Jump to content



Photo

Can't access Router admin page


  • Please log in to reply
43 replies to this topic

#1 subferno

subferno

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 13-March 04

Posted 29 August 2013 - 02:14

I have been suffering from this issue for awhile now and can't figure out why this is happening.

 

I had a LinkSys wireless router and I had trouble connecting to the admin page. It was really slow to load or only loads part of the page. So I thought my router was going bad so I went out to buy a new router. Same thing happens. The internet works just fine though.

 

My main computer is connected via ethernet cable. If I use another computer to connect to the router admin page, it works just fine.

 

I am currently using Windows 8 x64. I have Agnitum Outpost Pro 8 and Kasparsky AV 13 installed. I suspect its one or combination of those security programs that is causing the problem but I don't know what to look for.

 

Please advise.




#2 vcfan

vcfan

    POP POP RET

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 12-June 11

Posted 29 August 2013 - 02:17

open command prompt and type this

 

ping "address here", so if my router admin page was 192.168.0.1, i would type ping 192.168.0.1

 

see what kind of result you receive,and post here



#3 OP subferno

subferno

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 13-March 04

Posted 29 August 2013 - 02:36

open command prompt and type this

 

ping "address here", so if my router admin page was 192.168.0.1, i would type ping 192.168.0.1

 

see what kind of result you receive,and post here

 

Pinging 192.168.0.1 with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 192.168.0.1: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.0.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.0.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.0.1: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=64

Ping statistics for 192.168.0.1:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 0ms, Maximum = 1ms, Average = 0ms



#4 max22

max22

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 19-September 10

Posted 29 August 2013 - 02:41

I have been suffering from this issue for awhile now and can't figure out why this is happening.

 

I had a LinkSys wireless router and I had trouble connecting to the admin page. It was really slow to load or only loads part of the page. So I thought my router was going bad so I went out to buy a new router. Same thing happens. The internet works just fine though.

 

My main computer is connected via ethernet cable. If I use another computer to connect to the router admin page, it works just fine.

 

I am currently using Windows 8 x64. I have Agnitum Outpost Pro 8 and Kasparsky AV 13 installed. I suspect its one or combination of those security programs that is causing the problem but I don't know what to look for.

 

Please advise.

 

I am having the same problem.

 

Here is my results:

 

Pinging 192.168.0.1 with 32 bytes of data:
Request timed out.
Request timed out.
Request timed out.
Request timed out.

Ping statistics for 192.168.0.1:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 0, Lost = 4 (100% loss),



#5 farmeunit

farmeunit

    The other white meat.

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 05-May 03
  • Location: Branson, MO USA

Posted 29 August 2013 - 02:47

Disable each of the programs you think are at fault, then try again.

 

Does it matter which browser you use at all?



#6 farmeunit

farmeunit

    The other white meat.

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 05-May 03
  • Location: Branson, MO USA

Posted 29 August 2013 - 02:48

I am having the same problem.

 

Here is my results:

 

Pinging 192.168.0.1 with 32 bytes of data:
Request timed out.
Request timed out.
Request timed out.
Request timed out.

Ping statistics for 192.168.0.1:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 0, Lost = 4 (100% loss),

If you have a different router, the IP is likely different.  Therefore, no response.  What router do you have? 



#7 max22

max22

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 19-September 10

Posted 29 August 2013 - 03:02

If you have a different router, the IP is likely different.  Therefore, no response.  What router do you have? 

 

 

Linksys.



#8 vcfan

vcfan

    POP POP RET

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 12-June 11

Posted 29 August 2013 - 03:04

Pinging 192.168.0.1 with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 192.168.0.1: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.0.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.0.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.0.1: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=64

Ping statistics for 192.168.0.1:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 0ms, Maximum = 1ms, Average = 0ms

 

so when you do this ping and get these results, is the admin page still not loading, or it is but very slow?



#9 vcfan

vcfan

    POP POP RET

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 12-June 11

Posted 29 August 2013 - 03:05

Linksys.

 

for linksys try 192.168.1.1



#10 max22

max22

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 19-September 10

Posted 29 August 2013 - 03:09

for linksys try 192.168.1.1

 

 

Pinging 192.168.1.1 with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 192.168.1.1: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.1.1: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.1.1: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.1.1: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=64

Ping statistics for 192.168.1.1:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0%
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 1ms, Maximum = 1ms, Average = 1ms



#11 +ians18

ians18

    Neowin's Best

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 17-May 12
  • Location: On The Blue Marble
  • OS: Windows 8.1u1/8.1u1 RT, WP 8.1, OSX Mav.
  • Phone: Microsoft Lumia 521 on T-mo w/ WP 8.1 & Lumia "Black" firmware

Posted 29 August 2013 - 03:35

i had this same problem, it seems the only way (after contacting linksys) is to reset the router. Currently holding off in my situation because that would cause too much downtime for the home network.



#12 max22

max22

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 19-September 10

Posted 29 August 2013 - 04:15

i had this same problem, it seems the only way (after contacting linksys) is to reset the router. Currently holding off in my situation because that would cause too much downtime for the home network.

 

So how does this happen out of the blue ?



#13 +warwagon

warwagon

    Only you can prevent forest fires.

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 30-November 01
  • Location: Iowa

Posted 29 August 2013 - 04:35

So how does this happen out of the blue ?

 

1) If you leave the router with the default password sometimes malware can log into your router and lock you out.

2) if you have Wan administration turned on and you have the default password, then anyone from the internet can log into your router.



#14 max22

max22

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 19-September 10

Posted 29 August 2013 - 04:37

1) If you leave the router with the default password sometimes malware can log into your router and lock you out.

2) if you have Wan administration turned on and you have the default password, then anyone from the internet can log into your router.

 

I never used the default password.



#15 OP subferno

subferno

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 13-March 04

Posted 29 August 2013 - 04:47

Disable each of the programs you think are at fault, then try again.

 

Does it matter which browser you use at all?

I suspended both programs and nothing changed. Same results from both Firefox and IE.





Click here to login or here to register to remove this ad, it's free!