing do with a CPU.



#8 OP +SYBINX

SYBINX

    Classified!

  • Joined: 04-February 06
  • Location: Cymru
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro x64
  • Phone: HTC One Max

Posted 24 June 2013 - 14:20

RESOLVED Changed CPU for my other AMD FX 8150 3.6GHz

Steady 3.3 voltage fluctuations between +3.072V - +3.096V which is fine.

Although the fact of the matter is a faulty CPU not even a 7 months old and the second faulty CPU from my suppliers again. Not happy about this at all. in fact I'm fuming. I've been a customer for 12 years now and this is the second faulty CPU.

#9 OP +SYBINX

SYBINX

    Classified!

  • Joined: 04-February 06
  • Location: Cymru
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro x64
  • Phone: HTC One Max

Posted 24 June 2013 - 14:38

CPU? Why would it be the CPU at fault? Low voltage 3.3v rail has nothing do with a CPU.

I agree, but I changed the CPU and its fine. I took the PSU out check all the loom tested with volt meter which was very boring. Took me nearly an hour and nothing. Voltage across all of the loom is fine. It is definatly the CPU because I swapped out my second PC and changed the CPU turned it on straight to BIOS and low voltage again. put the other CPU back in and its fine.

Confused as **** reseated the SSDs and the HDD because 3.3v is associated with molex and sata power cables. I have an air canister, high presure air around the CPU cleaned and re-coated the CPU with compound... not too mu not too little. Just the right amount. reseated and turned on again with the original CPU and volate is a steady 3.216v.

I think whatever was causing this drop in voltage reseating the connections and I moved the GFX connections to a different slot although GFX is 12v rails not 3.3v. it working fine again. oh well thanks for the input.

#10 +Phouchg

Phouchg

    Random Oracle

  • Tech Issues Solved: 9
  • Joined: 28-March 11
  • Location: Tannhäuser Gate
  • OS: V'Ger 6.1.7601 x64
  • Phone: SQNY D5503

Posted 24 June 2013 - 18:16

Your board has direct voltage measurement points on the board itself, right beside ATX connector. Might check those if you didn't at some point.

 

If true to actual, the rest of voltages don't seem comforting to me. Often they'll be in the high part of spec at idle to accomodate the drop from load. Isn't so here.

Everything below +3.15 is not fine at all. It is out of spec and does mean failure of something.

 

Reconnecting things (differently) could have solved it in case of a group regulated budget crap (which I doubt you have there) where if +12V is unstable/overloaded, minor rails will act up as well.

 

If it works, it works. But I wouldn't sign on it.